Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Selection of Individual Custom Clearing and Forwarding Agent

Pakistan Meteorological Department

Scope as published

Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan Name of Project: Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP) - Component 2: Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services Contract Title: Selection of an Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent Credit / Loan No.: IDA-73330 RFQ / STEP Reference No.: PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ 1.1 The Islamic Republic of Pakistan has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of Strengthening Hydromet and Climate Services under Component-II of the Integrated Flood Resilience and Adaptation Project (IFRAP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under a Contract for the selection of a registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agent for the clearance of 110 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS) imported under HS Code 9015.8020, comprising Lot-1 (60 AWS, origin Italy) and Lot-2 (50 AWS, origin Slovakia). This procurement will be conducted through the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, Single-Stage One-Envelope procedure with post-qualification of the recommended Bidder, in accordance with the World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services), November 2020, as amended (the "Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible registered Individual Customs Clearing and Forwarding Agents. 1.2 The Project Implementation Unit, Pakistan Meteorological Department ("PIU-PMD" or the "Purchaser") invites eligible Bidders to submit priced quotations for the entire scope of services described in Section III. Partial quotations covering only part of the scope will be rejected. 1.3 The Bidder must hold a valid Customs Agent License issued by Pakistan Customs and must be registered with the Federal Board of Revenue and with the relevant provincial revenue authority for sales tax on services. Detailed eligibility and qualification requirements are set out in Clauses 2.2 and 2.3. 1.4 The quotation shall be accompanied by all documentary evidence listed in the Bidder's Checklist at Clause 4.6. A quotation not accompanied by the mandatory documents will be treated as non-responsive. 1.5 Quotations determined to be substantially responsive will be compared on the basis of the Grand Total (Bid Cost inclusive of taxes) stated in Schedule A of Section IV. The Contract will be awarded to the Bidder offering the lowest evaluated total cost for the whole scope, and not on the basis of the price of any individual item. 1.6 Rates shall be quoted only in Pakistan Rupees (PKR) as fixed lump-sum unit rates. Rates quoted as a percentage of the value of the equipment, or on any other ad valorem, indexed or conditional basis, will render the quotation non-responsive. Bidders must read Clause 2.5 (Mandatory Rules for Preparing Schedule A) before completing Section IV. 1.7 Customs duties, taxes and other statutory levies on the imported AWS equipment are excluded from the Agent's rates. These will be paid directly by the Purchaser to the Government authorities, or reimbursed at actual against original documents, as set out in Clause 4.5. PIU-PMD will pursue, with the Agent's technical assistance, any duty or tax exemption available to donor-financed project goods. 1.8 The complete RFQ document is available on the Pakistan Meteorological Department website at https://weather.gov.pk/home/circulars#tender. Interested Bidders may obtain further information from the address at Clause 1.12 between 10:00 and 15:00 hours on business days. Requests for clarification must be received in writing not later than three (3) business days before the deadline for submission; responses will be published on the same website without identifying the requesting Bidder. 1.9 The quotation shall remain valid for ninety (90) days from the date of landing of the Equipment at the sea, air or dry port. 1.10 No bid security and no proposal validity security is required under this RFQ. No performance security will be required from the successful Bidder. 1.11 Q…

Deadline
18 Sept 2026(14 days left)
Published
3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Pakistan
Reference
OP00466807
First seen
3 hours ago

Classifications

NCRequest for QuotationsP180323PK-PMD-542126-NC-RFQ

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Biomedical Equipment for Healthcare Facilities in Selected Four Districts on Priority Basis

Contract Award Project: P166309-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Human Capital Investment Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D6800 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-HPMU-352914-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Biomedical Equipment for Healthcare Facilities in Selected Four Districts on Priority Basis (Sifat Ghyur Hospital) Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/04/19 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): IJAZ ENTERPRISES (998839) Peshawar Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 5096500.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 5096500.00 Signed Contract price PKR 5096500.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): MA TRADERS (1112182) Office #102, Upper Mezzane Floor BB Mall, Opposite NED University Karachi Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 6818199.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 6818199.00 M/S ZARAR & ZAWAR ENTERPRISES (858958) Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkwha Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 6437357.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 6437357.00 AMAX INTERNATIONAL (858940) Peshawar, Pakistan Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 5953850.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 5953850.00

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Human Capital Investment Project
Pakistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

MIS Specialist

Contract Award Project: P182039-Building Environmental and Social (E&S) Capacity in Hydropower Development in Pakistan Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C9206 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-WAPDA PIU E AND S -569680-CS-CDS Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection Scope of Contract: MIS Specialist Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/28 Duration of Contract 5 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): NOOR UL HASSAN (1122074) Country: Pakistan Final Evaluation Price PKR 6246000.00 Signed Contract Price PKR 6246000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Pakistan Rupees (Pakistan Rupees) 6246000.00

Building Environmental and Social (E&S) Capacity in Hydropower Development in Pakistan
Pakistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Gender Specialist

Contract Award Project: P182039-Building Environmental and Social (E&S) Capacity in Hydropower Development in Pakistan Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C9206 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-WAPDA PIU E AND S -569692-CS-CDS Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection Scope of Contract: Gender Specialist Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/28 Duration of Contract 5 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): SAADIA BATOOL (1122086) Country: Pakistan Final Evaluation Price PKR 3967200.00 Signed Contract Price PKR 3967200.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Pakistan Rupees (Pakistan Rupees) 3967200.00

Building Environmental and Social (E&S) Capacity in Hydropower Development in Pakistan
Pakistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Biomedical Equipment for Healthcare Facilities in Selected Four Districts on Priority Basis

Contract Award Project: P166309-Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Human Capital Investment Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D6800 Bid/Contract Reference No: PK-HPMU-352914-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Biomedical Equipment for Healthcare Facilities in Selected Four Districts on Priority Basis (Cat-D Hospital Kaka Sb) Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/02/21 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): IJAZ ENTERPRISES (998839) Peshawar Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 5268500.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 5268500.00 Signed Contract price PKR 5268500.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): MA TRADERS (1112182) Office #102, Upper Mezzane Floor BB Mall, Opposite NED University Karachi Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 7254000.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 7254000.00 M/S ZARAR & ZAWAR ENTERPRISES (858958) Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkwha Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 6793000.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 6793000.00 AMAX INTERNATIONAL (858940) Peshawar, Pakistan Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening PKR 6265000.00 Evaluated Bid Price PKR 6265000.00

Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Human Capital Investment Project
Pakistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply & Sanitation Project (PRSWSSP), Cluster South-II (Taunsa-29) (CW 30) (Phase-I)

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Procurement of Civil Works of Priority Villages Pilot Phase-II (Part-b) Country: PAKISTAN Name of Project: PUNJAB RURAL SUSTAINABLE WATER SUPPLY & SANITATION PROJECT Employer: PUNJAB RURAL MUNICIPAL SERVICES COMPANY (PRMSC) Loan No.: IBRD-92670 Government of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (who has extended the financing to Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company) has received a loan from the World Bank (IBRD) towards the cost of the Punjab Rural Sustainable Water Supply & Sanitation Project (PRSWSSP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the Procurement of Civil Works of Priority Villages. Punjab Rural Municipal Services Company - PRMSC (the Employer) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the following Contract Packages; Sr. No. Description / STEP Activity No. Bid Security (Pak. Rs.) 1 PK-LG& CD-559542-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-13) (CW-11) Villages: Chak No 08 Abbasia, Chak No 6A Channa, Chak No 08 Abbasia Jinnah Colony, Chak No 9 Abbasia, Chak No 09 Abbasia Colony, Chak No 09 Abbasia Shiekhan, Chak 11 Abbsia, Chak No 12 Abbasia, Chak No 16 Abbasia Colony, Chak No 19 Abbasia, Chak No 20 Abbasia Colony, Chak No 20 Abbasia, Chak No 22 Abbasia Jinnah Colony, Chak No 22 Abbasia, Chak No 23 Abbasia, Chak No 23 Abbasia Colony_1, Chak No 23 Abbasia Colony_2, Chak No 28 Abbasia, Chak No 31 Abbasia, Chak No 31 Abbasia Colony_1, Chak No 31 Abbasia Colony_2, Chak No 46 Abbasia, Chak No 47 Abbasia, Chak No 48 Abbasia 65,500,000 2 PK-LG& CD-559549-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-24) (CW-12) Villages: Chak No 42 Abbasia, Chak No 43 Abbasia, Chak No 43 Abbasia Colony, Chak No 143 Abbasia, Chak No 144 5R, Chak No 145 5R, Chak No 147 5R, Chak No 148 5R, Chak No 32 Abbasia, Chak No 33 Abbasia, Chak No 40 Abbasia, Chak No 41 Abbasia, Chak No 38 Abbasia (Zia Colony), Chak No 37 Abbasia, Murad Colony Chak 38 Abbasia, Chak No 39 Abbasia, Chak No 63 Abbasia, Chak No 89 Abbasia, Chak No 88 Abbasia Chota, Chak 85-A Colony, Chak No 86 Abbasia, Chak No 313/6R, Chak No 88 Abbasia Bara, Chak No 87 Abbasia, Basti Abdul Ghafooor, CHAK 315/6R, Chak 316/6R, CHAK 317/6R 71,000,000 3 PK-LG& CD-559552-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-20) (CW-13) Villages: Chak No 150 Abbasia, Chak NO 179 7R, Adda Gulshan Farid, Chak No 180 7R, Chak No 194 1L, Chak No 195 1L, Chak No 182 1L, Chak 152 7R, Chak 153 7R, Chak 154 7R, Chak 155 7R, Chak 156 7R, Chak 177 7R, Chak 178 7R, Chak 183 7R, Chak 191-1L, Chak No 36 Abbasia, Basti Tok, Basti Saleh Muhammad, Chak 70 Firoza, Basti Khokhran 39,000,000 4 PK-LG& CD-559554-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Liaqatpur, Cluster South-I (Liaqatpur-15) (CW-14) Villages: Basti Malik Parvez Akhtar, Basti Kukara, Basti Ghalo, Basti Imam Bux, Basti Waryam Solangi, Basti Allah Bux/M. Murad, Basti Sadat, Jindu Pir Kamal, Chak No 3 Abbasia, Chak No 3A Colony, Chak No 140 NP, Basti Malik Allah Ditta Solangi, Basti Elahi Bux Toor, Chak No 139 NP, Basti Azmat Lar, Basti Jam kareem Bahakas, Basti Marri, Basti Lal Maha, Basti Bhattian, Basti Buraha, Basti Haji Abdur Rehman Khosa, Basti Hussain Abad, Basti Noor Muhammad, Basti Haji Kamal, Basti Ameer Bux, Basti Chak 04A, Chak No 4 Abbasia, Basti Ishaq, Khangah, Basti Sanaullah Khan, Basti Pannua, Basti Nabi, Chak No 134 NP, Chak No 135 NP, Chak No 136 NP, Basti Manzoor Ahmed Lar, Basti Malik Lal Machi, Basti Haji Mehar Ali Drig, Basti Marral, Basti Abdul Rasheed Lar, Basti Noor Din 44,500,000 5 PK-LG& CD-559558-CW-RFB - Civil Works under PRSWSSP, Tehsil Rojhan, Cluster South-I (Rojhan-08) (CW-16) Villages: Dera Dildar (Catchment-1, Catchment-2, Catchment-3, Catchment-4, Catchment-5, Catchment-6, Catchment-7, Catchment-8), Chak Karia (Catchment-1, Catchment-2, Basti Silachi), Dera Jiwan Khas (Catchment-1), Miranpur (Catchment-1, Catchment-2, Catchment-3, Catchme…

Local Government and Community Development Department, Government of Punjab
Pakistan
8 Sept 2026(4d)