Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Common software solution for billing, cashing, meter reading and business intelligence for AKUK and regional water and sewerage utilities

Agency for Water Supply, Sanitation and Waste

Scope as published

R E P U B L IC OF ALBANIA NATIONAL AGENCY OF WATER SUPPLY AND SEWERAGE Request for Bid Information Systems (Design, Supply and Installation) (Without Prequalification) Purchaser : National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage Project : Albania National Water Supply and Sanitation Sector Modernization Program Contract title : Common software solution for billing, cashing, meter reading and business intelligence for AKUK and regional water and sewerage utilities Country : Albania Grant No.: TF B8448 RFB No: AL-AKUK-329923-GO-RFB 1. The National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Albania National Water Supply and Sanitation Sector Modernization Program, and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Common software solution for billing, cashing, meter reading and business intelligence for AKUK and regional water and sewerage utilities . 2. The National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for implementation of a unified, centralized software platform for the management of billing, cash collection, customer accounts, and business intelligence across 17 regional water and sewerage utilities in Albania, covering approximately 1 million customer connections. The system shall support integration with smart metering systems and third-party payment gateways through open interfaces and be hosted on Cloud. The estimated implementation period is 11 months from contract signature, including business process analysis, system configuration, integration, data migration, testing, training, phased rollout, and post-implementation support. 3. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers: Procurement in Investment Project Financing - Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services dated July 2016 (revised November 2017, August 2018, and November 2020), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from National Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage, [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 08:00 to 16:00, Mondays to Thursdays, and from 08:00 to 14:00 on Fridays at the address given below. 5. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of USD 50 . The method of payment will be direct deposit to specified Bank Account: Agjencia Kombëtare e Ujësjellës Kanalizime, INTESA SANPAOLO BANK ALBANIA IBAN: AL15208110080000002014730702 SWIFT: USALALTR The document will be sent by email . 6. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on September 30, 2026 . 7. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security Declaration . 9. The address referred to above is: Agency of Water Supply and Sewerage Ministry of Infrastructure and Energy " Sami Frashëri" Str. , No. 4, Tirana, Albania [email protected]

Deadline
30 Sept 2026(27 days left)
Published
2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Albania
Reference
OP00462156
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for BidsP170891AL-AKUK-329923-GO-RFB

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Preparation of detailed designs and construction supervision plans for all facilities (for clusters in Berat and Diber)

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) (CONSULTING SERVICES) Firms Selection Climate Resilience and Agriculture Development Project in Albania Project ID Number : P178715 IBRD Loan Number : 94890 Assignment Title: "Preparation of detailed designs and construction supervision plans for all facilities (for clusters in Berat and Diber)" Reference: AL-MARD-527716-CS-CQS The World Bank is assisting the Government of Albania (GoA) with the financing of the Climate Resilience and Agriculture Development project (CRAD). This project aims to increase competitiveness and climate resilience of priority agri-food value chains focusing on (i) promoting climate smart and resilient value chains, (ii) promoting typical products and value addition (iii) developing Climate Smart Agriculture (CSA) IT Platform (iv) modernizing selected irrigation and drainage schemes for high-value agricultural production (v) enhancing compliance with food safety and quality standards and (vi) strengthening evidence-based decision making for resilience and sustainable agri-food systems. The Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development (MARD) seeks the consulting services of a qualified consulting firm/consortium to provide asistance for "Preparation of detailed designs and construction supervision plans for all facilities (for clusters in Berat and Diber)". The Consultant will be responsible for providing qualified professional and supporting staff and all necessary services required for the efficient cost effective and timely execution of the Consultancy Services. OVERALL OBJECTIVE OF THE ASSIGNMENT The objective of the assignment is to carry out a detailed design for the two clusters in each of the locations (Berat and Dibra) and environmental and social management plans in order to assess the pertinent risks and supervision of construction works of Civil Works. SCOPE OF WORK The Consultant shall carry out all necessary activities for the preparation of technical design, documentations and supervision planning for the rehabilitation and upgrading of two facilities: in Berat for table olive and olive oil in Dibra for fruits & vegetables facilities. The Consultant shall prepare the detailed technical design in full compliance with Albanian building codes and legal provisions, and in line with EU standards for facilities/premises for two clusters. The scope includes, but is not limited to, the following tasks: Scope of Detailed Design and Technical Specifications The Consultant shall design the facilities based on clearly defined product categories, realistic seasonal production volumes and operational scenarios, ensuring food safety compliance, technical functionality and long-term operational flexibility. Prepare all preliminary surveys, topographic maps, review of all existing conditions such as structural stability of existing buildings and installations, access, or any other necessary study before any other activity. Prepare complete detailed design for implementation including not only the architectural design, structural, mechanical, electrical designs but also any specific system and installation design that are linked to the functionality and purpose of the investment for each facilities (in Berat and Dibra). Ensure all designs comply with national construction standards and relevant EU norms for agro-industries infrastructure. Include provisions for agro-industries workflow, HVAC systems, waste management, and storage conditions. Preparation of Technical Reports and Detailed Designs for the construction/ rehabilitation of the two facilities Preparation of Bill of Quantities and Cost Estimates, Technical Specifications; The necessary assistance for the Project Management Team (PMT) at the MARD, and the Berat and Dibra Municipalities in the process of approving projects and obtaining the necessary permits from the relevant institutions; Preparing the necessary ESMP or EIE plans and reports for investors evaluation as well as for permit application if …

Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development
Albania
15 Sept 2026(12d)