Procurement and Installation of 23,000 Smart Meters
Ministry of Water Resources And Sanitation
Scope as published
Request for Bids Goods (Two-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: Sierra Leone Name of Project: SIERRA LEONE WATER SECURITY AND WASH ACCESS IMPROVEMENT Contract Title: Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories Grant No.: P507588 RFB Reference No.: SL-MWRS-539466-GO-RFB Issue Date 2nd September 2026 The Guma Valley Water Company has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the SIERRA LEONE WATER SECURITY AND WASH ACCESS IMPROVEMENT PROJECT and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the Contract for Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 (18,400 of ¾" and 4,600 of 1") Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories. "For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit." 2. The Guma Valley Water Company now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery and Partial Installation of 23,000 (18,400 of ¾" and 4,600 of 1") Ultrasonic Smart Domestic Post-Paid Water Meters and Accessories to be supplied as per particular conditions of the contract . 3. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" of September 2025. ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including technical and non-price factors): 40% assigned to Technical and 60% for Cost 5. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Guma Valley Water Company, 12/14 Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone; Focal Person, email, [email protected] ; [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 0900 to 1600 hours at the address given below. 6. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of NLe2,500 (Two Thousand, Five Hundred Leones) , or USD110 (One Hundred and Ten United States Dollars). The method of payment will be to the Cashier at GVWC, Headquarters, Lamina Sankoh Street. The document will be sent via email and hard copy 7. Bids must be delivered to the address below 7th Floor, Guma Building, Guma Valley Water Company, Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone, on or before 13th October 2026, at 12:00 GMT. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "Original Bid", and the inner envelopes marked "Technical Part" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below Guma Building, Guma Valley Water Company, Lamina Sankoh Street, Freetown, Sierra Leone] on 4th Floor, 12.00 GMT on 13th October 2026 . All envelopes marked "Second Envelope: Financial Part" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. 8. All Bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of USD 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand United States Dollars) or 2,276,000.00 (Two Million, Two Hundred and Seventy-Six Thousand Leones) 9. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. 10. The address(es) referred to above is: The Managing Director Gum…
- Deadline
- 13 Oct 2026(41 days left)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Sierra Leone
- Reference
OP00465988- First seen
- 2 hours ago