Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Contratación Especialista Financiera

Integrated Landscape Management in Dominican Republic Watersheds

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P170848-Integrated Landscape Management in Dominican Republic Watersheds Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B7197 Bid/Contract Reference No: DO-ILMW-561297-CS-CDS Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection Scope of Contract: Contratacin de Especialista Financiera Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/28 Duration of Contract 12 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): ESTHER MARIA VILLALONA GARCIA (901419) Country: Dominican Republic Final Evaluation Price DOP 1859436.00 Signed Contract Price DOP 1859436.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Dominican Pesos (Dominican Pesos) 1859436.00

Deadline
Not published
Published
31 Aug 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Dominican Republic
Reference
OP00466038
First seen
1 hour ago

Classifications

CSDirect SelectionP170848DO-ILMW-561297-CS-CDS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Contratación Especialista Agricola

Contract Award Project: P170848-Integrated Landscape Management in Dominican Republic Watersheds Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-B7197 Bid/Contract Reference No: DO-ILMW-562765-CS-CDS Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection Scope of Contract: Contratacin Especialista Agricola Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/14 Duration of Contract 12 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): ANGEL ADAMES FARIAS (904647) Country: Dominican Republic Final Evaluation Price DOP 1759988.64 Signed Contract Price DOP 1759988.64 Price: Currency: Amount: Dominican Pesos (Dominican Pesos) 1759988.64

Integrated Landscape Management in Dominican Republic Watersheds
Dominican Republic
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Technical Specialist for Implementation, Operations and Maintenance of an E-ticketing System

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) (CONSULTING SERVICES - INDIVIDUAL SELECTION) Country - Commonwealth of Dominica Assignment Title: Technical Specialist for Implementation, Operations and Maintenance of an E-ticketing System Reference No DM-MOERMKU-563244-CS-INDV Project: Leveraging Eco-Tourism for Biodiversity Protection in Dominica (P170846) Grant No. TF-B9551 Implementing Agency: Ministry of Environment, Rural Modernisation, Kalinago Upliftment and Constituency Empowerment 1. Background The Government of the Commonwealth of Dominica has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of Leveraging Eco-Tourism for Biodiversity Protection in Dominica and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The Ministry of Environment, Rural Modernisation, Kalinago Upliftment and Constituency Empowerment intend to procure the services of an individual consultant to serve as a Technical Specialist for the Implementation, Operations and Maintenance of an E-ticketing System. 2. Objective of Assignment The objective of the assignment is to support the full deployment, operationalization, maintenance, and optimization of an integrated e-ticketing system across all eco-tourism sites and the Waitukubuli National Trail (WNT). This includes assessing IT infrastructure and organizational readiness, recommending appropriate hardware and organizational arrangements, providing training and software configuration, and ensuring smooth integration and operation within national IT systems. 3. Required Qualifications & Experience Qualifications University degree (bachelor or higher) in Computer Science, Software Engineering, Information Technology, Computer Engineering, Telecommunications, Business Information Systems or another relevant field. Experience Minimum of five (5) years' experience on similar assignments as in this Terms of Reference. Experience with e-ticketing systems and visitor management systems. Experience with ICT infrastructure deployment and procurement. Experience with payment gateways and electronic transactions. Experience in training and organizational change management. Experience working with donor-funded projects and government institutions. Experience in tourism, protected areas, parks management, or similar sectors would be an asset. Skills Good knowledge of English, verbal and written. Excellent written and verbal communication skills. Strong analytical and problem-solving abilities. Ability to work independently and within multidisciplinary teams. Strong project management and organizational skills. Ability to work in remote field locations throughout Dominica. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment may be requested by contacting the following email addresses: [email protected] or [email protected] 4. Submission Requirements Expressions of Interest shall include: Letter of interest Curriculum Vitae Description of Similar assignments Details of experience with e-ticketing/visitor management systems, ICT infrastructure deployment and procurement, payment gateways/electronic transactions, training and organizational change management, and working with donor-funded projects and government institutions. EOI's should be a max of 5-10 pages. Expressions of interest must be submitted in a written form (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) to the following addresses: Attn: Project Coordinator Leveraging Eco-Tourism for Biodiversity Protection in Dominica Project First Floor, 38 Cork Street Roseau, Commonwealth of Dominica E-mail: [email protected] [email protected] copied to [email protected] . Deadline for Submission: 11:59 p.m. Eastern Caribbean Time (ECT), September 11, 2026 Further information can be obtained through [email protected] or [email protected] to seek clarification. 5. Shortlisting and Selection In the assessment of submissions, consideration will be given to the applicant's qualifications, relevant professional exp…

Ministry of the Environment, Rural Modernisation and Kalinago Upliftment
Dominican Republic
11 Sept 2026(10d)