School Kits for Vulnerable Schoolgirls-2026
MINISTRY OF HEALTH
Scope as published
Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: The Gambia Name of Project: Sub-Saharan Africa Women's Empowerment and Demographic Dividend Plus Project (P176693) Contract Title: School Kits for Vulnerable School Girls Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No: IDA-E2410 RFB Reference No.: GM-SWEDD-GM-559236-GO-RFB The Government of the Gambia Represented by the Ministry of Health has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Sub-Saharan Africa Women's Empowerment and Demographic Dividend Plus Project (P176693) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract[1] for School Kits for Vulnerable School Girls : "For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit." 2. The Ministry of Health -Project Coordination Unit now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the supplying of Uniforms Materials, School-bags, shoes, exercise books, pens, and calculators to the Ministry of Basic and Secondary Education Office at Kanifing on or before 15th February 2027 . List of Goods and Delivery Schedule- Lot 1 Line Item N° Description of Goods Quantity Physical unit Final Destination (Project Site) as specified in BDS Latest Delivery Date 1 Material for Uniforms including ( cutting, labeling and packaging .) 34,884 Meter Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing List of Goods and Delivery Schedule- Lot 2 Line Item N° Description of Goods Quantity Physical unit Final Destination (Project Site) as specified in BDS Latest Delivery Date 1 School Bag 3976 Pc Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 2 Calculator 743 Pc Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 3 Pen 800 Packet of 100 Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 4 Pencil 3976 Packet of 10 Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 5 Exercise Book (120 pages) 3976 Packet of 10 Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 6 Set- Boxes 3976 pc Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 7 Water Bottle 3976 Pc Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 8 Shoes 3976 pair Ministry of Basic & Secondary Education Head Office in Kanifing. 90 days after contract signing 3. Bidding will be conducted through National competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" Procurement Sixth Edition February 2025 Regulations https://documents1.worldbank.org/curated/en/099120102072534901/pdf/SECBOS-a43bff5f-35cb-48e0-9609-10773aaa8d12.pdf ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. 4. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from The Ministry of Health -Project Coordinator, Fatou Sagarr Jagne, Email: [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours i.e. 0800 to 1800 at the address given below. 5. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 12:00 PM by September 14th, 2026 . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 13:00 GMT September 14, 2026 . 6. All Bids must be accompanied by a "Bid Security" of $ 5,000.00 each lot. 7. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose info…
- Deadline
- 14 Sept 2026(11 days left)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- WE
- Reference
OP00466476- First seen
- 2 hours ago