Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Personal Data Protection, Legal and Regulatory Frameworks Development, Draft Organizations Structure and Job Descriptions Preparation

Eastern Africa Regional Digital Integration Project SOP-II

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P180931-Eastern Africa Regional Digital Integration Project SOP-II Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E2560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-MINT-478347-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy Service for Personal Data Protection, Legal and Regulatory Frameworks Development, Draft Organizations Structure and Job Descriptions Preparation. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/08 Duration of Contract 6 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): CENERVA LTD (1120400) Country: United Kingdom Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 08-JUN-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Prof. Hyacinth Sama Nwana GB United Kingdom Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Mr. James Peter Wild GB United Kingdom Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights CITCOT ICT CONSULTING PLC (1120374) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 08-JUN-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Dr Ephrem Bekele Teshale ET Ethiopia Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Dr Beneyam Haile Berehanu ET Ethiopia Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Dr Mesfin Tefera Belachew ET Ethiopia Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Scores Technical: 94.50 Consultant Specific Experience: 8.5 Methodology: 25 Key Personnel: 51 Transfer of Knowledge: 10 Financial: 100 Combined: 96.15 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price ETB 93106578.40 Signed Contract Price USD 649000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 649000.00 Evaluated Firm(s): BOWMANS (1120394) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price ETB 104726968.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): KPMG DEVELOPMENT SERVICE (1120393) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount:

Deadline
Not published
Published
28 Aug 2026(4 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
HO
Reference
OP00465544
First seen
5 hours ago

Classifications

CSQuality And Cost-Based SelectionP180931ET-MINT-478347-CS-QCBS