Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Design and Supervision of the NPHRL Building

Health Sector Development Unit - Ministry of Health

Scope as published

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION) Cooperative Republic of Guyana Guyana One Health Project Project No. : (P508693) Assignment Title : Design and Supervision of the National Public Health Reference Laboratory Building Reference No. : GY-HSDU-MOH-561852-CS-CQS The Government of Co-operative Republic of Guyana has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the One Health Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services ("the Services") include: Part A (Pre-Contract Phase) covers all work required to produce the Employer's Requirements, concept design, room data sheets, performance specifications, a complete set of procurement document based on the FIDIC Yellow Book and to provide technical support during the procurement process. Part B (Construction Phase) covers the Consultant's role as FIDIC Engineer during Construction, including review of Contractor's detailed design. The assignment is expected to be commenced in February 2027 and be completed within 196 weeks form the Commencement Date, including: Part A - 40 weeks; and Part B - 156 weeks, inclusive of 52 weeks Defect Liability Period. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be obtained at the address (1) given below during office hours from 08:00hrs to 15:00hrs, Monday to Friday Guyana Time or via email. The Ministry of Health now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The selection criteria are: BSL-2+ Laboratory Design Review Experience 20% BSL-2+ Laboratory Supervision Experience 20% Experience in FIDIC Contract Conditions 20% Public Health or Research Laboratory Experience 10% Multidisciplinary In-house Capability 15% Tender Documentation Development Experience 10% International Development Project Experience 5% Key Experts will not be evaluated at the selection stage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.13, 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant's Qualifications Based Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations. Further information can be obtained at the address (1) below during office hours 08:00hrs to 15:00hrs, Monday to Friday Guyana Time. Or via email. Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address (2) below (in person or by e-mail) by August 31, 2026 and be clearly marked "Request for Expressions of Interest (Consultant Services - Firms Selection) - One Health Project - Design and Supervision of the National Public Health Reference Laboratory Building". Hardcopy submissions must include one (1) original, two (2) copies and one (1) uneditable .pdf copy on a flash drive. conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected. A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant's Qualifications Based Selection (CQS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations. Further information can be obtained at …

Deadline
15 Sept 2026(14 days left)
Published
31 Aug 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Guam
Reference
OP00461136
First seen
1 hour ago

Classifications

CSConsultant Qualification SelectionP508693GY-HSDU-MOH-561852-CS-CQS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Acquisition et installation de matériel informatique pour l'UICV et UIT

Contract Award Project: P179509-Guinea-Bissau Human Capital Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E3990 Bid/Contract Reference No: GW-GUINEA-BISSAU - HCP-564679-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: Aquisio e instalao de equipamentos informtico para a UICV e a UIT, no mbito do Projeto Capital Humano (PCH) Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/20 Duration of Contract 30 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): AKIL TELEKOM (1115483) Contacto: +245.955.242.998Correio: [email protected] Country: Guine-Bissau Bid Price at Opening XOF 20141200 Evaluated Bid Price XOF 20141200 Signed Contract price XOF 20141200 Evaluated Bidder(s): OGMS COMERCIAL SARL (1115493) Contacto:+245 955 538 468Email:[email protected] Country: Guine-Bissau Bid Price at Opening XOF 23744500 Evaluated Bid Price XOF 23744500 GLOBAL STEP SOLUCOES INFORMATICAS LDA (1115485) Contacto:+245 955 909 510 Country: Guine-Bissau Bid Price at Opening XOF 23595000 Evaluated Bid Price XOF 23595000

Guinea-Bissau Human Capital Project
Guam