Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district

Rural Infrastructure Development Project

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-165 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/02/21 Duration of Contract 180 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ROVUSTON QURILISH SERVIS (792486) Namangan region, Namangan city, Davlatabad district, Orta Rovuston MFY, Archazor street, 1 house Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 6911585358.00 Signed Contract price UZS 6911585358.00 Rejected Bidder(s): STROY FARGONA INVES (1018969) Fergana region, Oltiariq district, Oltiariq town, Zarkhal street, house 131 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score NEW TECH SAMARKAND, MASULIYATI CHEKLANGAN JAMIYATI (386444) The Republic of Uzbekistan Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Deadline
Not published
Published
3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uzbekistan
Reference
OP00466758
First seen
3 hours ago

Classifications

CWRequest for BidsP168233MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-165

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uyg‘ur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District.

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-2516142190312002 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uygur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/03 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): MARJONA SHAHNOZA (897921) Namangan Region, Chust District, Chust City, Zarafshon MFY, Okhunboboyev Street, 37 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Signed Contract price UZS 5381992344.05 Evaluated Bidder(s): ISLOM TARAQQIYOT TRANS QURILISH (1025382) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Ozod MCA, Yangi Hayot street Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Rejected Bidder(s): NAMANGAN YO'L QURISH-TA'MIRLASH (1101820) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Oqtash MCA, Osayishtalik street, house 70 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Rural Infrastructure Development Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of refrigeration equipment for the Research Institute of Genetic Resources and Plants

Contract Award Project: P158372-Agriculture Modernization Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65490 Bid/Contract Reference No: AMP/C1/RFQ/183 Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of: refrigeration equipment for the Research Institute of Genetic Resources and Plants Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/23 Duration of Contract 18 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ABM ANLAGENBAU UND MASCHINENTECHNIK (486005) 12, Langmaar, Monchengladbach, Germany, D-41238 19, Amir Temur ave., Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 100060 Country: Germany Bid Price at Opening USD 43460.00 Evaluated Bid Price USD 43460.00 Signed Contract price USD 43460.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): WESTLER ENGINEERING LIMITED (1122644) - Country: United Kingdom Bid Price at Opening USD 47860.00 Evaluated Bid Price USD 47860.00

Agriculture Modernization Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Conducting a gender and social inclusion assessment of the student loan program and beneficiary experience evaluation

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ASSIGNMENT PARTICULARS Country Republic of Uzbekistan Client / Borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Implementing Agency Education Loan Financing Fund Management Department (ELFFMD) within MEF Program EduImkon: Redesigning Opportunity, Delivering Education Equity Program Grant Number Grant . TF0C8875 Assignment Title Conduct a gender and social inclusion assessment of the student loan program and beneficiary experience evaluation Selection Method Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) - World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Assignment Duration 2 to 3 months from the date of contract signing REOI Reference UZ-MEF-12-CS-CQS EOI Submission Deadline September 15, 2026, at 18:00 hours Tashkent time BACKGROUND The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing comprehensive reforms aimed at expanding equitable access to higher education, strengthening human capital, and improving the effectiveness and inclusiveness of public support mechanisms for students. As part of these reforms, the Student Loan Program has become one of the key financial instruments designed to reduce economic barriers to higher education and provide students with greater opportunities to pursue tertiary education. Since its introduction, the Student Loan Program has supported thousands of students in financing their education and has contributed to increasing access to higher education across the country. As the programme continues to expand, it is important to understand not only its operational performance but also its impact on the lives of beneficiaries and their families, particularly in terms of educational opportunities, financial well-being, social inclusion, and future employment prospects. While administrative data provide valuable information on programme implementation, they do not fully capture beneficiaries' experiences throughout the student loan journey, including the challenges encountered during the application process, access to information, interactions with participating institutions, financial and social circumstances before receiving the loan, and the changes experienced after obtaining financial support. In addition, there is a need to assess whether the programme effectively responds to the needs of different population groups and provides equitable access and benefits for women and men, students from different socio-economic backgrounds, and other vulnerable or underserved groups. DISBURSEMENT-LINKED RESULTS IN SCOPE DLI DLR Description and Formula Disbursement Value DLI 1 Inception Report and Work Plan Submission of the Inception Report describing the research methodology, implementation approach, sampling methodology, stakeholder engagement strategy, data collection instruments, quality assurance measures, ethical considerations, and detailed work plan. 10 % DLI 2 Beneficiary Profile and Gender & Social Inclusion Assessment Report Submission of the analytical report presenting the beneficiary profile, beneficiary segmentation, Gender and Social Inclusion (GESI) assessment, programme accessibility, socio-economic characteristics, financial vulnerability, drivers for applying for student loans, and baseline indicators for impact assessment. 20 % DLI 3 Beneficiary Journey Assessment Report Submission of the assessment report describing beneficiaries' experience throughout the Student Loan Program, including awareness, application and approval process, institutional interaction, digital service experience, post-loan experience, beneficiary satisfaction, and Beneficiary Journey Mapping. 20% DLI 4 Socio-economic, Educational and Employment Impact Assessment Report Submission of the impact assessment report covering educational outcomes, socio-economic impact, education-to-employment transition, financial preparedness, repayment readiness, long-term aspirations, and overall programme impact. 20 % DLI 5 Final Assessment Report and Policy Recommendations Submission of th…

Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
15 Sept 2026(11d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

International comparative review of student financing, overseas education, and preparatory education financing systems

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ASSIGNMENT PARTICULARS Country Republic of Uzbekistan Client / Borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Implementing Agency Education Loan Financing Fund Management Department (ELFFMD) within MEF Program EduImkon: Redesigning Opportunity, Delivering Education Equity Program Grant Number Grant . TF0C8875 Assignment Title International comparative review of student financing, overseas education, and preparatory education financing systems Selection Method Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) - World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Assignment Duration 2-3 months from the date of contract signing REOI Reference UZ-MEF-13-CS-CQS EOI Submission Deadline September 15, 2026, at 18:00 hours Tashkent time BACKGROUND The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing reforms aimed at expanding access to quality higher education and improving the effectiveness, equity, and sustainability of student financing mechanisms. In recent years, increasing numbers of Uzbek citizens have enrolled in internationally recognized higher education institutions. At the same time, the Government seeks to strengthen human capital development by supporting talented students pursuing studies abroad in areas of strategic importance for the country's socio-economic development. As Uzbekistan continues expanding access to higher education and international education opportunities, demand for preparatory education has increased significantly. Foundation programmes, International foundation years, University foundation programmes, Pathway programmes, Bridging courses, Foreign language programmes, Vocational Education and Training (TVET), Academic preparation programmes, Micro-credentials, Short Professional Courses, Upskilling and Reskilling Programmes, and other non-degree education and skills development programmes have become important entry routes into higher education both domestically and internationally. While various financing mechanisms exist internationally to support overseas education, including government-backed student loans, income-contingent repayment systems, scholarship-loan combinations, and direct tuition payment arrangements, there has not yet been a comprehensive assessment of international experience that could inform future policy development in Uzbekistan. However, financing mechanisms for these programmes vary considerably across countries and have not yet been systematically reviewed for possible application in Uzbekistan. DISBURSEMENT-LINKED RESULTS IN SCOPE DLI DLR Description and Formula Disbursement Value DLI 1 Inception Report and Work Plan An inception report outlining Report shall present the Consultant's understanding of the assignment, proposed methodology, work plan, implementation schedule, international benchmarking framework, proposed countries for comparative analysis, data collection approach, consultation plan, quality assurance arrangements, and report outlines. 10% DLI 2 International Comparative Review Report The report shall include comparative analysis of governance arrangements, financing mechanisms, eligibility frameworks, implementation approaches, institutional practices, financial sustainability considerations, and good international practices. 15% DLI 3 Comparative Assessment and Policy Options Report A comparative assessment synthesizing findings from the international review and evaluating the applicability of international practices to the Uzbekistan context. The report include: Comparative analysis of international financing models; Assessment of policy relevance and applicability; Identification of international good practices; Alternative policy options for Uzbekistan; Comparative tables and analytical matrices. 50% DLI 4 Final Report and Policy Recommendations A report summarizing A consolidated Final Report integrating all analytical findings, comparative assessments, and evidence-based policy recommendations, including: Executive S…

Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
15 Sept 2026(11d)