Tendercast
All notices
Contracts FinderUKgoods

Request for information - Liquid Handling Robots

UK Health Security Agency

Scope as published

The key dates for this RFI are as follows: RFI Published: 28 August 2026 RFI Response: 11 September 2026 Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal's messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. Description of Scope of Requirements: The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure. Background: The UKHSA Sequencing Laboratories in Bristol, Colindale, Manchester, and Porton Down offer nucleic acid sequencing services to support a variety of public health and clinical functions. These services currently include ongoing pathogen surveillance programmes, clinical metagenomics sequencing, and outbreak detection. As part of the UKHSA Pathogen Genomics Strategy and Pandemic Preparedness Programme, we are looking to maintain and expand the capacity and efficiency of our Genomics services. We therefore wish to explore available liquid handling robotics to support sequencing laboratory processing. Should you wish to respond to this Request for Information or require more information, please follow the link below: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Pz00001uBE2zIAG&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com

Deadline
Not published
Published
28 Aug 2026(4 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-b5fd17-09c27976-6c7c-46c8-81c6-27b6ba013967
First seen
5 hours ago

Classifications

38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Other open notices from this source

Contracts FinderOpen procedure

CA18374 - Kirklees College - Vending Machines

Kirklees College - Vending Machines across all 7 sites. To access this competition: Registered: Login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity CA18374. Not registered: Visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote CA18374 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 020 3920 8054.

Kirklees College
United Kingdom
£10,000
5 Oct 2026(35d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360101 - CONSTRUCTION OF NEW OFFICE SPACE

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal/quote covering the requirement as outlined in the specification. Quotes that fail to satisfy the Trust that the requirement can be carried out sufficiently may be rejected. All proposals must include a proposed start date and completion date based on an anticipated award date of 14th September. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360101. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360101 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
11 Sept 2026(11d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360100 - PHW WINTER GRITTING

Bidders are required to read, in full, the specification document. Bidders are required to upload a proposal covering how they will deliver the service as outlined in the specification document. A total cost should be inputted into Multiquote where indicated and confirmation of cost for year one and the optional year two should be clearly outlined in their uploaded proposal. Bids that do not include sufficient information to assured the Trust that the requirement can be carried out successfully may be eliminated. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360100. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360100 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
7 Sept 2026(7d)
Contracts FinderOpen procedure

RA360097 - Floor Power & Data Cabling

Bidders are required to read in full the specification document. This contains all details regarding the works and response format. Bids that to not include the information requested in the specification document will be rejected. This exercise is issued under NHS Ts&Cs - https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/procurement-services-documents/terms-and-conditions/nhs-wales-standard-terms-and-conditions-for-supply-of-goods-and-services-v4-2023/ - To access this competition: login to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity RA360097. Not registered on MultiQuote - visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com then register and quote RA360097 as the reason for registration. Any queries please contact MultiQuote on 0151 482 9230.

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board
United Kingdom
3 Sept 2026(3d)
Contracts FinderRestricted procedure (above threshold)

Cyber Security Services 3

Crown Commercial Service (CCS) set up a dynamic purchasing system for a period of 60 months and has invited bidders to request to participate for the Cyber Security Services 3 DPS. This DPS provides central government departments and the wider public sector with the opportunity to procure cyber services from a range of suppliers. The DPS filters are for certification, services, standards and experience. Appointed suppliers will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This notice is to advise that this DPS has been further extended to 13/02/2029 and based on current spend profiling the estimated total value will remain as £800million. Additional information: This DPS was extended to 13/02/2025 and based on the spend profiling at that time the estimated total value was increased to £255million. This DPS was further extended to 13/02/2027 and based on the spend profiling the estimated total value was been increased to £800million. Please be advised that this DPS has been extended for the final time and the end date will be 13/02/2029. Please note the Closing Date, Contract Start Date and Contract End Date have been manipulated to support compatibility system issues. However please refer to the contract notice for the correct dates, timelines etc.

Government Commercial Agency
United Kingdom
£800.0m
11 Feb 2029(896d)