Tendercast
All notices
Contracts FinderUKOpen procedure (above threshold)

Unlocking Commercial and Industrial Captive Renewable Energy in Uganda: Market Sizing and Regulatory Reform

PALLADIUM INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Scope as published

The UK Government's Partnering for Accelerated Climate Transitions (UK PACT) programme is inviting proposals from qualified suppliers or consortia to deliver technical assistance to Uganda's Electricity Regulatory Authority (ERA). Uganda's electricity sector is predominantly powered by renewable energy and demand is growing rapidly. However, uptake of commercial and industrial (C&I) captive renewable energy remains limited due to regulatory gaps, insufficient market data, and barriers to investment. This is particularly significant given the growing role of behind-the-meter renewable energy as a means of reducing diesel reliance, improving energy security, and supporting economic growth. The assignment will support ERA, in partnership with the Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development (MEMD) and electricity distributors UEDCL, WENRECO and KIS, to strengthen the enabling environment for C&I captive renewable energy. The work will establish an evidence base on market demand, existing captive generation and grid capacity, review Uganda's regulatory framework and international best practice, and develop targeted regulatory and market-enabling solutions. Key outputs are expected to include recommendations for a mid-tier regulatory framework, updated settlement and implementation guidance, standardised commercial documentation, and financing pathways to improve project bankability. The project aims to increase private-sector investment in captive renewable energy, accelerate deployment, reduce dependence on diesel generation, and strengthen Uganda's energy security and grid resilience. Interested suppliers are invited to review the documentation provided in this notice, and submit their applications to: [email protected]

Deadline
21 Sept 2026(21 days left)
Published
26 Aug 2026(5 days ago)
Contract value
£350,000
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-b5fd17-8de80bde-83fb-49c1-b487-be10da692f3f
First seen
5 hours ago

Classifications

09000000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy71313000Environmental engineering consultancy services71314000Energy and related services73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services90700000Environmental services

Other open notices from this source

Contracts FinderOpen procedure

CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Kirklees College - Vending Machines across all 7 sites. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18374. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18374 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Kirklees College
United Kingdom
£10,000
5 Oct 2026(35d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal/quote covering the requirement as outlined in the specification. Quotes that fail to satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently may be rejected. All proposals must include a proposed start date and completion date based on an anticipated award date of 14th September. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360101. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360101 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
11 Sept 2026(11d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360100 - PHW WINTER GRITTING

Bidders are required to read, in full, the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal covering how they will deliver the service as outlined in the specification document. A total cost should be inputted into Multiquote where indicated and confirmation of cost for year one and the optional year two should be clearly outlined in their uploaded proposal. Bids that do not include sufficient information to assured the Trust that the requirement can be carried out successfully may be eliminated. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360100. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360100 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
7 Sept 2026(7d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. This contains all details regarding the works and response format. Bids that to not include the information requested in the specification document will be rejected. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360097. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360097 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
3 Sept 2026(3d)
Contracts FinderRestricted procedure (above threshold)

Cyber Security Services 3

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. This DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. The DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This notice is to advise that this DPS has been further extended to 13/02/2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value will remain as £800million. Additional information: This DPS was extended to 13/02/2025 and based on the spend profiling at that time the estimated total value was increased to £255million. This DPS was further extended to 13/02/2027 and based on the spend profiling the estimated total value was been increased to £800million. Please be advised that this DPS has been extended for the final time and the end date will be 13/02/2029. Please note the Closing Date, Contract Start Date and Contract End Date have been manipulated to support compatibility system issues. However please refer to the contract notice for the correct dates, timelines etc.

Government Commercial Agency
United Kingdom
£800.0m
11 Feb 2029(896d)