Contract Award Project: P507512-Getting Results: Access and Delivery of Quality Education Services in Balochistan Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-78110 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-PMU-SED GOB-548221-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Contract for the Hiring of an Independent Verification Agent (IVA) for Verifying Performance-Based Conditions (PBCs) Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/21 Duration of Contract 46 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): EY FORD RHODES, CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (1103605) 17th Floor Sky towers, West wing Dolmen City, HC-3, Bock-04, Scheme 05, Clifton, Karachi. Country: Pakistan Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 02-SEP-26 Summary of Reason No beneficial owners meet the conditions as per the provided form. Scores Technical: 92.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 52 Methodology: 20 Key Personnel: 20 Financial: 1 Combined: 1 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price PKR 62834400.00 Signed Contract Price PKR 62834400.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Pakistan Rupees (Pakistan Rupees) 62834400.00
GOVERNMENT OF PAKISTAN MINISTRY OF ENERGY (POWER DIVISION) Project Implementation Unit - Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP) REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) PR & Media Relations Firm PK-MOE-571058-CS-CQS-PR-MEDIA The Ministry of Energy (Power Division) is implementing Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP) with financial assistance of the World Bank under IBRD:93180 aims to achieve affordable electricity, energy security, and sustainability. In this connection, PIU intends to hire the consultancy services ("Services") for " PR & Media Relations" to drive public awareness and ensure nationwide compliance for Power Subsidy Reform - National CNIC-to-Meter Linkage Campaign. Program Implementing Unit (PIU), Ministry of Energy (Power Division) invites EOI from interested/eligible consulting firms who should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the "Services". Interested consultants will be expected to demonstrate or provide explicit information/ evidence of their qualification to perform this assignment, in their profiles, in the areas covered by the Terms of Reference. Interested consulting firms and consortia must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform above services (e.g. brochures, description of similar assignments,); experience under similar conditions, availability of appropriate skill among staff etc. The short listing criteria are i) a minimum ten (10) years' continuous documented experience in public relations, media relations, or communications, ii) minimum three (3) large-scale PR campaigns in public or private sector- at least one nationwide and at least one targeting low-income/underserved populations, iii) Demonstrated experience managing media monitoring across print, broadcast, and digital media in Pakistan, iv) Demonstrated experience managing reactive media (rebuttals, crisis communications) for a government or large institutional client. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) may be download from the website www.power.gov.pk The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers February, 2025 ("the Regulations"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. Consultant will be selected in accordance with Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) method set out in the World Bank's Procurement Regulations. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (0900 to 1700 hours). Applications along with Expressions of Interest (2 hard copies & 01 Soft copy in USB) must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, Courier) by 03:00 PM (PST), September 17 ,2026 on or before. Submission Address & Contact Details: Attention: Program Director, PIU-EDEIP Project (Component-IV) Address : Evacuee Trust Complex Building, 1st Floor, Office No. 112, Agha Khan Road, F-5/1, Islamabad. Email: _ [email protected] Ph: 051 9211302 (164).
Project Implementation Unit, Ministry of Energy (Power Division)
Contract Award Project: P161402-Competitive and Livable City of Karachi Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-89980 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-LGD -435862-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Audit of CLICK Designated Account KMC. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/01/14 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): USMANI & CO (1111196) 301, Technocity office tower, Hasrat Mohani Rd, Karachi. Country: Pakistan Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 17-JAN-25 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Hina Usmani PK Pakistan Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 70.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 20 Methodology: 20 Key Personnel: 30 Financial: 10 Combined: 80 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price PKR 1512000.00 Signed Contract Price PKR 1512000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Pakistan Rupees (Pakistan Rupees) 1512000.00 Evaluated Firm(s): A.H MEMON & CO (1111198) Country: Pakistan Final Evaluation Price PKR 9.00 Price: Currency: Amount: ASLAM MALIK & CO. (361348) Country: Pakistan Final Evaluation Price PKR 9.00 Price: Currency: Amount:
REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) M/o NHSR&C hereby invites sealed bids for " Hiring Non-Consulting Services for Printing of Recording & Reporting Tools for ICT Health Facilities " under the World Bank funded project "National Health Support Project for Ensuring Universal Health Coverage in Federating Areas" , from the eligible bidders who are registered with PPRA for E-Procurement on "e-Pak Acquisition and Disposal system (e-PADS)", having Income & Sales Tax registration and are on Active Taxpayers List (ATL) of FBR. For using the e-PADS, unregistered bidders may first register on website https://eprocure.gov.pk/#/supplier/registration; in case of any technical difficulty in registration or using e-PADS, the prospective bidders may contract PPRA's technical team. The complete set of RFQ document containing description, Purchaser Requirements, Technical Specifications and detailed terms & conditions are available on the websites of PPRA (www.ppra.org.pk), M/o NHSR&C (https://www.nhsrc.gov.pk/) and e- PADS (www.eprocure.gov.pk) and can be downloaded free of cost. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Project Director, NHSP, M/o NHSR&C, Plot no 207, Main Service Road, I-10/3, Islamabad Email: [email protected] , Tel: 051- 4800284 during office hours. All bids must be submitted through e-PADS Version -1. Manual submission of bids without e- PADS will NOT be accepted/ entertained. A supplier can quote for required specified goods or equivalent specification however, the supplier shall quote for the entire and whole quantities, Bids duly accompanied by a "earnest money" Rs. 256,500/-, in shape of a Bank draft/Call Deposit/Demand Draft/Banker's Cheque in the name of Project Director, NHSP, M/o NHSR&C, shall be delivered to the address given above within 15 days of advertisement published. The bids will be opened as per scheduled date & time at NHSP Office, M/o NHSR&C, Meeting room, Plot no 207, Main Service Road, I-10/3, Islamabad on the same day, in the presence of the suppliers or representative who may choose to attend. The received bids will be evaluated as per "Open Competitive Bidding" method of procurement in accordance the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers July 2016, [Revised November 2017 and August 2018] ("WB Procurement Regulations") which can be perused at the website: https://projects.worldbank.org/en/projects-operations/products-andservices/ brief/procurement-new-framework. The acceptable terms and conditions of the lowest, responsive and qualified bid shall be incorporated in the Contract and Purchase Order. The bids must be valid for at least 90 days from the submission date and the quoted price should include all applicable local taxes/ duties/ insurance/ transportation/ cess/ fee/ demurrages etc and must include all other services which are mandatory while purposing the goods/tools, on DDP base with segregation of taxes in columnar form as per RFQ Document. Project Manager, NHSP, MNHSR&C Plot 207, Main Service Road, I-10/3, Islamabad Email: [email protected], Tel: 051-4800284
Request for Bids Goods (Single Stage Two Envelop - Bidding Process) Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Name of Project: Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP ) Contract Title: Procurement of 11,413 No's Standard Asset Performance Management System (APMS) with Magnetic Contactor and Non - Motorized MCCB (Ordering Code: APMS-MC-S100 & APMS-MC-S200) along with Allied material and Related Services for Installation in in PESCO Operation Circles (Peshawar & Khyber) Loan No: IBRD -93180-PK RFB Reference No: PK-PESCO-556530-GO-RFB-ICB-10 Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Represented by CE (Dev.) PMU has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of 11,413 Nos. Asset Performance Management System (APMS) along with Allied Material and Related Services for Installation on Distribution Transformers of 200KVA & 100KVA Ratings. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Payment disbursement methods, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through Letter of Credit. The Chief Engineer (Development), PMU PESCO, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) along with allied materials and related services for distribution transformers in Peshawar and Khyber Operation Circles of PESCO. The Goods shall be delivered at the Project Site: PESCO GSC Warehouse, 132 kV Grid Station, Industrial Estate, Jamrud Road, Hayatabad, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Single stage two envelope procedure on Carriage and Insurance paid (CIP) basis using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers "Procurement Regulations November 2020" and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including Technical and non-price factors): 30% and for Bid Cost: 70% Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Chief Engineer (Development) PMU PESCO, Peshawar and e-mail : [email protected] or [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e. 0900 to 1600 hours at the address given below. The Bidding Document may be downloaded free of cost, in English, from PESCO website at https://www.pesco.com.pk/world-bank/wb-reports . The Bidding Document downloaded from the PESCO website shall be considered valid for participation in the bidding process. Prospective Bidders are requested to submit the Basic Information Sheet provided in the Bidding Document by email for registration and future communication. A Pre-Bid meeting will be taken place in the office of the Purchaser at the address given below on 06-10-2026 at 11:00 A.M. (Local Time). The firm may participate online, for which request may be sent on the email provided. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 22-10-2026 at 11:00Hrs. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "Original Bid", and the inner envelopes marked "Technical Part" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on or before 22-10-2026 immediately after Bids submission deadline. All envelopes marked "Second Envelope: Financial Part" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securi…