Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalContract Award

Supply of Information Education and Communication materials

Strengthening Productive Capacity and Resilience of Smallholder Sweet Potato Producer Organizations

Scope as published

Contract Award Project: P179537-Strengthening Productive Capacity and Resilience of Smallholder Sweet Potato Producer Organizations in Uganda Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C8115 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-SOSPPA-538419-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Supply of Information Education and Communication Materials Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/24 Duration of Contract 3 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): KEMA TECHNOLOGIES UGANDA LIMITED (1057869) Main Street-Soroti Mbale Road Soroti City Opposite ABSA BANKTel:256788575220Email: [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 23940000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 23940000 Signed Contract price UGX 23940000 Evaluated Bidder(s): SHARK MEDIA LIMITED (407595) P.O Box 33892, Kampala Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 57283100 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 57283100 Rejected Bidder(s): BRAND LITE LIMITED (1121855) Plot no. 655 Ssebyaala Close, Mobutu Road, Makindye / Nkuruma Road, Kampala [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 66545510 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 66545510 Reason for Rejection Late Submission

Deadline
Not published
Published
1 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uganda
Reference
OP00466267
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for QuotationsP179537UG-SOSPPA-538419-GO-RFQ

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Consultancy Services for Construction Supervision of Matanda Irrigation scheme Infrastructure and facilities

Contract Award Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-385778-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy services for Construction Supervision of Matanda Irrigation scheme Infrastructure and facilities. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/11/28 Duration of Contract 32 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): DOLSAR ENGINEERING INC.CO (780955) Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi, 2118 Cadde No: 4, Maidan Is Merkezi, C Blok Kat 8 06530 Cankaya, Ankara-Turkey [email protected]/huseyin [email protected] Country: Turkiye Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 04-DEC-24 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Aker Irfan Huseyin TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Aker Sinan Mehmet TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 96.54 Consultant Specific Experience: 4 Methodology: 26 Key Personnel: 62.8 Transfer of Knowledge: 2 Participation by Nationals: 1.74 Financial: 87.54 Combined: 94.73 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 2499700.00 Signed Contract Price USD 2499700.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 2499700.00 Evaluated Firm(s): ARAB CONSULTING ENGINEERS MOHARRAM-BAKHOUM GROUP (ACE) (791852) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of Final Evaluation Price USD 2188393.07 Price: Currency: Amount: SMEC INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED (435578) Country: Australia Final Evaluation Price USD 2917953.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): KHATIB & ALAMI CONSULTING ENGINEERS-OFFSHORE S.A.L (791853) Country: Lebanon Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount: SGI STUDIO GALLI INGEGNERIA SRL (818187) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount:

Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP)
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of five Office Chairs and five Office Desks for the Field Monitoring Officers

Contract Award Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5960 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-339620-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Five Office Chairs and Five Office Desks for the Field Monitors under IFPA-CD Project. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/04/04 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): INNOVATIVE FURNITURE LTD (581874) Plot 12/20, Madhvani Building Jinja Road P.O.Box 30150 KAMPALA-UGANDA [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 18850000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 18850000 Signed Contract price UGX 18850000 Evaluated Bidder(s): FOOTSTEPS FURNITURE CO. LTD (581125) Plot 26 Jinja Road P.O.Box 7867 KAMPALA-UGANDA Email: [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 24750000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 24750000 NINA INTERIORS (620898) P.O.Box 16388, KAMPALAJINJA ROAD HOUSE 17,PLOT [email protected]+256 414 233379/312262453/4 Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 21000000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 21000000 PROMPT SUPPLY 2011 (733973) Uganda House, Plot 8/10 Nkrumah Road Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 21500000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 21500000

Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Five GPS units and Six Laptops for the Field Monitoring Officers and Kitagwenda DLG Officer

Contract Award Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5960 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-339610-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Five GPS and Six Laptops for the Field Monitors under IFPA-CD Project. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/04/02 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): TECHSYS LIMITED (425507) P.O. Box 857 Jinja Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 58845000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 58845000 Signed Contract price UGX 58845000 Evaluated Bidder(s): EURASIA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD (839325) KAMPALA Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 74163000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 62850000 ACCESS IT LIMITED (430209) Plot 33 Kanjokya Street, Kamwokya P.O.Box 23913 Kampala, Uganda Tel: +256 414 572 833 / 0312 371 301 Fax: +256 414 230 181 Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 78116000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 66200000 Rejected Bidder(s): CHT LIMITED (839324) kAMPALA Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District

Contract Award Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-444198-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Construction Works for Matanda Roller Compacted Concrete Dam in Kanungu District Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/12/19 Duration of Contract 18 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146) Gezhouba Hotel, No.558, Jiefang Avenue, Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 106420338053 Signed Contract price UGX 106420338053 Beneficial Ownership Details China Gezhouba Group Company Limited (509146) Form Date: 23-DEC-25 Summary of Reason No Beneficial owner meets one or more conditions Evaluated Bidder(s): CHINA RAILWAY 18TH BUREAU GROUP CORPORATION LTD (722867) Shuanggang town, Jinnan districtTianjin, ChinaP.O Box 8379www.cr18g.com [email protected] Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 115218203912 CHINA INTERNATIONAL WATER AND ELECTRIC CORP (836556) 206-24, 2/F, Building 1, No. 1 Gongyuan Street, Tongzhou District, Beijing, P.R China, Email:[email protected] Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX 128077713466 Rejected Bidder(s): THOMAS CHASE LTD (943467) Shomolu Water works, Kalejaiye Street, Fadeyi, Lagos Nigeria. Country: Nigeria CITY HARVEST ELECTRICALS, INSTALLATION, SUPPLY AND REPAIR LTD (983253) P.O Box [email protected] Country: Uganda Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided SINOHYDRO CORPORATION LTD (722892) No.17, XICUI Road Haidian district, Beijing 100036 China [email protected] Country: Uganda SOCOL CORPORATION LIMITED (975425) N3799, Rue Dongnanhu, District de Jingkai, Ville de Changchun, Province de JilinChine Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive SINOTEC CO. LTD (380411) Block B-23, No. 523 Wangjinng Dongyuan Building, ChaoYang District, Beijing China Tel/Fax: +861051260099 Email: [email protected] Country: China HUBEI DAYU CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD (623469) (14) Xingou town, Dongxihu District, Wuhan City Country: China Evaluation Scores Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP)
Uganda