Tendercast
All notices
Find a TenderUKCompetitive flexible procedure

NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement

NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED

Scope as published

NW2964 - Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Partner Framework Agreement Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) provides essential water and wastewater services to 2.7 million customers across the North East of England and drinking water services to over 2 million customers in Essex and Suffolk. Northumbrian Water Group (NWG) has a strategic ambition to become the world's most digitally enabled water company and continues to invest significantly in Microsoft 365, Microsoft Azure, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Intelligent Automation, Data & Analytics and associated cloud technologies to support this ambition. Our digital strategy is focused on maximising business value from these technologies through improved productivity, collaboration, operational efficiency, automation and data-driven decision-making. As the Microsoft technology landscape continues to evolve rapidly, NWG requires access to a broad range of specialist expertise to support advisory services, architecture, design, implementation, optimisation, governance, adoption, change management and ongoing innovation across its Microsoft estate. This demand is expected to vary over time and will require the ability to access both strategic advisory capability and specialist technical resources across multiple disciplines. To support these requirements, NWG intends to establish a multi-supplier (up to 10 suppliers ultimately appointed in total, reserving the right to appoint a different amount subject to suppliers meeting relevant quality thresholds) Microsoft 365, AI and Intelligent Automation Framework Agreement (or framework). The Framework terms shall be 3 years with options to extend for 3+1+1 years (up to 8 years in total). The total forecasted spend under the Framework is estimated at up to £900,000 pa, equating to an estimated total potential spend of up to £7,200,000 over the full 8-year framework lifecycle. The framework will create a panel of pre-qualified partners with proven expertise across Microsoft 365, Power Platform, Copilot, AI, Intelligent Automation, Azure, Data & Analytics and related technologies. This will provide NWG with a flexible and compliant mechanism to engage specialist partners through future call-off engagements and mini-competitions as business needs arise. The framework is intended to establish long-term strategic partnerships rather than transactional supplier relationships. By appointing multiple partners, NWG will have access to a diverse range of skills, capacity and innovation capabilities, enabling the organisation to quickly respond to changing business priorities while maintaining consistency in governance, delivery standards and value for money. Implementation is expected to take approximately six weeks following contract award, with a planned go-live date of February 2027. Future capability areas may be introduced during the lifetime of the framework in response to emerging technologies and evolving business priorities. Target Contract Start date 01/02/2027.

Deadline
5 Oct 2026(32 days left)
Published
3 Sept 2026(4 hours ago)
Contract value
£7.2m
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-h6vhtk-068184
First seen
3 hours ago

Classifications

72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Other open notices from this source

Find a TenderOpen procedure

Provision of A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Manchester

The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Manchester City Council is seeking providers to deliver A Bed Every Night (ABEN) Supported Accommodation Services for adults aged 18 and over who are sleeping rough, have recently slept rough, or are at imminent risk of rough sleeping. The services will provide safe, short-term accommodation alongside tailored support to help individuals address support needs, improve health and wellbeing, maximise independence, and progress towards sustainable move-on accommodation. The procurement forms part of Manchester's wider homelessness and rough sleeping response. The requirement is divided into the following lots: Lot 1: ABEN Core Accommodation and Support Services Supported accommodation and support services for adults who are sleeping rough or at immediate risk of rough sleeping. Lot 2: Women's ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Accommodation and support provision specifically designed to meet the needs of women experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping. Lot 3: LGBTQ+ ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for LGBTQ+ individuals experiencing, or at risk of, rough sleeping. Lot 4: No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF) / Restricted Eligibility ABEN Supported Accommodation Services Specialist accommodation and support services for individuals with restricted eligibility for public funds or housing assistance.

Manchester City Council
United Kingdom
2 Oct 2026(29d)
Find a TenderAward under framework

ServiceNow Development & Managed Services Delivery Partner

The Government Property Agency intends to procure a ServiceNow Development and Managed Services Partner to provide ongoing support, maintenance, development and optimisation of its ServiceNow platform. The requirement is expected to include platform development, application support, administration, upgrades, integrations, technical consultancy and continuous improvement services.

Government Property Agency
United Kingdom
£2.5m
Find a TenderBelow threshold - open competition

ACE 1012 ITQ - Cultural Education Network One-to-One Evaluation

Arts Council England are seeking a suitably qualified Supplier to evaluate the Cultural Education Network’s free offer of one-to-one support from its launch in March 2025, to present day. This new programme offers mentoring, coaching, and signposting through free, online one-to-ones for teachers, freelance teaching artists and staff at creative and cultural organisations across England to improve children and young people’s access to learning in, with and through arts and culture. The supplier will provide a clear, evidence-based picture of how the Cultural Education Network’s one-to-ones have impacted the professional practice of teachers and cultural educators, by capturing and evaluating qualitative data and providing insight and actionable suggestions for next steps as we further develop this programme.

Arts Council England
United Kingdom
£15,000
21 Sept 2026(18d)
Find a TenderBelow threshold - open competition

5516 - Hengoed Primary School - Replacing of soft play to the SRB play yard.

You are invited to submit a tender for the Replacing of the soft play at Hengoed Primary School. The scope of the project is fully described in Appendix 1 but in summary the scope is: • Remove existing soft play. • Prepare surface to receive soft play crumb. • Supply and fit new soft play crumb. All work to be completed by October 30th 2026.

Caerphilly County Borough Council
United Kingdom
£60,000
21 Sept 2026(18d)
Find a TenderBelow threshold - open competition

DSA - Phase II Website Design & Implementation

To work with Fly Doncaster to design, develop and implement a user-centred, accessible and secure website for Doncaster Sheffield Airport (DSA). An initial website (www.flydsa.com) has already been produced that outlines the plans to reopen DSA and provides relevant information to stakeholders and the wider public to help ‘manage the narrative’ around the mobilisation of the airport. This project is to deliver a new website to support an operational airport.

City of Doncaster Council
United Kingdom
£100,000
5 Oct 2026(32d)