World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award
Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with woreda health office.
One WASH—Consolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASH—CWA)
Contract Award Project: P167794-One WASHConsolidated Water Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene Account Project (One WASHCWA) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-64450 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530172-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Civil Work and Construction of One Latrine with hand washing Facility, water supply and incinerator for Sifan kebele health post, by God-God woreda finance office collaboration with wor Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/15 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): DEEQ MAHAMUD ELMI CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118462) Jijiga Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 1709948.07 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1709948.07 Signed Contract price ETB 1709948.07 Evaluated Bidder(s): QOLE CONSTRUCTION & TRANSPORT COMPANY (1118466) Jijiga Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 2500000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2500000.00 NUR AHMED FARAH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY (1118460) Jijiga Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 2000000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2000000.00
Deadline
Not published
Published
3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Ethiopia
Reference
OP00466785
First seen
3 hours ago
Classifications
CWRequest for QuotationsP167794ET-SOMALI RWRDB-530172-CW-RFQ
REQUEST OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES-FIRMS SELECTION) Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia Name of Project: Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II) Project ID: P180076, IDA-75190 ET Assignment Title: - Consultancy Services to Undertake an Independent Procurement Audit of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project Phase Two The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project, Phase Two (LLRP II), and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services ("the services") include Independent Procurement Audit of Major Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Projects, Phase Two (LLRP II) implementing Agency at Federal Level (FPCU) and 8 Regions in three phase ( July 8/2024 to July 7/2026, July 8/2026 to July 7/2027 and July 8/2027 to July 7/2028). The Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project/Federal Project Coordination Unit now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services. The short listing criteria are: Core business and years in business, qualification in the field of the Assignment, Technical and managerial organization of the firm. Interested firms should give information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (brochures, description of similar assignments, experience in similar conditions, availability of appropriate skills among staff, etc.) The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" Seventh Edition, September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub­consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected. The consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) method described in the Procurement Regulations and to be specifically set out in the Request for Proposal. Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hour from 8:30 am to 5:30 pm. The Terms of Reference for the assignment can be accessed from the following link: https://llrp.gov.et/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/TOR_Procurement_Audit.pdf Expression of interest must be delivered in written form to the address below (in person or by e-mail) up to 21st day of September 2026 at 5:00 PM . Ministry of Irrigation and Lowlands (MILLs) Federal Lowlands Livelihood Resilience Project (LLRP) office, Mobile plaza Building, in front of Dembel City center, Near Aberus Building. E-mail: [email protected]/[email protected] Addis Ababa, Ethiopia