Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Capacity Building for Digital Food Safety Supervision

Yantai Ocean Economic Research Institute

Scope as published

Invitation for Bids Information Systems (Design, Supply and Installation) Purchaser: Yantai Marine Economic Research Institute Project: China Food (Shandong Yantai Aquatic Products) Safety Demonstration Project Contract title: YT-GS-4B: Capacity Building for Digital Food Safety Supervision Country: The People's Republic of China Loan No.: 9214-CN RFP No: YT-GS-4B Issued on: May 25, 2026 1. The People's Republic of China has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of China Food (Shandong Yantai Aquatic Products) Safety Demonstration Project , and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract [1]for YT-GS-4B: Capacity Building for Digital Food Safety Supervision. 2. The CITIC International Tendering Co., Ltd. now invites sealed Proposals from eligible Proposers for the following Information System and related services. Contract No. and Name: YT-GS-4B: Capacity Building for Digital Food Safety Supervision Source of F un ds : World Bank Loan Key Contents of the Contract: Aquatic Product Quality Traceability Platform, Foodborne Disease Surveillance System, Municipal Food Safety Big Data Platform, Food Safety Supervision Platform, and Food Safety Public Service Platform. Reference budget: CNY 19.25 million Delivery Time: 12 months 3. The procurement process will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Proposals (RFP) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" (December 2020) ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Proposers as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 80 % and for Bid cost: 20 %. 5. Interested eligible Proposers may obtain further information from CITIC International Tendering Co., Ltd. via email (Contact Email: Li Yaqian [email protected], orShan Dandan, [email protected] ). and inspect the request for proposals document during office hours 9:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. (Beijing Time) from May 25, 2026 to September 17, 2026(except weekends and public holidays) at the address given below . 6. The request for proposals document in Chinese may be purchased by interested eligible Proposers upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of CNY 1500. 7. Qualifications requirements are as follows. History of non-performing contracts : Non-performance of a contract did not occur as a result of Proposer's default since 1st January 2021. Suspension: Not under suspension based on execution of a Proposal Securing Declaration or Proposal Securing Declaration pursuant to ITP 4.7 and ITP 20.1 Pending Litigation : Proposer's financial position and prospective long term profitability still sound according to criteria established in 2.3.1 below and assuming that all pending litigation will be resolved against the Proposer. Litigation History: From January 1, 2021 to the proposal submission deadline,the total amount of pending claims, arbitration, or other litigation shall not exceed 50% of the proposer's net assets. Note: The proposer shall provide accurate information in the proposal reflecting any litigation or arbitration arising from contracts completed or being performed over the past five (5) years. A continuing history of such occurrences against the proposer or any JV member may result in rejection of the proposal. Bank's SEA and/or SH Disqualification: At the time of Contract Award, not subject to disqualification by the Bank for non-compliance with SEA/ SH obligations. Historical Financial Performance : Submission of audited balance sheets or if not required by the law of the Proposer's country, other financial statements acceptable to the Purchaser, for the last [3 ] years (2022-2024) to demonstrate the current soundness …

Deadline
17 Sept 2026(11 days left)
Published
5 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Switzerland
Reference
OP00446360
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for ProposalsP162178YT-GS-4B

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

This project plans to engage a third-party institution tocarry out research on the construction andapplicationof an aquaculture standardization system based on integrated aerial, terrestrial, and aquaticsensing.

REOI Country: The People's Republic of China Project Name: IBRD Guangdong Agricultural Product Quality Safety Improvement (Demonstration) Project Loan No.: 9213-CN Assignment Name : Research on AI-Based Digital Standardized Aquaculture Technology Model Contract No.: GDCS-020 Bidding No. 0733-26083765 The Government of the People's Republic of China has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development to improve food safety management at the national and sub-national levels and to reduce food safety risks in selected value chains. The project is being implemented by the State Administration for Market Regulation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Guangdong Province, and Shandong Province (Yantai City). As part of this project, this study proposes to conduct research on the AI-Based Digital Standardized Aquaculture Technology Model. Building upon existing development advantages and targeting the modernization of aquaculture, the study will dynamically monitor the growth status of aquatic products and implement timely interventions. This will continuously enhance quality and safety throughout the production process, ultimately establishing a standardized aquaculture system. Under this Contract, World Bank loan funds shall be utilized to procure the services of a consulting advisor (hereinafter referred to as the "Consultant") for the sub-project on Research on AI-Based Digital Standardized Aquaculture Technology Model. The Consultant shall research and develop a standardized aquaculture system based on big data, integrate multi-source data, and comprehensively analyze aquaculture growth processes, feeding records, and early warnings for growth status, thereby achieving the digitalization of the aquaculture process. Meanwhile, based on time-series analysis and observation, the system will monitor aquaculture quality in real-time and implement timely interventions, continuously enhancing product quality and safety throughout the production process, and ultimately establishing a standardized aquaculture system. The implementation period of this Contract is 12 months, with an estimated total input of 36 person-months. The anticipated start date for the assignment is September 2026. Please refer to the Attachment for the detailed Terms of Reference. Guangdong Provincial Center of Agro-product Safety and Quality (Guangdong Green Food Development Center) hereby invites qualified and interested Consultants to submit proposals for consulting services. Please refer to the Terms of Reference for the main scope of work. Selection Criteria for the Consultants' Shortlist: 1.Capability to independently bear civil liability (Must provide a copy of the Business License or the Certificate of Legal Person for Public Institutions); 2.Sound financial accounting system (Must provide audited financial reports for the past 3 years); 3.Possess the equipment and professional technical capabilities necessary for the performance of the contract (A commitment letter providing the supporting inspection drones and essential testing equipment [as specified in ] must be submitted); 4.Good record of tax and social security payment in accordance with the law (Must provide proof of tax payment and social security contribution for the past 3 months); 5.Good business credit and sound business performance (Must provide a statement certifying no major illegal or irregular business activities in the past 3 years, and that the applicant is not listed on the "Credit China" website as a "person subject to enforcement for dishonesty," "major tax violation entity," or "entity with serious illegal acts in government procurement"). 6.Track Record: Within the past five years (from January 1, 2021, up to the deadline for submitting the Letter of Intent for this project, subject to the contract signing date), the Consultant shall have signed no less than one similar performance contract. A similar performance contract refers to a technic…

Guangdong Farm Products Quality Safety Center
Switzerland
23 Sept 2026(17d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

This project plans to hire a third-party institution to carry out research and application on new technologiesfor safe agricultural production of lychees under sunlight.

REOI Country: The People's Republic of China Project Name: IBRD Guangdong Agricultural Product Quality Safety Improvement (Demonstration) Project Loan No.: 9213-CN Assignment Name : Research and Application of AI-Based Digital Standardized Cultivation for Lychee Contract No.: GDCS-018 Bidding No. 0733-26083764 The Government of the People's Republic of China has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development to improve food safety management at the national and sub-national levels and to reduce food safety risks in selected value chains. The project is being implemented by the State Administration for Market Regulation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Guangdong Province, and Shandong Province (Yantai City). As part of this project, Guangdong Province plans to deepen the development of its agricultural product quality supervision system and leverage modern information technologies to achieve a smart management model for agricultural product quality and safety. Taking the characteristic lychee industry as a breakthrough, the province will carry out research on and application of new technologies for lychee agricultural safety. By utilizing cutting-edge information technologies such as drones, artificial intelligence, and big data, the project will collect, integrate, and analyze data on lychee growth and quality safety. This will enable precise identification of growth conditions, timely risk early warnings, and automated dispatch of agricultural practices throughout the entire lychee cultivation cycle. Ultimately, this initiative aims to make the production process transparent and quality supervision smart, providing comprehensive protection for lychee quality and safety. Furthermore, it will contribute to the realization of the "Healthy China" initiative and the Rural Revitalization Strategy, and help advance the modernization of China's system and capacity for governance. This Contract utilizes World Bank loan funds to engage a consulting firm/consultant (hereinafter referred to as the "Consultant") for the research and application of AI-based digital standardized cultivation for lychee, with the aim of conducting research on the construction of an ecological planting system for key lychee varieties under targeted governance in Guangdong Province. Relying on new quality productive forces represented by cutting-edge technologies such as drones and artificial intelligence, this initiative aims to acquire precise agricultural information on a large scale and at low cost, thereby providing comprehensive protection for the quality and safety of key lychee varieties under targeted governance. The implementation period of this Contract is 12 months, with an estimated total input of 36 person-months. The anticipated start date for the assignment is September 2026. Please refer to the Attachment for the detailed Terms of Reference. Guangdong Provincial Center of Agro-product Safety and Quality (Guangdong Green Food Development Center) hereby invites qualified and interested Consultants to submit proposals for consulting services. Please refer to the Terms of Reference for the main scope of work. Selection Criteria for the Consultants' Shortlist: 1.Capability to independently bear civil liability (Must provide a copy of the Business License or the Certificate of Legal Person for Public Institutions); 2.Sound financial accounting system (Must provide audited financial reports for the past 3 years); 3.Possession of the equipment and professional technical capabilities necessary for the fulfillment of the contract (A letter of commitment providing the supporting inspection drones and essential testing equipment must be submitted); 4.Good record of tax and social security payment in accordance with the law (Must provide proof of tax payment and social security contribution for the past 3 months); 5.Good business credit and sound business performance (Must provide a statement certifying no majo…

Guangdong Farm Products Quality Safety Center
Switzerland
18 Sept 2026(12d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

This project plans to hire a third-party institution tocarry out research on the quality and safety of theagricultural product supply chain.

REOI Country: The People's Republic of China Project Name: IBRD Guangdong Agricultural Product Quality Safety Improvement (Demonstration) Project Loan No.: 9213-CN Assignment Name : Research topic on Quality and Safety of Agricultural Supply Chains Contract No.: GDCS-017 0733-26083758 The Government of the People's Republic of China has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development to improve food safety management at the national and sub-national levels and to reduce food safety risks in selected value chains. The project is being implemented by the State Administration for Market Regulation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Guangdong Province, and Shandong Province (Yantai City). As part of this project, Guangdong Province plans to conduct research on the quality and safety of agricultural product supply chains. The study will focus on outstanding retail and e-commerce models, including Sam's Club (global sourcing standards and highly efficient cold chains), Pangdonglai (regional quality control closed-loops and employee incentive mechanisms), and Freshippo / Hema (digital traceability and short-chain distribution). By analyzing their supply chain management models, the project aims to distill replicable and scalable industry best practices. Ultimately, this initiative seeks to resolve quality control bottlenecks in agricultural supply chains, promote the development of green supply chains in Guangdong, ensure the quality and safety of agricultural products, and provide robust support for agricultural modernization and rural revitalization. This Contract utilizes World Bank loan funds to engage a consulting firm (hereinafter referred to as the 'Consultant') to conduct research on the quality and safety of agricultural product supply chains. The research aims to investigate food safety control at key supply chain nodes of outstanding retail and e-commerce enterprises (e.g., Sam's Club, Pangdonglai, Freshippo, and Yonghui Superstores). Furthermore, it will cover the comprehensive development of the entire agricultural supply chain, the structural framework of green supply chain systems, safety management practices, and the impacts of environmental and institutional factors on agricultural product quality and safety. The implementation period of this Contract is 12 months, with an estimated total input of 34 person-months. The anticipated start date for the assignment is September 2026. Please refer to the Attachment for the detailed Terms of Reference. Guangdong Provincial Center of Agro-product Safety and Quality (Guangdong Green Food Development Center) hereby invites qualified and interested Consultants to submit proposals for consulting services. Please refer to the Terms of Reference for the main scope of work. Selection Criteria for the Consultants' Shortlist: 1.Capability to independently bear civil liability (Must provide a copy of the Business License or the Certificate of Legal Person for Public Institutions); 2.Sound financial accounting system (Must provide audited financial reports for the past 3 years); 3.Possess the professional and technical capabilities necessary for contract performance (A commitment letter must be provided to demonstrate business capabilities in agricultural product supply chains, food supply chains, or agricultural product quality and safety risk analysis research, which must include at least one of the following: risk management, risk communication, or risk assessment); 4.Good record of tax and social security payment in accordance with the law (Must provide proof of tax payment and social security contribution for the past 3 months); 5.Good business credit and sound business performance (Must provide a statement certifying no major illegal or irregular business activities in the past 3 years, and that the applicant is not listed on the "Credit China" website as a "person subject to enforcement for dishonesty," "major tax violation entity," or…

Guangdong Farm Products Quality Safety Center
Switzerland
17 Sept 2026(11d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Hire a third-partyinstitution to conduct research on thequality and safety of cowpeas.

REOI Country: The People's Republic of China Project Name: IBRD Guangdong Agricultural Product Quality Safety Improvement (Demonstration) Project Loan No.: 9213-CN Assignment Name : Research on AI-Empowered Green Pest Control Technology for Cowpea Contract No.: GDCS-019 Bidding No. 0733-26083763 The Government of the People's Republic of China has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development to improve food safety management at the national and sub-national levels and to reduce food safety risks in selected value chains. The project is being implemented by the State Administration for Market Regulation, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Guangdong Province, and Shandong Province (Yantai City). As part of this project, this study utilizes integrated space-air-ground intelligent technology, combined with remote sensing meteorological inversion, to accurately forecast key meteorological factors for the next 7 to 15 days, providing data support for large-scale cowpea planting management. By leveraging deep visual technology and crop growth prediction models, the study forecasts cowpea growth trends and establishes a pest and disease risk early-warning system. This enables precise fertilizer and pesticide application, promoting green and precision pest control. Furthermore, demonstration sites will be set up to host technical observation and training sessions, ultimately driving the safe, green, and sustainable development of cowpea production. Under this Contract, World Bank loan funds shall be utilized to procure the services of a consulting advisor (hereinafter referred to as the "Consultant") for the sub-project on Research on AI-Empowered Green Pest Control Technology for Cowpea. The Consultant shall research and develop an integrated agricultural cultivation and management service model for cowpea production, covering pre-risk early warning, in-process risk control, and post-risk resolution, thereby standardizing the full-chain safe production management process "from farm to table." Based on the actual requirements for the sustainable development of cowpea production, cultivation management processes, and product standards, the Consultant shall establish a green pest control technology model that is adaptable to practical production and suitable for widespread promotion. The implementation period of this Contract is 12 months, with an estimated total input of 36 person-months. The anticipated start date for the assignment is September 2026. Please refer to the Attachment for the detailed Terms of Reference. Guangdong Provincial Center of Agro-product Safety and Quality (Guangdong Green Food Development Center) hereby invites qualified and interested Consultants to submit proposals for consulting services. Please refer to the Terms of Reference for the main scope of work. Selection Criteria for the Consultants' Shortlist: 1.Capability to independently bear civil liability (Must provide a copy of the Business License or the Certificate of Legal Person for Public Institutions); 2.Sound financial accounting system (Must provide audited financial reports for the past 3 years); 3.Possess the equipment and professional technical capabilities necessary for the performance of the contract (A commitment letter providing the supporting inspection drones and essential testing equipment [as specified in ] must be submitted); 4.Good record of tax and social security payment in accordance with the law (Must provide proof of tax payment and social security contribution for the past 3 months); 5.Good business credit and sound business performance (Must provide a statement certifying no major illegal or irregular business activities in the past 3 years, and that the applicant is not listed on the "Credit China" website as a "person subject to enforcement for dishonesty," "major tax violation entity," or "entity with serious illegal acts in government procurement"). 6.Track Record: Within the past …

Guangdong Farm Products Quality Safety Center
Switzerland
22 Sept 2026(16d)