Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Procurement of 6 Tractors with Implements

Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation - Jubbaland State

Scope as published

JUBALAND STATE OF SOMALIA MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE AND IRRIGATION (MOAI) Request for Bids - Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Project : Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (FSRP) Project ID. : P177816 Grant No. : IDA-E1850 Purchaser : Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Jubaland State of Somalia Country : Somalia Contract Title: Procurement of Agricultural/Livestock Fodder Tractors for Jubaland State of Somalia RFB No : SO-MOAI-JS-550599-GO-RFB The Federal Government of Somalia has received financing from the World Bank for the implementation of the Somalia Food Systems Resilience Project (FSRP) by the Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation FGS and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Procurement of Agricultural/Livestock Fodder Tractors for Jubaland State of Somalia . "For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit. 2. The Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Jubaland State, Somalia now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Procurement of Agricultural/Livestock Fodder Tractors (6 complete set including trailer) : # Brief Description of Goods Units Quantity Delivery Location Delivery Period (From date of contract signature) Agricultural Tractor (4WD, 85 HP) current production model Nos. 6 Kismayo 60 days Disc Plough Nos. 8 Kismayo 60 days Tipping Trailer Nos. 2 Kismayo 60 days Not Tipping Trailer Nos. 2 Kismayo 60 days Disc Harrow Nos. 6 Kismayo 60 days Maize/Fodder Harvester Tractor mounted) Nos. 3 Kismayo 60 days Rigid Tillers Nos. 2 Kismayo 60 days Seed Planter Nos. 2 Kismayo 60 days Hydraulic Jack 5 Ton Nos. 12 Kismayo 60 days Grease Gun -20 Nos. 12 Kismayo 60 days Spanner Set and Wrench - 30 Nos. 12 Kismayo 60 days Tube 30 -20 Nos. 12 Kismayo 60 days Tube 24 -20 Nos. 12 Kismayo 60 days 3. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" July 2016, revised in November 2017 and August 2018, November 2020, September 2023 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information for "Procurement of Agricultural/Livestock Fodder Tractor" from MoAI- Jubaland State of Somalia via Email to [email protected] and copy to: [email protected] and inspect the bidding documents during office hours 09:00 to 16:30 hours Kismayo local time from Saturday to Thursday exclusive of public holidays at the address. 5. The complete set of bidding documents in English may be requested by interested Bidders free of cost upon the submission of a written application via email [email protected] and copy to: [email protected] 6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 11:30 A.M . Kismayo FSRP PIU Office at next Hotel Haldor , Somalia time on 5th October 2026 at 11:30 A.M. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted . Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below at 11:30 A.M . Kismayo , Somalia time on 5th of October 2026 at 11:30 A.M 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid-Securing Declaration as specified in Section IV, Bidding Forms . 8. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. 9. The address referred to above. SPCU FSRP Project Office Procurement, SPCU FSRP Project JSS Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Jubaland State of Somalia Floor/ Room number:1 …

Deadline
5 Oct 2026(34 days left)
Published
28 Aug 2026(4 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Ceuta & Melilla
Reference
OP00461413
First seen
5 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for BidsP177816SO-MOAI-JS-550599-GO-RFB

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Selection of consultancy services for Africa[MR1.1] RISE Gateway: Website, Dashboard & Digital Infrastructure

_____________________________________________________ REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION) Country: Multinational Name of Project: Resilient Irrigation for a Sustainable Economy Project Grant No .: P P514153 Assignment Title: Procurement of Consultancy Services to Develop and Deploy the Africa RISE Gateway Reference No: 926/AUDA/DITIR/RESILIENTIRRIGATIONF/QCBS/2026 Method: Quality and Cost Based Selection (QCBS) Introduction The African Union Development Agency - New Partnership for Africa Development (AUDA-NEPAD) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the "Resilient Irrigation for a Sustainable Economy Project", and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. " Consultancy Services to Develop and Deploy the Africa RISE Gateway " Description of Services The consulting services ("the Services") include: Task 1: Africa RISE User Requirements Assessment: Map and profile all user groups and partners including relevant African Union agencies and departments (AUDANEPAD, AU-SAFGRAD, SEBE), government ministries, transboundary water management agencies, regulators, MPA focal points, implementing partners, research institutes and universities and technical experts, farmers, aggregators, private sector, equipment suppliers and financial institutions and farmer unions and cooperative societies etc; Task 2: Design, Develop and Commission the Africa RISE Gateway: Define system architecture, data structures, modules, dashboard requirements and process workflows, including a unified data interoperability Layer that meets vPIC standards and aligns with the Africa RISE Regional Geospatial Analytics Platform and national irrigation monitoring systems. The architecture shall specify: (a) the endpoints and payload schemas through which national data collection tools, the Regional Geospatial Platform, and other authorized external data sources submit and validate benchmarking data; (b) the data lineage and version control mechanisms ensuring that published benchmarks are traceable to their submission source; and (c) the traffic-light alert logic that translates performance indicator values into color-coded risk flags for display in the executive dashboard . Task 3: Technical Assistance (TA) and Capacity Building: Develop and deliver a structured, tiered capacity-building programme and associated training materials for all user groups, comprising: (i) a Technical Track for AUDA-NEPAD IT personnel, national technical focal points and system administrators, covering system administration, data management, integration and cybersecurity; (ii) an Operational Track for programme managers, extension officers and policy stakeholders, focusing on effective use of the platform and its functional modules; and (iii) an End-User Track providing simplified guidance and orientation materials. Task 4: Sustainable Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Model for the Gateway: Assess the technical and operational requirements for sustained operation of the Gateway, including hosting, security, data management, updates, user support and maintenance schedules and prepare indicative annual cost projections for the post-project period. Task 5: Envisaged functionality of the Africa RISE Gateway: The Africa RISE Gateway, as a go-to information and knowledge solution, is envisaged to serve. Level of Effort for Key staff : Key Expert Person-Days Key Expert 1: Team Leader / Digital Platform and Systems Architecture Lead 90 Key Expert 2: Business Analyst / User Requirements and Institutional Readiness Specialist 75 Key Expert 3: Lead Software Developer / Gateway Solution Architect 160 Key Expert 4: Data Engineer / API, Dashboard and Interoperability Specialist 110 Key Expert 5: Cybersecurity and Cloud Infrastructure Specialist 55 Key Expert 6: GIS / Geospatial Platform Integration Specialist 50 Key Expert 7: Knowledge Management, Learning and Capacity Development Specialist 80 Total 620 Duration of the a…

African Union Development Agency - New Partnership for Africa's Development
Ceuta & Melilla
11 Sept 2026(10d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Consultancy Services to Carry Out Value Chain Feasibility Study for S-FSRP Project in Southwest State of Somalia.

Contract Award Project: P177816-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1850 Bid/Contract Reference No: SO-MOAI-SWS-479514-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Procurement of Consultancy Services to Carry Out Value Chain Feasibility Study for S-FSRP Project in Southwest State of Somalia Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/28 Duration of Contract 4 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): KASMODEV COMPANY LTD (1077371) Behind WFP Offices, Off Airport Road, Wadajir District, Mogadishu, Somalia Contact: [email protected] Tel: +252 612167414 www.kas modev.com | (Somalia) Country: Somalia, Federal Republic of Scores Technical: 0.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 0 Methodology: 0 Key Personnel: 0 Transfer of Knowledge: 0 Participation by Nationals: 0 Financial: 0 Combined: 0 Rank: 0 Final Evaluation Price USD 143426.48 Signed Contract Price USD 143426.48 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 143426.48

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa (Phase 3) FSRP
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of wheat thresher machine

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-GM FSRP-365939-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Multi-purpose Thresher Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/07/05 Duration of Contract 5 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): MAMAY GROUP (842287) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 1150000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1150000.00 Signed Contract price ETB 1150000.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): KALEB SERVICE FARMERS HOUSE PLC (581248) Addis Abeba0911212328 Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 1200000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1200000.00 KM FARM MACHINERY MANUFACTURING &ASSEMBLING PLC (842296) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 1250000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1250000.00

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Provision of improved seeds for Demonstration

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-GM FSRP-397414-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Provision of improved seeds for Demonstration Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/06/18 Duration of Contract 2 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): OROMIA SEED ENTERPRISE (1065443) Addis Abeba Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening USD 15000.00 Evaluated Bid Price USD 15000.00 Signed Contract price USD 15000

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Ceuta & Melilla