Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultancy services for the system identification study, detailed designs and tender documents preparation for the SMART Corridor.

Road Transport and Safety Agency

Scope as published

REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA ROAD TRANSPORT AND SAFETY AGENCY (RTSA) REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION) COUNTRY: REPUBLIC OF ZAMBIA PROJECT NAME: TRANSPORT CORRIDORS FOR ECONOMIC RESILIENCE (TRACER) PROJECT ID: P180801, IDA GRANT NO: E2930 ZM REFERENCE NO.: ZM-RTSA-444824-CS-QCBS NAME OF THE ASSIGNMENT: DESIGN CONSULTANT FOR THE SMART CORRIDOR PROJECT, DAR ES SA-LAAM CORRIDOR (LUSAKA-NAKONDE SECTION), ZAMBIA 1. The Government of the Republic of Zambia (GRZ) has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Transport Corridors for Economic Resilience (TRACER) Project. 2. The Consulting Services ("the Services") comprise the design of the SMART Corridor System for the Lusaka-Nakonde section of the Dar es Salaam Corridor and the preparation of the associated tender documentation. The system includes four pillars: Corridor Monitoring, Traffic Manage-ment, Trade Facilitation and Road Safety. 3. Duration of Assignment: The assignment is expected to be undertaken within a period of twelve (12) calendar months from contract commencement. The Terms of Reference for the as-signment may be obtained from the RTSA website at https://www.rtsa.org.zm/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Terms-of-Reference-Design-Consultant_v3-World-Bank-1.pdf, or at the address given below. 4. The Road Transport and Safety Agency (RTSA), on behalf of GRZ, now invites eligible Consulting Firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information, with supporting documents, demonstrating that they have the re-quired qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. 5. The shortlisting criteria are: (i) Experience in similar assignments - successful execution of similar contracts (by size and complexity). The firm shall have a minimum of ten (10) years of proven experience in the Planning, Design or Implementation of Intelligent Transport Systems, Corridor Modernisa-tion or Comparable Multi-Agency Technology Programmes, and shall have completed, within the last seven (7) years, at least three (3) assignments of a similar nature and comparable complexity. For each assignment, state its name, the client's name and full contact address, the contract value in equivalent United States Dollars and the dates of execution. (ii) Experience in similar conditions. Experience in Sub-Saharan Africa is not mandatory but is an added advantage. (iii) Technical and managerial capability of the firm - the structure of the Organisation, the Gen-eral Qualifications of Staff and the number of Key Staff only. Curricula Vitae should not be submitted and Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage. The detailed shortlisting requirements, including those applying to a Joint Venture, are set out in the Terms of Reference for this assignment. 6. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, Paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" [Procurement in Investment Pro-ject Financing: Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services], dated July 2016 and re-vised September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), setting forth the World Bank's Policy on "Conflict of Interest". 7. In addition, a firm, Joint Venture Member or Sub-Consultant participating in the selection of the Technical Advisor for the SMART Corridor Project (Reference No. ZM-RTSA-564876-CS-QCBS) shall not participate in this selection, whether as a firm, as a Joint Venture Member or as a Sub-Consultant, and the reverse shall apply equally, in order to preserve the independence of the Technical Advisor's review function. 8. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a Joint Venture or a Sub-Consultancy, and in the case of a Joint Venture, which firm is the Lead Member. A Consultant will be selected in accord-ance with the Quali…

Deadline
23 Sept 2026(22 days left)
Published
28 Aug 2026(4 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Zambia
Reference
OP00465182
First seen
6 hours ago

Classifications

CSQuality And Cost-Based SelectionP180801ZM-RTSA-444824-CS-QCBS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of laboratory equipment and reagents in 120 secondary schools

Contract Award Project: P158570-Zambia Education Enhancement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72700 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOGE-476142-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 2 Copperbelt 2 and Lusaka Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/25 Duration of Contract 28 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): BIOLAB MEDICAL LTD (1108071) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 1962266.82 Signed Contract price ZMW 1962266.82 Evaluated Bidder(s): THEMATS ENTERPRISES LTD (1030737) Mazabuka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 4572007.2 THEOTOKA LABORATORY SOLUTIONS (598174) Plot No. 189, Corner Musonda Ngosa/Luanshya Road, Villa Elizabetha Lusaka, Zambia Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 4963048.00 RDM SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS LTD (1108012) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 3485203.92 HAZEL DANIELS INTERNATIONAL LTD (463815) Stand No. 8501 Katanga Road, Light Industrial Area PO Box 37512 Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 3561077.00 FEEDO INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTD (965323) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 3462024.27 EVERLAND ELECTRICAL ZAMBIA LTD (1108032) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 2852478.83 NAMOGLAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1108065) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 7739800.00 FRAMOL INNOVATIONS (986710) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5803424.00 PRIORITY WORKS LTD (1005492) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 2955579.95 Rejected Bidder(s): KINGWAY INVESTMENTS LTD (1108034) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive QUANTUM LAB LOGISTICS LTD (964703) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance BLACK BEAR AUTO LTD (881124) Freedom Way, Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance IKAP INVESTMENTS LTD (882135) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Q LINE IMPORT & EXPORT (1108064) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ANALYTICAL WORLD LTD (1108072) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Zambia Education Enhancement Project
Zambia
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of laboratory equipment and reagents in 120 secondary schools

Contract Award Project: P158570-Zambia Education Enhancement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72700 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOGE-476142-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 3 North Western 1 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/25 Duration of Contract 28 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): FEEDO INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTD (965323) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5193063.80 Signed Contract price USD 189577.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): THEMATS ENTERPRISES LTD (1030737) Mazabuka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 6858010.8 THEOTOKA LABORATORY SOLUTIONS (598174) Plot No. 189, Corner Musonda Ngosa/Luanshya Road, Villa Elizabetha Lusaka, Zambia Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 7444572.00 RDM SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS LTD (1108012) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5220182.88 BLACK BEAR AUTO LTD (881124) Freedom Way, Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 43413699.9 NAMOGLAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1108065) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 11609700.00 FRAMOL INNOVATIONS (986710) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 8708136.00 Rejected Bidder(s): QUANTUM LAB LOGISTICS LTD (964703) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance HAZEL DANIELS INTERNATIONAL LTD (463815) Stand No. 8501 Katanga Road, Light Industrial Area PO Box 37512 Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance IKAP INVESTMENTS LTD (882135) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive EVERLAND ELECTRICAL ZAMBIA LTD (1108032) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance BUY HOME INVESTMENTS LTD (1108087) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Q LINE IMPORT & EXPORT (1108064) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive PRIORITY WORKS LTD (1005492) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance B&R CONSULTANCY LTD (1108061) Kitwe Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ANALYTICAL WORLD LTD (1108072) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive BIOLAB MEDICAL LTD (1108071) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

Zambia Education Enhancement Project
Zambia
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of laboratory equipment and reagents in 120 secondary schools

Contract Award Project: P158570-Zambia Education Enhancement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72700 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOGE-476142-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 5 Western 1 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/25 Duration of Contract 28 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): RDM SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS LTD (1108012) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 4786438.14 Signed Contract price ZMW 4786438.14 Evaluated Bidder(s): THEMATS ENTERPRISES LTD (1030737) Mazabuka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 6286509.9 THEOTOKA LABORATORY SOLUTIONS (598174) Plot No. 189, Corner Musonda Ngosa/Luanshya Road, Villa Elizabetha Lusaka, Zambia Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 6824191.00 BLACK BEAR AUTO LTD (881124) Freedom Way, Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 38879224.91 NAMOGLAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1108065) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 10642225.00 FRAMOL INNOVATIONS (986710) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 7863328.00 Rejected Bidder(s): HAZEL DANIELS INTERNATIONAL LTD (463815) Stand No. 8501 Katanga Road, Light Industrial Area PO Box 37512 Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance IKAP INVESTMENTS LTD (882135) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive FEEDO INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTD (965323) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance EVERLAND ELECTRICAL ZAMBIA LTD (1108032) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance BUY HOME INVESTMENTS LTD (1108087) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Q LINE IMPORT & EXPORT (1108064) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive PRIORITY WORKS LTD (1005492) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance ANALYTICAL WORLD LTD (1108072) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive BIOLAB MEDICAL LTD (1108071) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

Zambia Education Enhancement Project
Zambia
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of laboratory equipment and reagents in 120 secondary schools

Contract Award Project: P158570-Zambia Education Enhancement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72700 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOGE-476142-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 6 Western 2 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/25 Duration of Contract 28 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): NAMOGLAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1108065) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5867730.00 Signed Contract price ZMW 5867730.00 Rejected Bidder(s): THEMATS ENTERPRISES LTD (1030737) Mazabuka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements RDM SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS LTD (1108012) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements HAZEL DANIELS INTERNATIONAL LTD (463815) Stand No. 8501 Katanga Road, Light Industrial Area PO Box 37512 Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements FEEDO INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTD (965323) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements EVERLAND ELECTRICAL ZAMBIA LTD (1108032) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements Q LINE IMPORT & EXPORT (1108064) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive FRAMOL INNOVATIONS (986710) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements ANALYTICAL WORLD LTD (1108072) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive BIOLAB MEDICAL LTD (1108071) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements THEOTOKA LABORATORY SOLUTIONS (598174) Plot No. 189, Corner Musonda Ngosa/Luanshya Road, Villa Elizabetha Lusaka, Zambia Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements BLACK BEAR AUTO LTD (881124) Freedom Way, Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements IKAP INVESTMENTS LTD (882135) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive PRIORITY WORKS LTD (1005492) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Does not meet Eligibility Requirements

Zambia Education Enhancement Project
Zambia
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of laboratory equipment and reagents in 120 secondary schools

Contract Award Project: P158570-Zambia Education Enhancement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-72700 Bid/Contract Reference No: ZM-MOGE-476142-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot 4 North Western 2 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/11/25 Duration of Contract 28 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): FEEDO INVESTMENTS COMPANY LTD (965323) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5193063.80 Signed Contract price USD 189577.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): THEMATS ENTERPRISES LTD (1030737) Mazabuka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 6858010.80 THEOTOKA LABORATORY SOLUTIONS (598174) Plot No. 189, Corner Musonda Ngosa/Luanshya Road, Villa Elizabetha Lusaka, Zambia Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 7444572.00 RDM SCIENTIFIC PRODUCTS LTD (1108012) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 5220182.88 BLACK BEAR AUTO LTD (881124) Freedom Way, Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 42413699.90 NAMOGLAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1108065) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 11609700.00 FRAMOL INNOVATIONS (986710) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW 8708136.00 Rejected Bidder(s): QUANTUM LAB LOGISTICS LTD (964703) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance HAZEL DANIELS INTERNATIONAL LTD (463815) Stand No. 8501 Katanga Road, Light Industrial Area PO Box 37512 Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance IKAP INVESTMENTS LTD (882135) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive EVERLAND ELECTRICAL ZAMBIA LTD (1108032) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance BUY HOME INVESTMENTS LTD (1108087) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive Q LINE IMPORT & EXPORT (1108064) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive PRIORITY WORKS LTD (1005492) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance B&R CONSULTANCY LTD (1108061) Kitwe Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ANALYTICAL WORLD LTD (1108072) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non Responsive BIOLAB MEDICAL LTD (1108071) Lusaka Country: Zambia Bid Price at Opening ZMW Evaluated Bid Price ZMW Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

Zambia Education Enhancement Project
Zambia