Tendercast
All notices
Contracts FinderUKCloses in 3 days

Manchester International Airport - Demolition Works

Kier Transportation - CP7 NWC

Scope as published

"The planned introduction of longer train services to the Airport in response to future demand growth will mean that double stacking arrangements of trains as currently used will no longer be viable. Through the project's Delivery Steering Group, Northern and TransPennine Express have carried out analysis which has identified that additional platform capacity is needed at the airport in order to realise the full benefit of longer train services serving the airport. The scheme is part of a package of proposed measures in the Manchester area that are being designed/planned to boost capacity and resilience, emanating from the Cross Manchester Capacity and Reliability Improvement Study. Improving the operation of train services in the centre of Manchester and providing further capacity at Manchester Airport station, aligns with the strategic aims of Network Rail, TfGM, TfN and the wider industry. This project in in Tranche 1 of the Manchester and North West Transformation Programme (MNTP): A remodelling of the station at Manchester Airport, specifically a platform addition or extension of multiple platforms, or provision of a new turnback facility, will be essential to accommodate the planned implementation of longer rolling stock services. The redevelopment of these platforms will enable permissive working of two 6x24m (144m) trains, in two of the four platforms at the Airport Station. This will allow for the unaltered retention of all existing TOC services both originating and terminating at the Airport Station under 'double-stacking' conditions. The scope areas for this package are as follows: -Installation, maintenance and removal of rail track protection. -Structural enabling and demolition works to an existing bridge structure. -Removal and disposal of road and pavement surfacing, kerbs, ducts and associated materials. -Careful removal and storage of existing coping stones and pilaster caps for potential reuse. -Demolition of existing parapets, pilasters, precast beams, cill beams and south abutment concrete. -Demolition and disposal of bridge structural elements in accordance with project requirements. -Working within a rail environment with compliance to all relevant safety and possession requirements."

Deadline
3 Sept 2026(3 days left)
Published
27 Aug 2026(5 days ago)
Contract value
£100,000
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-b5fd17-bf10bb83-a20f-4c2d-82ee-a43249a961da
First seen
5 hours ago

Classifications

45234116Track construction works45111100Demolition work45111000Demolition, site preparation and clearance work50225000Railway-track maintenance services

Other open notices from this source

Contracts FinderOpen procedure

CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Kirklees College - Vending Machines across all 7 sites. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18374. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18374 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Kirklees College
United Kingdom
£10,000
5 Oct 2026(35d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal/quote covering the requirement as outlined in the specification. Quotes that fail to satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently may be rejected. All proposals must include a proposed start date and completion date based on an anticipated award date of 14th September. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360101. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360101 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
11 Sept 2026(11d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360100 - PHW WINTER GRITTING

Bidders are required to read, in full, the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal covering how they will deliver the service as outlined in the specification document. A total cost should be inputted into Multiquote where indicated and confirmation of cost for year one and the optional year two should be clearly outlined in their uploaded proposal. Bids that do not include sufficient information to assured the Trust that the requirement can be carried out successfully may be eliminated. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360100. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360100 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
7 Sept 2026(7d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. This contains all details regarding the works and response format. Bids that to not include the information requested in the specification document will be rejected. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360097. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360097 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
3 Sept 2026(3d)
Contracts FinderRestricted procedure (above threshold)

Cyber Security Services 3

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. This DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. The DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This notice is to advise that this DPS has been further extended to 13/02/2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value will remain as £800million. Additional information: This DPS was extended to 13/02/2025 and based on the spend profiling at that time the estimated total value was increased to £255million. This DPS was further extended to 13/02/2027 and based on the spend profiling the estimated total value was been increased to £800million. Please be advised that this DPS has been extended for the final time and the end date will be 13/02/2029. Please note the Closing Date, Contract Start Date and Contract End Date have been manipulated to support compatibility system issues. However please refer to the contract notice for the correct dates, timelines etc.

Government Commercial Agency
United Kingdom
£800.0m
11 Feb 2029(896d)