MINISTRY OF LABOUR AND SOCIAL SECURITY Social Protection for Increased Resilience and Opportunity (SPIRO) Project (World Bank Funded) CAREER OPPORTUNITIES RECRUITMENT FROM ALL PARISHES Name of Activity: Employment Counsellors for Public Employment Services Electronic Labour Exchange, Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS). Reference No.: JM-MLSS-549081-NC-RFQ The Government of Jamaica/Ministry of Labour & Social Security has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of implementing the Social Protection for Increased Resilience and Opportunity (SPIRO) Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds to engage twenty-two (22) Employment Counsellors from all parishes to deliver direct, individualized employment services to jobseekers and employers at the parish level. The tasks involve the provision of labour market information, individual and group guidance and counselling, employability support, vacancy management, and job matching, ensuring that jobseekers are supported to become job-ready and employers receive timely and suitable candidate referrals Duration of the Assignment The assignment will be full-time for two (2) years in the first instance. Shortlisting Candidates will be shortlisted by academic qualification and experience as per the Terms of Reference. To be shortlisted, candidates must have: At least a Bachelor's degree in Human Resources Management, Social Work, Psychology, Counselling, Career Development, or a related Social Science Field At least three (3) years' experience in providing client-facing services in one or more of the following areas: employment services, career guidance, counselling, workforce development, human resources management, social services, , training and youth development, community development, social work and case management, or related fields involving guidance counselling or stakeholder engagement. Shortlisted candidates will be further evaluated against the additional qualification requirements set out in the Terms of Reference as follows: Criteria Maximum Score In-person Interview 20 At least two (2) years' experience working directly with job seekers of diverse socioeconomic backgrounds including disadvantaged populations, and experience liaising with employers, community organisations, educational institutions and workforce development services providers. 15 At least two (2) years' experience in organising and conducting job search workshops, career development sessions, employability training, interview preparation and related activities. 20 Experience in conducting client assessment, interviewing and communication, problem solving, case documentation, use of digital systems to support service delivery. 15 Total Score 70 Shortlisted candidates who receive a score of 52.5 marks or more will be eligible for a contract award. Contracts will be awarded to the candidates with the highest scores up to the number of positions available. Terms of Reference The terms of reference is available at www.gojep.gov.jm . To participate in the opportunity, the service provider must first be registered on the Government's Electronic Procurement System at www.gojep.gov.jm . For assistance with registration on the GOJEP portal, please contact the Ministry of Finance and the Public Service Help Desk at (876) 932-5220 or via email at [email protected] . For additional information about GOJEP, please send email to: [email protected] . Submission Date & Time: CVs must be submitted online via www.gojep.gov.jm on or before Friday, September 18, 2026 at 14:00. Contact Information: The Ministry of Labour & Social Security Attn: Calesha Stewart Procurement Specialist 14 National Heroes Circle, Kingston 4, Jamaica Tel: 876-922-8000-9 ext. 2073333 E-mail: [email protected] The Ministry of Labour & Social Security now invites eligible individuals to indicate their interest by submitting a Curriculum Vitae. Interested individuals should provide information de…
Contract Award Project: P166279-Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IBRD-90170 Bid/Contract Reference No: JM-JSIF-527891-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: to train two (2) members from each of the thirteen (13) tourism and forty-three (43) agricultural enterprises (112 participants overall) in General First Aid, including Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/27 Duration of Contract 5 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): THE HEART FOUNDATION OF JAMAICA (429367) 28 Beechwood Avenue Kingston 5 Country: Jamaica Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 27-AUG-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Deborah Chen JM Jamaica Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 100.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 60 Methodology: 40 Key Personnel: 0 Transfer of Knowledge: 0 Financial: 100 Combined: 100 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price JMD 1853490.00 Signed Contract Price JMD 2000000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Jamaican Dollars (Jamaican Dollars) 2000000.00
Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project