Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System

Intergovernmental Authority on Development

Scope as published

Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) -Djibouti Request for Expression of Interest (Consulting Services - Individual Consultant Selection) Name of project: FOOD SYSTEMS RESILIENCE PROGRAM FOR EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA) Project No.: (P178566) Grant No: IDA-E 0820 Assignment Title: Consultant to Develop Regional IGAD Soil Information System (SIS) Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567401-CS-INDV The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) has received financing from International Development Agency (IDA) towards the cost of the Food systems resilience program for Eastern and Southern Africa and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Grant to payments under this contract to payments under this contract: Consultant to develop regional IGAD Soil Information System (SIS) The objective of the assignment: To develop Data Governance Framework and Data-Sharing Protocols for a Regional SIS in IGAD. Specific Objectives Assess existing soil information systems, databases, standards, and institutional arrangements within IGAD Member States. Develop a data sharing framework and mechanism for Soil and Fertilizer related data from MS to the regional Soil Information System to be developed Minimum Consultant's qualifications and experience requirements The consultant should be a senior expert with extensive experience in soil information systems, geospatial data management, digital agriculture, data governance, and regional data-sharing frameworks. The expert should have demonstrated experience in assessing national information systems, developing data governance frameworks, establishing interoperability standards, and facilitating multi-country data exchange initiatives. Required Qualifications Advanced university degree (Master's or higher) in one of the following fields: Soil Science, Agronomy, Agricultural Information Systems; Geographic Information Systems (GIS) and Remote Sensing; Data Science, Information Systems, Computer Science; Environmental Science, Land Management, or related disciplines. Additional qualifications or certifications in data governance, geospatial information systems, database management, or digital transformation will be an advantage. Professional Experience The consultant should have: At least 7 years of professional experience in soil information management, geospatial systems, agricultural data platforms, or related fields. Demonstrated experience in designing, assessing, or implementing Soil Information Systems (SIS), Land Information Systems, or other environmental/agricultural information systems. Proven experience conducting stakeholder assessments, institutional mapping, and data availability assessments involving government institutions, research organizations, universities, laboratories, and development partners. Experience developing data governance frameworks, data-sharing policies, Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs), Data Sharing Agreements (DSAs), and institutional arrangements for multi-stakeholder or multi-country platforms. Strong knowledge of soil and fertilizer data systems, including soil fertility databases, soil health indicators, laboratory datasets, nutrient mapping, fertilizer recommendations, and digital soil mapping. Experience in developing data standards, metadata frameworks, classification systems, and interoperability guidelines for geospatial and scientific datasets. Practical experience with GIS databases, database management systems, cloud-based data platforms, and web-based geospatial portals. Experience in assessing and applying open data standards, APIs, data exchange protocols, and system interoperability approaches. Experience working with regional organizations, governments, research institutions, or international development organizations on agricultural data initiatives. The Consulting Services Contract is expected to be for a period of 120 calendar days from the date of contract commencement. The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) now invites…

Deadline
20 Sept 2026(14 days left)
Published
5 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Ceuta & Melilla
Reference
OP00467151
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CSIndividual Consultant SelectionP178566DJ-IGAD-567401-CS-INDV

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultant to Establish IGAD Food Systems Dashboard

Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) -Djibouti Request for Expression of Interest (Consulting Services - Individual Consultant Selection) Name of project: FOOD SYSTEMS RESILIENCE PROGRAM FOR EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA Project No.: (P178566) Grant No: IDA-E 0820 Assignment Title: Consultancy for The Development of an Interactive Dashboard for The IGAD Region Food Systems Resilience Analysis Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567385-CS-INDV The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) has received financing from International Development Agency (IDA) towards the cost of the Food systems resilience program for Eastern and Southern Africa and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Grant to payments under this contract: Consultancy for The Development of an Interactive Dashboard for The IGAD Region Food Systems Resilience Analysis 1.The objective of the assignment: The objective is to enhance evidence based decision-making on food systems resilience across the IGAD region by transforming the IGAD Food Systems Resilience Analysis Framework and its 2024 evidence base into an accessible, interactive and sustainable analytical tool. 2. Specific objectives Consolidate, harmonize and quality assure the food systems resilience data covering fourteen (14) years across the seven (7) IGAD Member States addressed in the 2024 report. Design and develop an interactive, user friendly dashboard that operationalizes the IGAD Food Systems Resilience Analysis Framework and visualizes resilience indicators, trends and cross country comparisons. Deploy the dashboard on IGAD infrastructure and ensure its interoperability with existing IGAD data systems and platforms. Build the capacity of IGAD staff to operate, update, maintain and further develop the dashboard beyond the assignment. 3. Minimum Consultant's qualifications and experience requirements The Consultant should have a Master Degree in Computer Science or ICT with demonstrated experience in building interactive dashboards and data visualizations; proficiency in modern visualization and web technologies; GIS/geospatial visualization capability an advantage. The consultant should have at least 7 years demonstrated experience designing and developing interactive data dashboards or analytical web platforms, ideally in food security, climate, agriculture or resilience domains. Proven experience consolidating and harmonizing multi country, multi-year datasets. Prior work in Africa and, preferably, the IGAD/Horn of Africa region. Demonstrated capacity building and knowledge transfer experience. Have general experience relevant to the assignment (data platforms / dashboards; food security, climate or resilience analytics) Specific experience developing interactive data dashboards and consolidating multi-country, multi-year datasets 4. The Consulting Services Contract is expected to be for a period of 150 Calendar Days from the date of contract signature. 5. The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) now invites individuals to express their interest in providing the services. Interested individuals must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (attach curriculum vitae (CV), copies of documentary evidence of Academic qualifications, and Professional Qualifications. 6. An Individual Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Selection of Individual Consultants method set out in the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers dated November 2020 (Regulations). 7. Interested individuals may obtain further information at the address below from 0900 to 1700 hours East African Time (EAT) from Monday to Friday EAT). Expression of interest shall be sent by e-mail by 20th of September, 2026 at 1700hours EAT to: [email protected] copy: [email protected] , with subject line '' FSRP/ : Consultancy for The Development of an Interactive Dashboard for The IGAD Region Food Systems Resilience Analysis Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567385…

Intergovernmental Authority on Development
Ceuta & Melilla
20 Sept 2026(14d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region

Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) -Djibouti Request for Expression of Interest (Consulting Services - Individual Consultant Selection) Name of project: FOOD SYSTEMS RESILIENCE PROGRAM FOR EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA) Project No.: (P178566) Grant No: IDA-E 0820 Assignment Title: Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region Contract No.: DJ-IGAD-567394-CS-INDV The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) has received financing from International Development Agency (IDA) towards the cost of the Food systems resilience program for Eastern and Southern Africa and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this Grant to payments under this contract: Consultancy for compiling baseline information on soil/fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region Objectives of the Assignment The main objectives of the assignment are: To Assess existing policy, institutional, financial and technical opportunities and gaps affecting fertilizer access and sustainable soil management. To map out the current status of soil health management initiatives, including: Soil fertility management, Soil conservation; Integrated Soil Fertility Management (ISFM), Climate-smart soil management, Regenerative agriculture, Organic nutrient management, Precision agriculture. Document available soil information systems including, Soil laboratories; Soil testing services To document best practices, innovations and success stories on sustainable soil and fertilizer management. Recommend directions for strengthening regional collaboration, policy harmonization and investment. Scope of the consulting services and specific tasks The study will focus on the IGAD Region and Member states including Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Uganda. The specific tasks will include: Map out the existing soil and fertilizer policies, fertilizer usage and soil health best practices in IGAD Region Literature review and data collection from governments, research institutions, development partners and regional organizations Preparation of Data collection tool and Key informant interviews with relevant stakeholders; Conduct a Review of existing Regional and national policies including gap analysis and recommendations for harmonization and investment, strategies or guidelines, including cross border agreements between countries. Regional inventory of soil and fertilizer policies, fertilizer use and consumption and recommendation systems, Soil health status profile for each Member State; database of soil laboratories and information systems, regional best practices. Validation of compiled information with Member States 3. Minimum Consultant's qualifications and experience requirements The consultant should possess 5 years of experience in Agriculture, Soil Science, Agronomy, Plant Nutrition, Natural Resource Management and communication skills. Clear understanding of Regional Policy processes and experience policy analyses. Clear understanding of Good Agricultural Practices related to soil Health and Fertilizer use efficiency. Experience in Integrated Soil Fertility Management, ISFM Practices. Experience in IGAD Region Agro-ecology and Integrated Sustainable Land and Management Good knowledge of African agricultural policy frameworks, including CAADP, the Africa Fertilizer and Soil Health Action Plan, and sustainable land management initiatives. Good Communication, analytical and Reporting Skills. 4. The Consulting Services Contract is expected to be for a period of Six (6) calendar months from the contract commencement date. 5.The Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) now invites individuals to express their interest in providing the services. Interested individuals must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (attach curriculum vitae (CV), copies of documentary evidence of Ac…

Intergovernmental Authority on Development
Ceuta & Melilla
20 Sept 2026(14d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Recrutement d’un consultant individuel au poste de Responsable Irrigation de l’UEIR Atsinanana

MINISTERE DE L'AGRICULTURE ET DE LA SOUVERAINETE ALIMENTAIRE ---------- SECRETARIAT GENERAL --- PROJET DE RESILIENCE DES SYSTEMES ALIMENTAIRES DE MADAGASCAR (FSRP) ---------- Crédit IDA-71570-MG/Don IDA-E0830-MG - Madagascar - PPM STEP N° CI 16-26/CN ---------- SELECTION DE CONSULTANTS PAR LES EMPRUNTEURS DE LA BANQUE MONDIALE APPEL A MANIFESTATIONS D'INTERET N° CI 16-26/CN RECRUTEMENT D' UN CONSULTANT INDIVIDUEL RESPONSABLE EN EAU ET IRRIGATION AU NIVEAU DE L'UNITE D'EXECUTION INTER REGIONALE ATSINANANA DU FSRP (RELANCE) Poste basé à Toamasina La République de Madagascar a reçu un financement de la Banque Mondiale pour couvrir le coût du PROJET DE RESILIENCE DES SYSTEMES ALIMENTAIRES DE MADAGASCAR (FSRP) sous tutelle du Ministère de l'Agriculture et de la souveraineté alimentaire (MiASA), et a l'intention d'utiliser une partie du montant de ce crédit/don pour effectuer les paiements au titre du contrat suivant : « RECRUTEMENT D'UN CONSULTANT INDIVIDUEL RESPONSABLE EN EAU ET IRRIGATION AU NIVEAU DE L'UNITE D'EXECUTION INTER REGIONALE ATSINANANA DU PROJET DE RESILIENCE DES SYSTEMES ALIMENTAIRES DE MADAGASCAR (RELANCE) , Postes basés à Toamasina » Les services de consultant individuel (« les services ») consistent à contribuer à la bonne marche et à la réalisation des activités du projet, relatives à la gestion efficace des ressources en eau et des infrastructures hydroagricoles, la réduction de l'érosion, et l'amélioration de la productivité agricole ainsi que de leur suivi et évaluation principalement pour les activités liées à la Composante 2 au niveau de son unité régionale. Le Consultant est placé sous la supervision directe du Coordonnateur Régional et est en collaboration fonctionnelle et opérationnelle avec l'Unité de Gestion du Projet, en particulier le Responsable Eau et Irrigation National. Le contrat durera jusqu'à la fin du Projet le 30 juin 2029, avec une période d'essai de trois (03) mois la première année. Le renouvellement du contrat chaque année est conditionné par la remise des rapports précisés au point 6 des termes de référence, ainsi que par les résultats d'une évaluation de performance satisfaisante par le Projet et l'Administration. Les termes de référence détaillés (TdR) pour la mission et le modèle de CV peuvent être obtenus aux adresses indiquées ci-dessous. L'Unité de Gestion du PROJET DE RESILIENCE DES SYSTEMES ALIMENTAIRES DE MADAGASCAR (FSRP) invite maintenant les consultants individuels éligibles ("Consultants individuels") à manifester leur intérêt à fournir les Services. Les Consultants individuels intéressés doivent fournir des informations démontrant qu'ils possèdent les qualifications requises et l'expérience pertinente pour exécuter les services, et constituer un dossier de manifestation d'intérêt incluant : Une lettre de motivation rédigée en français ; Un CV détaillé ; Un CV selon le canevas annexé aux termes de référence ; Les copies des diplômes certifiées par l'Etablissement universitaire ; Attestations de travail pour justifier les expériences ; Une adresse email et un numéro de téléphone pour contact rapide. Les critères pour l'établissement de la liste restreinte sont : Ingénieur du Génie Rural ou hydraulicien, de niveau BAC+5 au minimum, Ayant au moins dix (10) années d'expérience professionnelle générale. Il a au moins cinq (05) années d'expérience dans le domaine des études et travaux liées à des programmes de réhabilitation des périmètres irrigués. Il devra justifier d'une bonne connaissance des contraintes spécifiques des réseaux hydro agricoles, et des suivis des travaux d'infrastructure de Génie civil et Génie rural, et également des problématiques liées à la gestion de l'eau et aux Associations des Usagers de l'Eau Ayant participé à des études (au moins à deux (02) missions) et à la supervision des travaux de réhabilitation ou d'aménagement de périmètres irrigués (au moins à deux (02) missions), en tant qu'Ingénieur d'étud…

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa - Madagascar
Ceuta & Melilla
18 Sept 2026(12d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Air conditioning system and Batteries for the Power Backup System

Contract Award Project: P167916-Africa CDC Regional Investment Financing Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65030 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOH-532617-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Battery Backup System to maintain ZNPHI Data Centre Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/21 Duration of Contract 4 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): FIRSTMARK MARKETING LIMITED (1123173) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW 628720.00 Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 628720.00 Signed Contract price ZMW 628720.00

Africa CDC Regional Investment Financing Project
Ceuta & Melilla