Tendercast
All notices
Find a TenderUKBelow threshold - open competition

Reddish North - Platform Overlay

Northern Trains Limited

Scope as published

Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below: Site Surveys and Visits – to support all aspects of design and build. Design – including design development with stakeholders. Landlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. Supply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover All relevant test certification. Project Controls and reporting requirements. Hand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or a.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or a.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: i.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and i.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55

Deadline
25 Sept 2026(24 days left)
Published
1 Sept 2026(6 hours ago)
Contract value
£580,000
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

45000000Construction work45230000Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork

Other open notices from this source

Find a TenderBelow threshold - open competition

Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors

The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.

Vale of Glamorgan Council
United Kingdom
£2.5m
1 Oct 2026(30d)
Find a Tenderservices

Prisoners Building Homes - Professional, Technical and Programme Delivery Support Services

1. Background Local Partnerships is the host organisation for Prisoners Building Homes (PBH), a government programme bringing together housing delivery and rehabilitation outcomes. PBH works with public-sector organisations to unlock land for high-quality, affordable homes while creating employment, training and skills opportunities for people in prison and post-release. PBH supports organisations across the housing development lifecycle, including site identification and assessment, feasibility, planning, procurement and construction support. The PBH programme is growing and Local Partnerships is considering procuring external professional, technical and programme-delivery capability to supplement the PBH team and provide flexible capacity as the housing pipeline develops. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will inform the scope, structure, commercial model and procurement strategy for any future requirement. No final procurement structure has been determined. 2. Purpose and Delivery Principles Local Partnerships has not predetermined the final procurement structure but wishes to avoid disconnected service delivery. The intention of the proposed procurement is to supplement, not replace, PBH's internal capability. Providers would work collaboratively with the PBH team and participating public-sector organisations, while PBH retains programme oversight, standards, client relationships and strategic direction. In terms of any procured services, Local Partnerships does not intend to establish a fragmented model requiring management of multiple disconnected consultants across individual sites or development stages. The preferred outcome is an integrated model delivering continuity and clear accountability, potentially through a multidisciplinary consortium, lead delivery partner with an integrated specialist supply chain, or equivalent arrangement, providing: • continuity of site knowledge through the development lifecycle; • clear accountability for coordinating and progressing sites; • coordinated access to required specialisms and professional disciplines; • flexible capacity and scalability as the number, stage and complexity of sites change in a nationwide context; • access to specialist and SME capability without transferring supply-chain management to the PBH team; • consistent PBH processes, standards, data and reporting delivering value for money; and • opportunities for innovation (see section 4, below). This PME will test the optimum contractual and commercial structure, including how SMEs and specialists can participate without increasing PBH's supplier-management burden. 3. Potential Scope of Services The potential service requirements may include: Portfolio and Site Assessment: portfolio review; identification of housing opportunities; desktop assessment; opportunities and constraints analysis; site grading/prioritisation; development capacity; feasibility/viability; and identification of planning, infrastructure and delivery constraints. Development and Programme Management: development, programme and project management; multidisciplinary team coordination; programme planning; information, risk, issue and stakeholder management; governance/reporting; funding/delivery strategy; and coordination across multiple sites and clients. Feasibility, Design and Planning: feasibility/capacity studies; concept design/layouts; architectural services; planning strategy, pre-application and applications; technical design coordination; specialist consultants/surveys; stakeholder engagement; and Section 106/planning support. Commercial, Viability and Procurement: quantity surveying, cost planning, viability and commercial advice; funding-gap analysis; procurement strategy; risk allocation; tender documentation; specifications/contract particulars; procurement management; tender evaluation; and support appointing housebuilders/contractors. Construction and Employer's Agent: Employer's Agent and contract administration; develop…

LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS LLP
United Kingdom
Find a TenderOpen procedure

Camden Rough Sleeping Hub

The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden. The council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. The primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service

London Borough of Camden
United Kingdom
£3.4m
2 Oct 2026(31d)