Contract Award Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-385778-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy services for Construction Supervision of Matanda Irrigation scheme Infrastructure and facilities. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/11/28 Duration of Contract 32 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): DOLSAR ENGINEERING INC.CO (780955) Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi, 2118 Cadde No: 4, Maidan Is Merkezi, C Blok Kat 8 06530 Cankaya, Ankara-Turkey [email protected]/huseyin [email protected] Country: Turkiye Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 04-DEC-24 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Aker Irfan Huseyin TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Aker Sinan Mehmet TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 96.54 Consultant Specific Experience: 4 Methodology: 26 Key Personnel: 62.8 Transfer of Knowledge: 2 Participation by Nationals: 1.74 Financial: 87.54 Combined: 94.73 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 2499700.00 Signed Contract Price USD 2499700.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 2499700.00 Evaluated Firm(s): ARAB CONSULTING ENGINEERS MOHARRAM-BAKHOUM GROUP (ACE) (791852) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of Final Evaluation Price USD 2188393.07 Price: Currency: Amount: SMEC INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED (435578) Country: Australia Final Evaluation Price USD 2917953.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): KHATIB & ALAMI CONSULTING ENGINEERS-OFFSHORE S.A.L (791853) Country: Lebanon Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount: SGI STUDIO GALLI INGEGNERIA SRL (818187) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount:
Deadline
Not published
Published
1 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uganda
Reference
OP00466169
First seen
2 hours ago
Classifications
CSQuality And Cost-Based SelectionP163836UG-MWE-385778-CS-QCBS
Contract Award Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-444198-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/19 Duration of Contract 18 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146) Gezhouba Hotel, No.558, Jiefang Avenue, Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 106420338053 Signed Contract price UGX 106420338053 Beneficial Ownership Details China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146) Form Date: 23-DEC-25 Summary of Reason No Beneficial owner meets one or more conditions Evaluated Bidder(s): CHINA RAILWAY 18TH BUREAU GROUP CORPORATION LTD (722867) Shuanggang town, Jinnan districtTianjin, ChinaP.O Box 8379www.cr18g.com [email protected] Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 115218203912 CHINA INTERNATIONAL WATER AND ELECTRIC CORP (836556) 206-24, 2/F, Building 1, No. 1 Gongyuan Street, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R China, Email:[email protected] Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 128077713466 Rejected Bidder(s): THOMAS CHASE LTD (943467) Shomolu Water works, Kalejaiye Street, Fadeyi, Lagos Nigeria. Country: Nigeria CITY HARVEST ELECTRICALS, INSTALLATION, SUPPLY AND REPAIR LTD (983253) P.O Box [email protected] Country: Uganda Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided SINOHYDRO CORPORATION LTD (722892) No.17, XICUI Road Haidian district, Beijing 100036 China [email protected] Country: Uganda SOCOL CORPORATION LIMITED (975425) N3799, Rue Dongnanhu, District de Jingkai, Ville de Changchun, Province de JilinChine Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SINOTEC CO. LTD (380411) Block B-23, No. 523 Wangjinng Dongyuan Building, ChaoYang District, Beijing China Tel/Fax: +861051260099 Email: [email protected] Country: China HUBEI DAYU CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD (623469) (14) Xingou town, Dongxihu District, Wuhan City Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive