Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW)

Ministry of Health

Scope as published

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: Republic of Kosovo Name of Project: Kosovo Comprehensive Approach to Health System Strengthening Project (KOMPAS) Contract Title: Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW) Credit No.: IDA 75410 RFB Reference No.: XK-MoH-1.3.3E.-GO-RFB Issued on: 04 September 2026 The Republic of Kosovo has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Kosovo Comprehensive Approach to Health System Strengthening Project (KOMPAS) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of transport vehicles for medical waste (MW). 2. The Ministry of Health now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply and delivery of six (6) transport vehicles for medical waste, including warranty and related services. The vehicles shall be specially designed for the safe transport of infectious healthcare waste in compliance with applicable safety and environmental standards, in accordance with the technical specifications set forth in the Bidding Document. The delivery period shall be specified in the Bidding Document. 3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (September 2023) and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 80%, and for Bid cost: 20% 5. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Ministry of Health, KOMPAS Project Implementation Unit (PIU), Attn: Procurement Specialist, [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 09:00 to 16:00 at the address given below. 6. The bidding document in English may be obtained by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below. No fee will be charged. The document will be sent by electronic mail. 7. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 01 October 2026 at 2:00 PM. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "ORIGINAL BID", and the inner envelopes marked "TECHNICAL PART" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 01 October 2026 at 2:00 PM. All envelopes marked "SECOND ENVELOPE: FINANCIAL PART" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. 8. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of EUR 5,172.00 (five thousand one hundred seventy-two euros) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency. 9. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. 10. The address(es) referred to above is (are): Ministry of Health Project Implementation Unit (PIU) Attn.: Blerim çerkini -Procurement Specialist Address: Olti Trasin Sh.P.K. Objekti Donika Hyrja C #3, City: Pristina ZIP Code:10000 Pristina Country: Republic of Kosovo Email: [email protected] Cc: [email protected] Website: www.msh.rks-gov.net

Deadline
1 Oct 2026(26 days left)
Published
4 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
KO
Reference
OP00466944
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for BidsP179831XK-MOH-1.3.3E.-GO-RFB