Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Gumba EPA Office Project

Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MCDC-548468-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: CONSTRUCTION OF GUMBA EPA OFFICE Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/10 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): T & H CONSTRUCTION (1049561) P.O Box 600007, Blantyre. Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 295568271.70 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 296671679.50 Signed Contract price MWK 296671679.50 Rejected Bidder(s): DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP (769636) P.O Box 20661, Mzuzu Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive EVL CONSTRUCTION (866140) P.O . Box 728, Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive MODERN CONSTRUCTION (1013585) P.O. BOX 742, LILONGWE Country: Malawi WAC BUILDING (1029092) WAC Building P.O Box 40221, Lilongwe. Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive INTACT LTD COMPANY (1062219) Intact Ltd Company, P.O. Box, Lilongwe, Malawi Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive URBAN ENGINEERING (1093647) P.O. Box 580, Salima Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive OCHIBWE BUILDING CONTRACTORS (1025362) P.O BOX 3255 , BLANTYRE Country: Malawi AXIMO CONSTRUCTION (1049539) P.O Box 51872, Blantyre Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Deadline
Not published
Published
2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Malawi
Reference
OP00466348
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CWRequest for QuotationsP181308MW-MCDC-548468-CW-RFQ

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Construction of Kapiri EPA Office

Contract Award Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MCDC-548478-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: CONSTRUCTION OF KAPIRI EPA OFFICE Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/10 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): URBAN ENGINEERING (1093647) P.O. Box 580, Salima Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 306393202.34 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 289604608.09 Signed Contract price MWK 289604608.09 Rejected Bidder(s): EVL CONSTRUCTION (866140) P.O . Box 728, Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SAGETECH INVESTMENT LIMITED (1049878) P.O Box 1161, Blantyre Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive MODERN CONSTRUCTION (1013585) P.O. BOX 742, LILONGWE Country: Malawi WAC BUILDING (1029092) WAC Building P.O Box 40221, Lilongwe. Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive INTACT LTD COMPANY (1062219) Intact Ltd Company, P.O. Box, Lilongwe, Malawi Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP (764547) DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP, P.O BOX 322, MZUZU Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive T & H CONSTRUCTION (1049561) P.O Box 600007, Blantyre. Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)
Malawi
World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Employer: Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning and Decentralisation; Department of Economic Planning and Development Project: Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2) Contract title: Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations Country: Malawi Grant No.: IDA-E2800 RFB No: MW-EP&D-556925-CW-RFB Issued on: 31st August, 2026 The Government of Malawi, through Ministry of Finance, Economic Planning and Decentralisation; Department of Economic Planning and Development has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Regional Climate Resilience Program for East and Southern Africa-2 and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations . The Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Rehabilitation of Data Collection Platforms and Associated Works in 18 Hydrological Stations . Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing dated September 2025 Procurement Regulations, and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Regional Climate Resilience Program through [email protected] and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 hours at the address given below. The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of MK10,000.00 (Ten Thousand Malawi Kwacha) . The method of payment will be Cash . Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 14:00 local time, 12th October 2026 . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 14:00 local hours on 12th October 2026. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address (es) referred to above is (are): Inspection and Clarifications Procurement Unit, Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2), Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B City: Lilongwe Country: Malawi Email. [email protected], Address for Submission of Bids The Chairperson Internal Procurement and Disposal Committee Department of Economic Planning and Development Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2), Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B P.O Box 30136, Capital City, Lilongwe. Tender box Situated at the Reception. Bid Opening Regional Climate Resilience Program (RCRP-2) Conference Room, Area 43 Office-Plot No. 43/342B P.O Box 30136, Capital City, Lilongwe, Malawi.

Department of Economic Planning and Development
Malawi
12 Oct 2026(39d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Construction of Kapiri EPA Staff house

Contract Award Project: P181308-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2800 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MCDC-548482-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Construction of Kapiri EPA staff house Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) null Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): SAGETECH INVESTMENT LIMITED (1049878) P.O Box 1161, Blantyre Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 297504012.6 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 258250879.27 Signed Contract price MWK 258250879.27 Rejected Bidder(s): EVL CONSTRUCTION (866140) P.O . Box 728, Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP (764547) DELPHI CONSTRUCTION GROUP, P.O BOX 322, MZUZU Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive OCHIBWE BUILDING CONTRACTORS (1025362) P.O BOX 3255 , BLANTYRE Country: Malawi AXIMO CONSTRUCTION (1049539) P.O Box 51872, Blantyre Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK Evaluated Bid Price MWK Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 2 Project (RCRP2)
Malawi
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of protective wear

Contract Award Project: P174329-Malawi Education Reform Program Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B6509 Bid/Contract Reference No: MW-MOE-381393-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of protective gear Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/03/15 Duration of Contract 6 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): TAMARA SAFETY PRODUCTS (1120567) P.O Box 20194 Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 169478100.00 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 169478100.00 Signed Contract price MWK 169478100.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): T.S INDUSTRIAL (1120565) P.O Box 1538 Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 252493945.00 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 252493945.00 LOLLY AND SON GENERAL DEALERS (1120572) P.O Box 20198 Lilongwe Country: Malawi Bid Price at Opening MWK 243801530.50 Evaluated Bid Price MWK 243801530.50

Malawi Education Reform Program Project
Malawi