Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultant for Curriculum and Assessment Support

Ministry of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training, and National Excellence

Scope as published

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (REOI) (CONSULTING SERVICES - INDIVIDUAL SELECTION) Country - Commonwealth of Dominica Assignment Title: Consultant for Curriculum and Assessment Support Reference No DM-DOMINICA - MOED-570024-CS-INDV Project: Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning Enhancement Project (WISTLE), (P508559) Grant No. TF-C8594 Implementing Agency: Ministry of Education, Human Resource Planning, Vocational Training and National Excellence Selection Method : Selection shall follow the World Bank Procurement Regulations using the Individual Consultant method i.e. a consultant will be selected based on qualification and experience relevant to the assignment. 1. Background The Governments of the Commonwealth of Dominica have received financing from the Global Partnership for Education through the World Bank for the Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning Enhancement (WISTLE) Project. The Ministry of Education (MOE) intend to procure individual consulting service to provide planning and coordination support to the MOE and the Project Implementation Unit. 2. Objective of Assignment The Consultant is expected to provide support to the Project Manager in the execution of day-to-day operations, planning, implementation, monitoring, and reporting on component 1 activities of the WISTLE Project. The Consultant will work closely with and directly support the PIU in establishing close collaboration with key stakeholders to ensure effective project implementation, compliance, and accountability 3. Experience and Qualifications (Minimum Requirements): An undergraduate degree (bachelor's level or higher) in Education, Curriculum Development, Educational Leadership, Teacher Training, or a related field from an accredited institution. Demonstrated understanding of best practices in teaching which include differentiated instruction, student-centered learning, and continuous assessment. Knowledge of curriculum development, assessment frameworks, and teacher training methodologies. A minimum of five (5) years of experience in education, particularly curriculum reform, teacher professional development, or education policy implementation. Experience working with Ministries of Education or international development projects, particularly in secondary education reform, is an asset. Excellent oral and written communication skills in English, with demonstrated ability to prepare high-quality reports and training materials. Knowledge of inclusive education practices is an asset. Eligibility to work in the Eastern Caribbean. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment may be requested by contacting the following email address: [email protected] or [email protected]. 4. Submission Requirements Expressions of Interest shall include: A cover letter explaining the candidate's interest in the position and their suitability. Curriculum Vitae Contact information (email and telephone) of at least two professional references. EOI's should be a max of 5-10 pages. Expressions of interest must be submitted in a written form (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) to the following addresses: Attention: Ms. Weeferly Jules Project Coordinator Windward Islands Sector Transformation for Learning, Enhancement Project JSP Building, Bath Estate Commonwealth of Dominica E-mail: [email protected] copied to [email protected] [email protected] Deadline for Submission: 4:00 p.m. Eastern Caribbean Time (ECT), September 18, 2026 Further information can be obtained through [email protected] or [email protected] to seek clarification. 5. Selection Criteria In the assessment of submissions, consideration will be given to the applicant's qualifications, relevant professional experience including: Suitable academic qualifications - an undergraduate degree (bachelor's level or higher) in Education, Curriculum Development, Educational Leadership, Teacher Training, or a related …

Deadline
18 Sept 2026(15 days left)
Published
2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Canada
Reference
OP00466588
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CSIndividual Consultant SelectionP508559DM-DOMINICA - MOED-570024-CS-INDV

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

NO-MAREY-C2-CISG-CONST-Construction d’un bloc de deux salles de classe équipées et latrine biologique à l'Ecole Publique de HABAGA, Commune de Touboro, Département du Mayo Rey, Région du Nord

Contract Award Project: P175846-Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72130 Bid/Contract Reference No: CM-URC-NORD-537353-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: Travaux de Construction dun bloc de deux salles de classe quipes y compris latrine biologique l'Ecole Publique de HABAGA, dans la Commune de Touboro, Dpartement du Mayo Rey, Rgion du Nord. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/16 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ETS TCHAMAYA (1121789) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 45922625 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 45922625 Signed Contract price XAF 45922625 Evaluated Bidder(s): ETS BOGNO BUSINESS (1122189) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 46521976 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 46521976 ETS TOUKOUR (1122188) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 46650018 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 46650018

Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project
Canada
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

NO-MAREY-C2-CISG-CONST-Construction d’un bloc de deux salles de classe équipées et latrine biologique à l'Ecole Publique de HABAGA, Commune de Touboro, Département du Mayo Rey, Région du Nord

Contract Award Project: P175846-Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72130 Bid/Contract Reference No: CM-URC-NORD-537353-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: Travaux de Construction dun bloc de deux salles de classe quipes y compris latrine biologique l'Ecole Publique de HABAGA, dans la Commune de Touboro, Dpartement du Mayo Rey, Rgion du Nord. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/16 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ETS TCHAMAYA (1121789) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 45922625 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 45922625 Signed Contract price XAF 45922625 Evaluated Bidder(s): ETS BOGNO BUSINESS (1122189) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 46521976 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 46521976 ETS TOUKOUR (1122188) BP : GAROUA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 46650018 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 46650018

Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project
Canada
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

NO-MAREY-C2-SBP-CONST-Construction d’une mini Adduction en Eau Potable en énergie solaire dans la localité de Ribao, dans la Commune de Touboro, Département du Mayo Rey, Région du Nord

Contract Award Project: P175846-Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72130 Bid/Contract Reference No: CM-URC-NORD-510046-CW-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: Travaux de Construction dune mini adduction en eau potable energie solaire dans la localit de RIBAO, dans la Commune de Touboro, Dpartement du Mayo Rey, Rgion du Nord. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/16 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ETS NASSARA (1121907) BP : 00 NGAOUNDERE - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 19500000 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 19500000 Signed Contract price XAF 19500000 Evaluated Bidder(s): ETS D.K.B.C (1121909) BP : 00 NDERE - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 23527909 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 23527909 ETS OUSSAH (1121899) BP : 00 MEIGANGA - CAMEROUN Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 16121467 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 16121467

Local Governance and Resilient Communities Project
Canada
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Conception et production des newsletters du PACRI MDK

Contract Award Project: P178207-Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience in the Far North of Cameroon for Inclusiveness Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73520 Bid/Contract Reference No: CM-MINEPAT-518560-NC-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: CONCEPTION ET PRODUCTION DES NEWSLETTERS DU PACRI-MDK Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/28 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ETS GOLDEN HORIZON PLUS (1122404) BP: 5645 YAOUNDE, Tl. 697 00 14 20, 675 25 48 52 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 4495725 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 4495725 Signed Contract price XAF 4495725 Evaluated Bidder(s): ETS SFAX HORIZON (1122440) BP. YAOUNDE, Tl. 679 63 15 19 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 4536270 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 4536270 ETS CONFIANCE (1122405) BP. YAOUNDE, Tl. +237 698 15 83 31 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 4510035 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 4510035

Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience in the Far North of Cameroon for Inclusiveness Project
Canada
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Service de maintenance des équipements informatiques de l'UGP PACRI/PSRDREN

Contract Award Project: P178207-Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience in the Far North of Cameroon for Inclusiveness Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73510 Bid/Contract Reference No: CM-MINEPAT-216-NC-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Demande de prix Scope of Contract: SERVICE DE MAINTENANCE PREVENTIVE ET CORRECTIVE DES EQUIPEMENTS IONFORMATIQUES ET BUREAUTIQUES DU PACRI-MDK/MINEPAT Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/17 Duration of Contract 365 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): POSITIVE ENGINEERING SARL (1113325) MAROUA, Tl. +237 655 11 25 15 / 652 67 20 72 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 3858930 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 3858930 Signed Contract price XAF 3858930 Evaluated Bidder(s): ETS BIO CONSULTING (994493) Tl. 696 35 33 98 / 676 70 73 02 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 3953138 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 3953138 GLOBAL ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT TECHNOLOGY (1113326) Maroua, Tl. +237 695 76 58 03 / 677 18 80 36 Country: Cameroun Bid Price at Opening XAF 3994875 Evaluated Bid Price XAF 3994875

Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience in the Far North of Cameroon for Inclusiveness Project
Canada