Tendercast
All notices
Find a TenderUKOpen procedure

Tender for Domestic Abuse Support Services in Herefordshire

Herefordshire Council

Scope as published

Herefordshire Council is inviting tenders for the provision of specialist domestic abuse services to meet its statutory duties under Part 4 of the Domestic Abuse Act 2021. The procurement is divided into two lots: Lot 1 - Safe Accommodation Service Lot 2 - Whole Family Community-Based Domestic Abuse Support Service, Dispersed Safe Accommodation and Housing Advocacy Support Prospective suppliers must demonstrate the ability to secure and maintain suitable accommodation within Herefordshire for the duration of the contract or provide evidence of robust arrangements to do so. Bidders may submit a tender for one or both Lots depending on the services they are able to deliver and their capability and capacity to meet the requirements of the relevant Lot(s). The Council intends to appoint a maximum of one supplier for each Lot. Contract Duration: Mobilisation from 4 January 2027, service commencement from 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2029, with the option to extend for up to a further 48 months. Any extensions are subject to future Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation Grant and the Public Health Ringfenced Grant funding availability, supplier's satisfactory performance, and Council internal governance approval. Estimated Contract Values: Lot 1: £742,366 for the initial two-year contract period. Lot 2: £480,609 for the initial two-year contract period. Future Funding and Contract Value Information: The Council receives external grant funding to support delivery of all services within Lot 1 and Lot 2. Funding is currently confirmed for the initial two-year contract period only. Future grant funding beyond 31 March 2029 has not yet been confirmed. It is anticipated that the future funding will be in line with 2027-2029, however it is not guaranteed. Should the Council elect to extend either contract, extension decisions will be subject to funding availability, identified service need, satisfactory performance and the Council's internal governance processes. At that point, the Council will engage with the successful provider(s) regarding available funding and resulting service requirements. Funding available during any extension period may be higher or lower than current funding levels. As a result, service volumes, accommodation capacity and activity levels may increase or decrease accordingly. Bidders must be aware that if no Grant Funding is allocated for 2029/30 onwards, then it is very likely that no contract extension will be awarded. Important Note: The contract values stated above relate to commissioned support services only and do not include Housing Benefit income or other accommodation-related income that may be received directly by the successful provider. The Council will not underwrite accommodation-related costs.

Deadline
7 Oct 2026(36 days left)
Published
1 Sept 2026(5 hours ago)
Contract value
£3.7m
Location
United Kingdom
Reference
ocds-h6vhtk-0686df
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

85000000Health and social work services

Other open notices from this source

Find a TenderBelow threshold - open competition

Framework for the Maintenance of Fire Doors

The Vale of Glamorgan Council is looking for one contractor to a framework to manage the installation, inspection, maintenance, servicing, and repair of fire doors in domestic properties throughout the Vale of Glamorgan area to ensure compliance with all latest fire door and stopping legislation.

Vale of Glamorgan Council
United Kingdom
£2.5m
1 Oct 2026(30d)
Find a Tenderservices

Prisoners Building Homes - Professional, Technical and Programme Delivery Support Services

1. Background Local Partnerships is the host organisation for Prisoners Building Homes (PBH), a government programme bringing together housing delivery and rehabilitation outcomes. PBH works with public-sector organisations to unlock land for high-quality, affordable homes while creating employment, training and skills opportunities for people in prison and post-release. PBH supports organisations across the housing development lifecycle, including site identification and assessment, feasibility, planning, procurement and construction support. The PBH programme is growing and Local Partnerships is considering procuring external professional, technical and programme-delivery capability to supplement the PBH team and provide flexible capacity as the housing pipeline develops. This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) will inform the scope, structure, commercial model and procurement strategy for any future requirement. No final procurement structure has been determined. 2. Purpose and Delivery Principles Local Partnerships has not predetermined the final procurement structure but wishes to avoid disconnected service delivery. The intention of the proposed procurement is to supplement, not replace, PBH's internal capability. Providers would work collaboratively with the PBH team and participating public-sector organisations, while PBH retains programme oversight, standards, client relationships and strategic direction. In terms of any procured services, Local Partnerships does not intend to establish a fragmented model requiring management of multiple disconnected consultants across individual sites or development stages. The preferred outcome is an integrated model delivering continuity and clear accountability, potentially through a multidisciplinary consortium, lead delivery partner with an integrated specialist supply chain, or equivalent arrangement, providing: • continuity of site knowledge through the development lifecycle; • clear accountability for coordinating and progressing sites; • coordinated access to required specialisms and professional disciplines; • flexible capacity and scalability as the number, stage and complexity of sites change in a nationwide context; • access to specialist and SME capability without transferring supply-chain management to the PBH team; • consistent PBH processes, standards, data and reporting delivering value for money; and • opportunities for innovation (see section 4, below). This PME will test the optimum contractual and commercial structure, including how SMEs and specialists can participate without increasing PBH's supplier-management burden. 3. Potential Scope of Services The potential service requirements may include: Portfolio and Site Assessment: portfolio review; identification of housing opportunities; desktop assessment; opportunities and constraints analysis; site grading/prioritisation; development capacity; feasibility/viability; and identification of planning, infrastructure and delivery constraints. Development and Programme Management: development, programme and project management; multidisciplinary team coordination; programme planning; information, risk, issue and stakeholder management; governance/reporting; funding/delivery strategy; and coordination across multiple sites and clients. Feasibility, Design and Planning: feasibility/capacity studies; concept design/layouts; architectural services; planning strategy, pre-application and applications; technical design coordination; specialist consultants/surveys; stakeholder engagement; and Section 106/planning support. Commercial, Viability and Procurement: quantity surveying, cost planning, viability and commercial advice; funding-gap analysis; procurement strategy; risk allocation; tender documentation; specifications/contract particulars; procurement management; tender evaluation; and support appointing housebuilders/contractors. Construction and Employer's Agent: Employer's Agent and contract administration; develop…

LOCAL PARTNERSHIPS LLP
United Kingdom
Find a TenderOpen procedure

Camden Rough Sleeping Hub

The Camden Rough Sleeping Hub provides mixed gender accommodation for people rough sleeping in Camden. The council intends to commission a service to provide immediate safe shelter for people verified as sleeping rough in the borough and to ensure they engage positively with service offers, such as health & wellbeing, financial resilience and move on, to provide a route away from rough sleeping. The current contract is fully funded through a grant from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government. The primary aim of the RSH is support the reduction of rough sleeping across Camden by supporting moves into stable accommodation, including Camden's Adult Pathway. The service is delivered 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The service provides low threshold access to bedspaces so people can move off the streets rapidly. Move on time is targeted at up to 28 days (3 months for people with No Recourse to Public Funds). Referrals primarily come from Camden's Outreach Service. Camden is seeking a minimum of 16 bedspaces for this service

London Borough of Camden
United Kingdom
£3.4m
2 Oct 2026(31d)