Spectrum Management and Monitoring Equipment (Fixed and Mobile Units) for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS.
Ministry of Communications and Technology
Scope as published
SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE (SPN) Request for Proposal Spectrum Management and Monitoring Equipment (Fixed and Mobile Units) for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS. (Single Stage Two Envelopes with Rated Criteria) Purchaser : Ministry of Communications and Technology (MoCT), FGS End User: The support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS Project : Eastern Africa Regional Digital Integration Project (EA-RDIP) Project ID: P176181 Contract title : Spectrum Management and Monitoring Equipment (Fixed and Mobile Units) for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS. Country : The Federal Republic of Somalia RFP No: SO-MOCT-FGS-558190-NC-RFP Submission deadline date: October 20, 2026, at 1:00 pm (Mogadishu, Somalia Time) 1. The Federal Government of Somalia has received for a grant from the International Development Association (IDA) to finance the Eastern Africa Regional Digital Integration Project with Project ID: P176181, and the Federal Government of Somalia intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for the Spectrum Management and Monitoring Equipment (Fixed and Mobile Units) for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA), FGS . No party other than the Federal Government of Somalia shall derive any rights from the financing agreement or have any claims to the proceeds of the finance. For this contract, the Federal Government of Somalia shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. 2. Ministry of Communications and Technology (MoCT), FGS now invites sealed Proposals from eligible Proposers for the assignment of Spectrum Management and Monitoring Equipment (Fixed and Mobile Units) for the support of National Communications Authority of Somalia (NCA),FGS. 3. The procurement process will be conducted through international competitive procurement using Request for Proposals (RFP) with Rated Criteria as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" dated July 1st, 2016, revised November 2017 August 2018, November 2020 and September 2023 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Proposers as defined in the Procurement Regulations that meet the following minimum qualification criteria; a) Proposer's Financial Capability i . The Proposer shall furnish documentary evidence that it meets the following financial requirement: the average Annual Turnover in the last three (3) years (2023, 2024 and 2025) to be not less than USD 3,000,000 (Three Million United States Dollars); ii. Financial Resources: The Bidder must demonstrate access to, or availability of, financial resources to meet the following cash-flow requirement: Access to USD 1,000,000 within the last three (3) years (2023, 2024, 2025). b) Proposer's Experience and Technical Capacity i. The Proposer shall have a minimum of five (5) years of experience in the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and support of spectrum management and monitoring systems (fixed and mobile units), radio monitoring networks, or related regulatory technical platforms. The Proposer shall provide proven evidence of satisfactory completion of at least two (2) similar projects within the past seven (7) years involving the delivery of spectrum monitoring systems for national regulatory authorities or telecommunications operators; the Proposer shall submit at least one (1) client reference for each such successfully completed project, and each reference shall include: (a) name of the client, including address and email; (b) country of implementation; (c) year of completion; (d) description and scope of the assignment; and (e) contract value. Each reference shall be supported by documentary evidence of satisfactory completion, such as Completion Certificates, Reference Letters, or Final Acceptance Certificates. ii. The Proposer shall de…
- Deadline
- 20 Oct 2026(45 days left)
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Ceuta & Melilla
- Reference
OP00466598- First seen
- 2 hours ago