Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of InterestCloses in 6 days

Communications Specialist

State Committee for Investment and State Property Management

Scope as published

Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Grant No.: TF-D1600 Title: Communications Specialist Reference No.: TWEEP-CS-IC-10 The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM) has received financing from the World Bank toward the preparation and implementation of the Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services. The assignment is to ensure effective external and internal communications for TWEEP, including the development and implementation of the Project's communication strategy and communication and visibility activities; support outreach and dissemination of information on Components 1 and 2; facilitate communication with the media and other stakeholders; ensure accessible dissemination of information on Project opportunities, grievance channels, activities, and results among target beneficiary groups; and document and publicize Project achievements, lessons learned, and results. The Specialist will work full-time at the Project Implementation Group (PIG) office at SCISPM in Dushanbe, with regular travel to project implementation areas. The duration of the contract will initially be twelve (12) months, including a three (3) month probationary period, renewable annually subject to satisfactory performance and Project needs. The total Project duration is until April 2029. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the assignment are available through the following link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/10fFhF_sfITnMcdicVcstNAnucUOzYTTK1RM0LIBfok8/edit?usp=sharing SCISPM now invites eligible individuals ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services, including an updated Curriculum Vitae (CV) with description of experience in similar assignments and a brief cover letter. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are: Education A bachelor's degree in public administration, international relations, communications, social sciences, economics, public policy, environmental/climate governance, or a related field. Work experience At least three (3) years of professional experience in one or more of the following areas: public administration, communications, international cooperation, program/project coordination, or stakeholder engagement. Experience working with international organizations and development partners is a plus; Experience in preparing project communication strategies and leading their implementation, including managing project social media presence and preparing communication products such as short videos/reels, designs, and infographics; Experience preparing official, analytical, reporting, informational, and/or presentation materials, as well as supporting the coordination of events and engagement with stakeholders; Skills in preparing content for social media and providing communications support for events. Familiarity with gender issues, sustainable development, or women's economic empowerment is a plus. Special interpersonal skills Strong communication, coordination, organizational, and stakeholder engagement skills; Fluency in Tajik and Russian, and a good working knowledge of English; Proficiency in MS Office and social media management. Experience with website content management systems, as well as basic graphic design or video editing skills, is a plus. Submission of one or two samples of communication products previously developed by the applicant, or a portfolio document containing links to relevant communication materials, such as social media content, publications, short videos/reels, infographics, press releases, success stories, or other relevant communication products, will be considered an advantage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to pa…

Deadline
7 Sept 2026(6 days left)
Published
31 Aug 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Tristan da Cunha
Reference
OP00465864
First seen
1 hour ago

Classifications

CSIndividual Consultant SelectionP511398TWEEP-CS-IC-10

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Procurement of office equipment and furniture for PIG Lot 1 - Office Equipment Lot 2 - Office Furniture

Country: Republic of Tajikistan Project Name: Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Contract Name: Procurement of Office Equipment (Lot 1) and Office Furniture (Lot 2) for the Project Implementation Group (PIG) Project No.: P511398 Tender Reference No.: TWEEP-G-RFQ-01 The Government of the Republic of Tajikistan has received financing from the World Bank under the Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the procurement of office equipment (Lot 1) and office furniture (Lot 2) for the Project Implementation Group (PIG). The procurement will be conducted using the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" dated September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Suppliers as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Accordingly, the State Committee on Investments and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan invites Suppliers to submit quotations for the supply of the goods specified in Annex 1: Purchaser's Requirements, attached to this RFQ: Procurement: Office equipment (Lot 1) and office furniture (Lot 2) for the Project Implementation Group (PIG). The RFQ has been prepared in the Russian language. Interested eligible Suppliers may obtain further information at the address indicated below. Deadline for submission of quotations: 03 September 2026, 16:00. Quotations must be submitted in person in printed hard copy. Electronic submission of quotations is not permitted. Address for obtaining information and submitting quotations: Attention: Temur Mahmadaliev, Procurement Specialist Rudaki ave. 40, Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan 734000 - Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan E-mail: [email protected] Cc: [email protected] Website: investcom.tj

State Committee for Investment and State Property Management
Tristan da Cunha
3 Sept 2026(2d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Environmental and Social Specialist

Republic of Tajikistan Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Grant No.: TF-D1600 Title: Environmental and Social Specialist Reference No.: TWEEP-CS-IC-09 The State Committee on Investment and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM) has received financing from the World Bank toward the preparation and implementation of the Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services. The assignment is to support the management of environmental and social risks under TWEEP in accordance with the World Bank Environmental and Social Framework (ESF), the applicable legislation of the Republic of Tajikistan, and the commitments outlined in the Environmental and Social Commitment Plan (ESCP). The Environmental and Social Specialist will ensure implementation and monitoring of the environmental and social measures specified in the ESCP and Environmental and Social Management Plan (ESMP); implement and monitor the Labor Management Procedures (LMP), Stakeholder Engagement Plan (SEP), and Grievance Redress Mechanism (GRM) for Project employees and the general public; organize stakeholder consultations; ensure environmental and social screening and analysis for each subproject; support preparation of environmental and social assessments/management plans where necessary; monitor compliance by contractors and sub-project implementers with the Project's environmental and social documents; and ensure confidentiality when handling personal data and other sensitive information. The Specialist will work full-time, based in Dushanbe, with travel to Project locations in the Districts of Republican Subordination, GBAO, and Dushanbe as required. The contract will be concluded for a period of 12 months, including a three (3) month probationary period, with possible extension subject to satisfactory performance. The Project is expected to continue through April 2029. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the assignment are available through the following link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1WCHno060PG0jnP_Sw3bCYYSmXsWe1zrfyofSDx1sg0E/edit?usp=sharing SCISPM now invites eligible individuals ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested Consultants shall provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services, including an updated Curriculum Vitae (CV) with description of experience in similar assignments and a brief cover letter. The criteria for selecting the Consultant are: Education University degree in environmental and social sciences, economy (environmental sciences, anthropology, sociology, political economy, social development, gender studies, cadastre, or another related discipline). Master's degree is an advantage; Work experience At least three (3) years of experience in preparation and supervision of implementation of environmental and social impact assessments, environmental and social management plans, or other applicable management instruments required by the World Bank; Demonstrated experience working on projects applying the World Bank operational Environmental and Social Standards or experience applying similar standards in other organizations; Experience in conducting training and developing related materials (guidelines, presentations, etc.) for various audiences (rural population, government officials and specialists, non-governmental organizations). Special interpersonal skills Excellent communication and interpersonal skills; Fluency in Tajik and Russian languages; knowledge of English is an advantage; Computer skills (MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, PowerPoint, Internet, Outlook, etc.). The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraphs 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, dated September 2025 (the Regulations), setting forth the World Bank's policy…

State Committee for Investment and State Property Management
Tristan da Cunha
7 Sept 2026(6d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Baseline Survey

REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) Grant No.: TF-D1600 (TWEEP, P511398) Assignment Title: Conducting a Baseline Survey for the TWEEP Project Reference No. (as per Procurement Plan): TWEEP-CS-CQS-01 The Government of the Republic of Tajikistan has received financing in the amount of US$4.73 million from the World Bank toward the cost of the Tajikistan Women's Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services ("Services") include the engagement of a consulting firm to conduct the Baseline Survey for the TWEEP Project. The objective of the assignment is to collect and analyze baseline data to assess the subsequent progress and results of the Project in accordance with its Results Framework indicators. The selected consulting firm will develop and agree on the survey methodology and sampling plan, prepare and program the survey instruments in the CAPI system, conduct pre-testing and field piloting of the questionnaires, organize training of field staff, data collection and quality control, data cleaning and analysis, and prepare a final analytical report on the results of the Baseline Survey. The assignment will include conducting 1,080 interviews in six target districts of the Project, including 1,000 interviews with women and 80 interviews with existing MSMEs led or managed by women. In addition, the consulting firm will organize and conduct 12 Focus Group Discussions (FGDs), two in each Project district, with approximately 8-10 participants in each group. The firm will also be responsible for developing a detailed fieldwork plan, translating the survey instruments into the relevant languages, programming the questionnaires in the CAPI system, regularly monitoring fieldwork, conducting back-checks, spot-checks and other data quality assurance activities, preparing cleaned databases in Excel, SPSS and Stata formats, conducting quantitative and qualitative data analysis, and preparing the final report in English and Russian. The expected duration of the consulting services is 6 (six) months from the date of contract signing. The Terms of Reference (TOR) for this assignment can be found at the following link: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1gv7XTFcscnOfgOsxwWLJqxjwRv0_QRloLLE8XLiOUAY/edit?usp=sharing The State Committee on Investments and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM), through its Project Implementation Group (PIG), now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. Shortlisting Criteria Expressions of Interest will be evaluated based on the following criteria: (i) At least 5 years of experience in conducting comparable large-scale household surveys in Tajikistan , including at least five surveys involving no fewer than 1,000 respondents each using a Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system; (ii) Availability of qualified key personnel , including field interviewers, to conduct the baseline evaluation study; (iii) Direct experience in collecting research data in Tajikistan among entrepreneurs ; knowledge or experience in interviewing women in rural areas will be considered an advantage; and (iv) Experience in carrying out similar assignments under projects financed by international financial organizations , including the World Bank or other donors. Key experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank's Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but shou…

State Committee for Investment and State Property Management
Tristan da Cunha
20 Sept 2026(19d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Furniture and Demonstration Materials for Schools ##3, 22 Vose, #5 Hamadoni, #5 Shahritus, #13 Spitamen, #27 Yovon, #39 Temurmalik districts.

Contract Award Project: P177475-Learning Environment Foundation of Quality Education Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1560 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOES/LEARN/RFB/2026-01 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Procurement of Furniture and Demonstration Materials for Schools ##3, 22 Vose, #5 Hamadoni, #5 Shahritus, #13 Spitamen, #27 Yovon, #39 Temurmalik districts. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/14 Duration of Contract 18 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): LLC BUNYOD 3 (1120879) Republic of Tajikistan, Varzob district, S. Ayni jamoat, Purzodod village Country: Tajikistan Bid Price at Opening TJS Evaluated Bid Price TJS 7100780.80 Signed Contract price TJS 7100780.80 Evaluated Bidder(s): LLC RAFALLO (1120932) Republic of Tajikistan, Dushanbe, Sino district, 74/66 Mayakovskiy street Country: Tajikistan Bid Price at Opening TJS Evaluated Bid Price TJS 7405907.00

Learning Environment – Foundation of Quality Education
Tristan da Cunha