Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Asset Performance Management System (APMS) in PESCO Peshawar & Khyber Operation Circles Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province
Peshawar Electric Supply Company
Scope as published
Request for Bids Goods (Single Stage Two Envelop - Bidding Process) Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Name of Project: Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP ) Contract Title: Procurement of 11,413 No's Standard Asset Performance Management System (APMS) with Magnetic Contactor and Non - Motorized MCCB (Ordering Code: APMS-MC-S100 & APMS-MC-S200) along with Allied material and Related Services for Installation in in PESCO Operation Circles (Peshawar & Khyber) Loan No: IBRD -93180-PK RFB Reference No: PK-PESCO-556530-GO-RFB-ICB-10 Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Represented by CE (Dev.) PMU has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Electricity Distribution Efficiency Improvement Project (EDEIP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of 11,413 Nos. Asset Performance Management System (APMS) along with Allied Material and Related Services for Installation on Distribution Transformers of 200KVA & 100KVA Ratings. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Payment disbursement methods, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through Letter of Credit. The Chief Engineer (Development), PMU PESCO, now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supply, installation, integration, testing and commissioning of Asset Performance Management Systems (APMS) along with allied materials and related services for distribution transformers in Peshawar and Khyber Operation Circles of PESCO. The Goods shall be delivered at the Project Site: PESCO GSC Warehouse, 132 kV Grid Station, Industrial Estate, Jamrud Road, Hayatabad, Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Single stage two envelope procedure on Carriage and Insurance paid (CIP) basis using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers "Procurement Regulations November 2020" and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents. The following weightings shall apply for Rated Criteria (including Technical and non-price factors): 30% and for Bid Cost: 70% Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Chief Engineer (Development) PMU PESCO, Peshawar and e-mail : [email protected] or [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e. 0900 to 1600 hours at the address given below. The Bidding Document may be downloaded free of cost, in English, from PESCO website at https://www.pesco.com.pk/world-bank/wb-reports . The Bidding Document downloaded from the PESCO website shall be considered valid for participation in the bidding process. Prospective Bidders are requested to submit the Basic Information Sheet provided in the Bidding Document by email for registration and future communication. A Pre-Bid meeting will be taken place in the office of the Purchaser at the address given below on 06-10-2026 at 11:00 A.M. (Local Time). The firm may participate online, for which request may be sent on the email provided. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 22-10-2026 at 11:00Hrs. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "Original Bid", and the inner envelopes marked "Technical Part" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on or before 22-10-2026 immediately after Bids submission deadline. All envelopes marked "Second Envelope: Financial Part" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public opening. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Securi…
- Deadline
- 22 Oct 2026(51 days left)
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Pakistan
- Reference
OP00465889- First seen
- 1 hour ago