Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Procurement of computers

Project Management Unit (PMU) under The Statistics Agency

Scope as published

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN Name of Project: STRENGTHENING THE STATISTICAL SYSTEM OF UZBEKISTAN Contract Title: Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations) Credit No.: 7038-UZ RFB Reference No.: SSS/RFB/11 The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations). For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit. The Project Management Unit (PMU) of Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project under the Statistics Committee now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations) to be supplied within a period of five months after contract signing. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" dated November 2020 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the PMU of Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project, Mr Erkin Ziyaev - Project Manager, [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 10:00 to 17:00 hours at the address given below . The bidding document in English may be received by E-mail by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below: [email protected]. Sealed Bids must be delivered to the address below no later than 16:00 Tashkent time on 05 October 2026. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below: Tashkent City, Olmachi street 42 B, Institute for Staff Advanced Training and Statistical Research, 3rd floor, room #310, at 16:00 Tashkent time on 05 October 2026. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the amount of 20 000 US Dollars . Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address referred to above is: SSSUP PMU Procurement Office Mr Erkin Ziyaev - Project Manager 100170, Olmachi street 42 B, Institute for Staff Advanced Training and Statistical Research - on the 3rd floor #310 cabinet Telephone: +998 93 940 40 85 E-mail: [email protected]

Deadline
5 Oct 2026(30 days left)
Published
4 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uzbekistan
Reference
OP00459226
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for BidsP173450SSS/RFB/11

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-165 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/02/21 Duration of Contract 180 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ROVUSTON QURILISH SERVIS (792486) Namangan region, Namangan city, Davlatabad district, Orta Rovuston MFY, Archazor street, 1 house Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 6911585358.00 Signed Contract price UZS 6911585358.00 Rejected Bidder(s): STROY FARGONA INVES (1018969) Fergana region, Oltiariq district, Oltiariq town, Zarkhal street, house 131 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score NEW TECH SAMARKAND, MASULIYATI CHEKLANGAN JAMIYATI (386444) The Republic of Uzbekistan Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Rural Infrastructure Development Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uyg‘ur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District.

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-2516142190312002 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uygur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/03 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): MARJONA SHAHNOZA (897921) Namangan Region, Chust District, Chust City, Zarafshon MFY, Okhunboboyev Street, 37 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Signed Contract price UZS 5381992344.05 Evaluated Bidder(s): ISLOM TARAQQIYOT TRANS QURILISH (1025382) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Ozod MCA, Yangi Hayot street Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Rejected Bidder(s): NAMANGAN YO'L QURISH-TA'MIRLASH (1101820) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Oqtash MCA, Osayishtalik street, house 70 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Rural Infrastructure Development Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of refrigeration equipment for the Research Institute of Genetic Resources and Plants

Contract Award Project: P158372-Agriculture Modernization Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65490 Bid/Contract Reference No: AMP/C1/RFQ/183 Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of: refrigeration equipment for the Research Institute of Genetic Resources and Plants Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/23 Duration of Contract 18 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ABM ANLAGENBAU UND MASCHINENTECHNIK (486005) 12, Langmaar, Monchengladbach, Germany, D-41238 19, Amir Temur ave., Tashkent, Uzbekistan, 100060 Country: Germany Bid Price at Opening USD 43460.00 Evaluated Bid Price USD 43460.00 Signed Contract price USD 43460.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): WESTLER ENGINEERING LIMITED (1122644) - Country: United Kingdom Bid Price at Opening USD 47860.00 Evaluated Bid Price USD 47860.00

Agriculture Modernization Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Conducting a gender and social inclusion assessment of the student loan program and beneficiary experience evaluation

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ASSIGNMENT PARTICULARS Country Republic of Uzbekistan Client / Borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Implementing Agency Education Loan Financing Fund Management Department (ELFFMD) within MEF Program EduImkon: Redesigning Opportunity, Delivering Education Equity Program Grant Number Grant . TF0C8875 Assignment Title Conduct a gender and social inclusion assessment of the student loan program and beneficiary experience evaluation Selection Method Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) - World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Assignment Duration 2 to 3 months from the date of contract signing REOI Reference UZ-MEF-12-CS-CQS EOI Submission Deadline September 15, 2026, at 18:00 hours Tashkent time BACKGROUND The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing comprehensive reforms aimed at expanding equitable access to higher education, strengthening human capital, and improving the effectiveness and inclusiveness of public support mechanisms for students. As part of these reforms, the Student Loan Program has become one of the key financial instruments designed to reduce economic barriers to higher education and provide students with greater opportunities to pursue tertiary education. Since its introduction, the Student Loan Program has supported thousands of students in financing their education and has contributed to increasing access to higher education across the country. As the programme continues to expand, it is important to understand not only its operational performance but also its impact on the lives of beneficiaries and their families, particularly in terms of educational opportunities, financial well-being, social inclusion, and future employment prospects. While administrative data provide valuable information on programme implementation, they do not fully capture beneficiaries' experiences throughout the student loan journey, including the challenges encountered during the application process, access to information, interactions with participating institutions, financial and social circumstances before receiving the loan, and the changes experienced after obtaining financial support. In addition, there is a need to assess whether the programme effectively responds to the needs of different population groups and provides equitable access and benefits for women and men, students from different socio-economic backgrounds, and other vulnerable or underserved groups. DISBURSEMENT-LINKED RESULTS IN SCOPE DLI DLR Description and Formula Disbursement Value DLI 1 Inception Report and Work Plan Submission of the Inception Report describing the research methodology, implementation approach, sampling methodology, stakeholder engagement strategy, data collection instruments, quality assurance measures, ethical considerations, and detailed work plan. 10 % DLI 2 Beneficiary Profile and Gender & Social Inclusion Assessment Report Submission of the analytical report presenting the beneficiary profile, beneficiary segmentation, Gender and Social Inclusion (GESI) assessment, programme accessibility, socio-economic characteristics, financial vulnerability, drivers for applying for student loans, and baseline indicators for impact assessment. 20 % DLI 3 Beneficiary Journey Assessment Report Submission of the assessment report describing beneficiaries' experience throughout the Student Loan Program, including awareness, application and approval process, institutional interaction, digital service experience, post-loan experience, beneficiary satisfaction, and Beneficiary Journey Mapping. 20% DLI 4 Socio-economic, Educational and Employment Impact Assessment Report Submission of the impact assessment report covering educational outcomes, socio-economic impact, education-to-employment transition, financial preparedness, repayment readiness, long-term aspirations, and overall programme impact. 20 % DLI 5 Final Assessment Report and Policy Recommendations Submission of th…

Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
15 Sept 2026(10d)