Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AMH FSRP-541644-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Construction of Minasie river Beridge at Enemay woreda E/Gojam zone Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/12 Duration of Contract 120 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): AFEWORKE YUHANES GC (1114453) Bahirdar Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 33676743.00 Signed Contract price ETB 33676743.00 Beneficial Ownership Details AFEWORKE YUHANES GC (1114453) Form Date: 12-JUN-26 Evaluated Bidder(s): SOZAM GENERAL CONTRACTOR (1117856) Bahirdar Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 34496675.00 YAZACHEW KASIE GC (1117857) Bahirdar Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB 45811134.00 Rejected Bidder(s): MAMIYAS CONSTRUCTION (1117851) Adise Abeba Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non Responsive TROPICAL CONSTRUCTION (1117861) Gayenet Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non Responsive NNB CONSTRUCTION (1117848) Debertabor Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Deadline
Not published
Published
3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Ceuta & Melilla
Reference
OP00466705
First seen
3 hours ago

Classifications

CWRequest for BidsP178566ET-AMH FSRP-541644-CW-RFB

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultancy services to Develop a National Interoperability Framework for Health Information Exchange in Two Member States

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES- INDIVIDUAL SELECTION) COUNTRY: Ethiopia NAME OF PROJECT: Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threats Project (P178633) Grant No.: IDA-E1110 ASSIGNMENT TITLE: HIRING OF INDIVIDUAL CONSULTANTS TO DEVELOP A NATIONAL INTEROPERABILITY FRAMEWORK FOR HEALTH INFORMATION EXCHANGE IN TWO MEMBER STATES ( Tunisia and Seychelles) REFERENCE NO.: ET-AUC-568094-CS-INDV ISSUE DATE: 3 SEPTEMBER 2026 The African Union has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threats Project. The Project Development Objective is to enhance the capacity of Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) to support AU Member States in preventing, detecting, and responding to current and future public health threats and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. 1. BACKGROUND Health Information Systems interoperability is a foundational requirement for implementing national Health Information Exchange (HIE). A robust, standards-based interoperability framework is essential to enable secure data exchange, support system integration, and establish the technical and governance foundation for sustainable HIE implementation. Findings from the HIE maturity assessments conducted across AU Member States have identified interoperability as a high-impact priority, critical to enabling subsequent phases such as governance strengthening and phased digital health system implementation. As part of the support by Africa CDC in implementing HIE across Member States, digital maturity assessments were conducted in 12 AU Member States, alongside the development of HIE roadmaps. Following this, Africa CDC will support two of countries, Tunisia and Seychelles, through the engagement of two individual consultants to support each of the countries to design and develop comprehensive interoperability frameworks aligned with international best practices and tailored to their national contexts. 2. OBJECTIVES The purpose of this assignment is to design two country-specific, standards-based national interoperability frameworks that provide: A structured architecture for health data exchange Governance and institutional coordination mechanisms Standards alignment and implementation guidance A phased, actionable roadmap for national HIE implementation 3. SCOPE OF WORK The consultants will provide technical leadership and advisory support to develop national interoperability framework as a foundational component of its Health Information Exchange (HIE). The consultants will conduct a structured review of the current digital health ecosystem, identify interoperability needs and gaps, and design a comprehensive framework aligned with internationally recognised best practices. The scope of work includes: Defining a layered interoperability model addressing technical, semantic, organisational, and legal dimensions, Proposing standards-based data exchange approaches aligned with recognised international frameworks, Developing high-level architecture principles to guide secure system integration, Providing governance guidance to support institutional coordination and oversight, Identifying security, privacy, and sustainability considerations, Developing a phased implementation roadmap suitable for national adoption, Developing an M&E framework. The consultants will conduct consultations, technical discussions, document reviews, and validation sessions with designated counterparts. The assignment focuses on framework development and strategic planning; it does not include system procurement, software development, or direct implementation activities. Specific institutional stakeholders and documentation to be reviewed will be provided by the Ministry of Health 4. EXPECTED DELIVERABLES AND TIMELINE Deliverable Description Purpose Format Indi…

Africa Union Commission
Ceuta & Melilla
17 Sept 2026(13d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Procure and install equipment for the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) at the Western RCC

REQUEST FOR BIDS SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF REGIONAL PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTRE (PHEOC) EQUIPMENT AT WESTERN RCC COUNTRY: ETHIOPIA NAME OF PROJECT: AFRICA CENTRES FOR DISEASE CONTROL SUPPORT PROGRAM TO COMBAT CURRENT AND FUTURE PUBLIC HEALTH THREATS PROJECT (P178633) GRANT NO.: IDA-E1110 CONTRACT TITLE: SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF REGIONAL PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY OPERATIONS CENTRE (PHEOC) EQUIPMENT AT WESTERN RCC RFB No: ET-AUC-545122-GO-RFB ISSUED ON: 3 SEPTEMBER, 2026 1. The African Union has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of establishing, equipping, and setting up the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) at the Western RCC. The African Union intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) Equipment at the Western RCC. 2. The African Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Supply, Delivery and Installation of Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC) Equipment at the Western RCC in two (2) lots, as listed below, details provided in the bidding document, located at the Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria, delivery expected within 90 calendar days from contract signing date. Margin of preference is not applicable for this contract. Lot # Description Location Lot 1 Office Furniture and equipment Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria Lot 2 ICT, Equipment Regional Public Health Emergency Operations Centre (PHEOC), WRCC, Abuja, Nigeria 3. Bidding will be conducted through International Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the African Union Procurement Manual Issued March 2024 and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Manual. 4. Eligible Bidders may obtain further information from African CDC and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8.00AM to 5.00PM from Monday to Friday at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English may be requested by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below. The solicitation document will be sent by email upon request. 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 2nd October 2026 , 2:30PM Addis Ababa time. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 2nd October 2026 immediately after closing. 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security of US$900.00 for Lot 1 and US$1,500 for Lot 2 8. The address(es) referred to above is (are): Africa Centres for Diseases Control and Prevention, Administration Directorate Supply Chain Division Lafto Square, Haile Garment, Africa CDC Office, Nkosazana Dlamini - Zuma Tower 4th Floor, Room No. 408 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia E-mail: [email protected]; [email protected]

Africa Union Commission
Ceuta & Melilla
2 Oct 2026(28d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

procurement of Lap top for Regional Laboratories Capacity Building Directorate

Contract Award Project: P167916-Africa CDC Regional Investment Financing Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65040; IDA-D5250 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-EPHI-393348-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of different Laptop Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/05/08 Duration of Contract 2 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): NANO COMPUTINING ICT SOLUTION (1122572) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 4649999.70 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 4649999.70 Signed Contract price ETB 4649999.70 Evaluated Bidder(s): HAMERENOAH STATIONERY COMPUTERS AND STATIONERY RETA (1122579) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 7344000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 7344000.00 ELITE COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY PLC (1122577) Addis ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 8040000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 8040000.00 BREDTECH PLC (1122575) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 7440000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 7440000.00 QUANTTUM COMPUTERS AND STATIONERY (1122573) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 8160000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 8160000.00

Africa CDC Regional Investment Financing Project
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia, Lot I MoAI Building Construction and Lot II MoLFR Building Construction

SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE Request for Bids Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: Federal Republic of Somalia Name of Project: Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S- FSRP) Contract Title: Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia [2 Lots] Project ID: P177816 Grant No IDA-E1850 Employer: Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Southwest State of Somalia RFB Ref. No: SO-MOAI-SWS-556551-CW-RFB Issued date: 8th September 2026 The Federal Government of Somalia (FGS) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the "Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (S- FSRP)" and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contracts for the "Construction of New Office Facilities for Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation (MoAI) and Ministry of Livestock, Forestry and Range (MoLFR) Southwest of Somalia [2 Lots]. For these contracts, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments the contract provides to be made through a letter of credit. The Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Southwest State of Somalia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Construction of New Office Facilities as below : Lots Site Location Location-GPS Coordinates Description of the Site Conditions Latitude Longitude Lot I: Construction of Office Building for MoAI Off Axmari Road, adjacent to the former Alharamain compound. 3.114897O 43.645473 O Office Facility, comprising demolition and construction of a three-level administrative office building Lot II: Construction of Office Building for MoLFR Off UNICEF Road, Baidoa city. 3.113042O 43.647386 O Office Facility, comprising demolition and construction of a two-level administrative office building. The project sites are located within established urban neighbourhoods of Baidoa City that are predominantly characterized by government, residential, and small-scale commercial land uses. The proposed works involve the demolition of existing structures and construction of new office facilities. The Works under each Lot shall be completed within twelve (12) months from the Commencement Date, followed by a twelve (12)-month Defects Liability Period. 3. Bidders have the option to Bid for any one or more lots. Bids will be evaluated lot-wise, taking into account discounts offered, if any, after considering all possible combination of lots. The contract(s) will be awarded to the Bidder or Bidders offering the lowest evaluated cost to the Employer for combined lots, subject to the selected Bidder(s) meeting the required qualification criteria for lot or combination of lots as the case may be. 4. Bidders are required to meet the following minimum Key Qualification criteria: I/No. Qualification Criteria Minimum Qualification Requirement Lot I MoAI Building Construction Lot II MoLFR Building Construction For both Lots 1 Financial Resource Cashflow Requirement US$ 106,250.00 US$ 75,000.00 100% of the Aggregate Requirement (i.e. US$ 181,250.00) 2 Average Annual Construction Turnover for the Last Five (5) Years US$ 637,500.00 US$ 450,000.00 100% of the Aggregate Requirement (i.e. US$1,087,500.00) 3 General Experience Experience under construction contracts in the role of prime contractor, JV member, subcontractor, or management contractor of at least five (5) years of continuous experience in construction works, demonstrated over the period from January 1, 2021 to the date of bid submission. 4. Specific Experience A minimum number of similar contracts specified that have been substantially completed (at least 80%) as a prime contractor, joint venture member, management contractor or subcontractor between 1st January 2021 and bid submission deadline. 2 similar contracts, each with minimum value US$…

Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation - Southwest State State
Ceuta & Melilla
14 Oct 2026(40d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 67 NO. AUTOMATIC SYRINGES, 40 NO. HYPODERMIC NEEDLES 14 GAUGE,8 NO. HYPODERMIC NEEDLES 18 GAUGE, 80 NO VACCINE CARRIERS LARGE 30LTRS AND 1 NO. DISPOSABLE SYRINGES FOR VACCINATION OF LIVESTOCK IN TWENTY COUNTY WARDS

Contract Award Project: P177816-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73280 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-ELGEYO MARAKWET -559054-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 67 NO. AUTOMATIC SYRINGES, 40 NO. HYPODERMIC NEEDLES 14 GAUGE,8 NO. HYPODERMIC NEEDLES 18 GAUGE, 80 NO VACCINE CARRIERS LARGE 30LTRS AND 1 NO. DISPOSABLE SYRINGES Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/08 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): BRIZ LIMITED (1121925) P.O BOX 555-30700 ITEN Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 1996000.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 1996000.00 Signed Contract price KES 1996000.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): ECOWAVE INVESTMENT LTD. (1121799) P.O BOX 345-00100NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2245900.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2245900.00 LILAC LINES LTD (1121800) P.O BOX 333-20100 NAKURU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2648600.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2648600.00

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP
Ceuta & Melilla