Package-10: Construction of Tehsil Complex Mir Ali District North Waziristan
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Communications and Works Department
Scope as published
SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE Employer: Communication & Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Project: Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP) Contract title: Package-10: Construction of Tehsil Complex Mir Ali District North Waziristan Country: Islamic Republic of Pakistan Loan No. / Credit No.: P176780 Issued on: 01 September 2026 The Islamic Republic of Pakistan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract named above. The Project Implementation Unit (PIU), Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project (KP-RIISP), Communication and Works Department (C&WD), Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (GoKP) now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the subject lots as mentioned above. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers November 2020. ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Bids will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation process set out in the bidding documents in Section III - Evaluation and Qualification Criteria. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Project Director, PIU, KP-RIISP, C&W Department, GoKP, Email: [email protected] and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 0900 to 1700 hours at the address given below. The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of PKR 20,000/- (Pak Rupees Twenty Thousand Only) . The method of payment will be [(i) an irrevocable letter of credit; or (ii) call deposit receipt (CDR)] . The eligible bidders also have the option to download the bidding document at no cost from C&WD website i.e., https://www.cwd.gkp.pk/projects/KP-RIISP#files . Eligible bidders opting to download the bidding document from C&WD website shall inform PIU, KP-RIISP in writing at the address given below failing which PIU, KP-RIISP shall not be responsible if the bidder does not receive clarifications and amendments, if any. In case of any discrepancy between the downloaded document and hard copy, the latter shall prevail. A pre-bid meeting shall take place on 16 September 2026 at 11:00 hours (Pakistan Standard Time) at the address mentioned below. A virtual option for those who prefer to participate remotely, a TEAM or ZOOM link will be generated and provided to ensure that interested parties can join the Pre-Bid Meeting virtually from any location. The Link will be uploaded and will be available on https://www.cwd.gkp.pk/projects/KP-RIISP#files one day before the Pre-Bid Meeting. Bids must be delivered to the address: Project Implementation Unit, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rural Investment & Institutional Support Project, Communication and Works Department, Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Address: House No. 8-BC Park Road, University Town Peshawar, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan on or before [ 06 October 2026 at 11:00 hrs ]. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "ORIGINAL BID", and the inner envelopes marked "TECHNICAL PART" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address above mentioned [ 06 October 2026 at 11:30 hrs ]. All envelopes marked "FINANCIAL PART" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Employer until the second public Bid opening. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security: PKR 15.30 million shall be in the form of an unconditional bank guarantee or CDR issued by a scheduled bank in favour of Project Director, PIU, K…
- Deadline
- 6 Oct 2026(35 days left)
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Pakistan
- Reference
OP00465972- First seen
- 1 hour ago