Tendercast
All notices
Find a TenderUKBelow threshold - open competition

RBBC-AL-Horley Community Centre Modernisation (Main Contractor JCT Design & Build 2024 Edition)

Reigate and Banstead Borough Council

Scope as published

This procurement is for a works contract valued at £1.6m in line with the Procurement Act 2023 Regulated Below Threshold procedure for works to modernise and refurbish the Horley Community Centre. As a works contract exceeding the statutory minimum values outlined in Section 85(3) of the Procurement Act 2023, a separate suitability assessment stage (Stage 1) is being utilized before the invitation to tender (Stage 2). The Council has a requirement to appoint an experienced contractor will be responsible for completing the design development of the proposals post RIBA Stage 4 and to deliver the physical works required to revitalise this important and valued community asset. The proposed project will see the existing building fully refurbished with some internal remodelling. This will involve (but is not limited to) minor demolition works of removing walls and creating new spaces to create partition wall/openings, replacement and upgrading of windows and doors, full replacement of toilets, creation of a new Changing Places Toilet and new wall, floor and ceiling finishes throughout. Externally works will involve relandscaping the existing forecourt to include resurfacing, planting, installation of fencing, planting and cycle stands, removal and replacement of a new entrance canopy with feature signage and roof installation of photovoltaic panels. Electrical works will involve a complete rewiring of the centre, full replacement of the existing IT and data systems, entire fire alarm system replacement, access control and intruder alarm. Mechanically, the refurbishment will include the overhaul of the existing heating system, mechanical ventilation, cooling, gas, water services, and drainage. The project has a Certificate for Lawful Development in place. For this project, the Council will be utilising the standard JCT Design & Build Contract (DB) 2024 Edition, ensuring that all contractual arrangements align with widely accepted industry standards. Further information provided within the ITT pack.

Deadline
30 Sept 2026(27 days left)
Published
3 Sept 2026(5 hours ago)
Contract value
£1.6m
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-h6vhtk-06f1b8
First seen
1 hour ago

Classifications

45211350Multi-functional buildings construction work45212000Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants45453100Refurbishment work

Other open notices from this source

Find a TenderCompetitive flexible procedure

Supply and Delivery of AdBlue/ PS0025

East Midlands Railway (EMR) requires the ongoing supply and delivery of AdBlue (AUS 32) to support the operation of diesel and bi mode rolling stock across all operational operations across Etches Park (Derby) and Cricklewood depots but other locations could be added throughout the lifetime of the contract. There are 2 x 15,000 litre bulk tanks (these tanks feed into one for extraction of AdBlue) at Etches park and a further 2,500 litre tank at Cricklewood which is used as a back up fuelling location. EMR may wish to also purchase tanks from you in the future The Contract will replace an existing arrangement and this contract award is intended for January 2027 to allow sufficient time for mobilisation and transition activities. The scope of the Contract includes bulk AdBlue supply, stock monitoring arrangements, and associated tank and site support where required. EMR may wish to purchase tanks from you on a future date , Pricing will be required but not evaluated The service is business critical. Any failure to maintain adequate AdBlue stock levels may result in fleet withdrawal, operational disruption, and non compliance with emissions requirements.

TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
United Kingdom
£596,000
5 Oct 2026(32d)
Find a TenderCompetitive flexible procedure

Royal Mills Commercial Estate - Property Management, Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) & Lease Consultancy Services

Manchester City Council ('the Council') is looking to procure contracts for Royal Mills Commercial Estate. This requirement is split into 3no. Lots: (1) Property Management, (2) Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) and (3) Lease Consultancy. Royal Mills Commercial Estate comprising of Royal Mill, Paragon Mill, Old & New Sedgwick Mills, Fairbairn Building, Nuovo A & Nuovo B was purchased by Manchester City Council in 2017 as part of the wider Ancoats Estate acquisition from Homes England. In 2019, a further acquisition was made by the Council of the remaining commercial long leasehold within Old & New Sedgwick, namely the Courtyard aka the Business Centre. Lease structure: - Freehold: MCC - Headlease (999 years): RM Developments Ltd - Commercial Lease (998 years): MCC - Royal Mill Business Centre Lease (150 years): MCC - Numerous commercial sub-leases from 2-25 years The Estate is a mixed-use development of both refurbished former mill buildings and new build properties. The Services to be provided are in respect of the Commercial elements of the Properties only. The maximum estimated value of the Contract over its maximum possible term is £420,000 (inclusive of VAT). The estimated split across the Lots are as follows: Lot 1 - Property Management - £300,000 (incl. VAT) Lot 2 - Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) - £60,000 (incl. VAT) Lot 3 - Lease Consultancy (including Lease Renewals and Open Market Rent Reviews) - £60,000 (incl. VAT) Suppliers should note that this is only an estimate to give Suppliers an idea of the potential scale of the opportunity. No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. Lot 1 - Property Management It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 1 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Lot 2 - Lettings (Real Estate Agency Services) It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 2 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Lot 3 - Lease Consultancy (including Lease Renewals and Open Market Rent Reviews) It is envisaged that the four (4) highest scoring Applicants for Lot 3 will be shortlisted to be taken through to the ITT Stage It is envisaged that one (1) supplier will be appointed to this Lot following completion of the ITT Stage and ultimate award of the Contract Please note: Applicants may be shortlisted across one, two or all Lots where they meet the necessary requirements. Where an Applicant is shortlisted across multiple Lots, they will be treated as an individual Applicant for each Lot in relation to the envisaged 4no. for each Lot.

Manchester City Council
United Kingdom
£350,000
Find a Tendergoods

Hepatitis C Medicines

This tender is for the provision of antiviral medicines for the treatment of Hepatitis C (HCV) to NHS Wales.

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
United Kingdom
£13.5m