Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.6 Km of Rural Roads in Musali and Nanaddan Divisional Secretariat in Mannar District in Northern Province- LOT1R
Road Development Authority
Scope as published
Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Works Employer: Road Development Authority Project: Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) Contract title: Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province. Country: Sri Lanka Loan No : 9290 RFB No: LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB Issued on: 01th September 2026 The Government of Sri Lanka has applied for financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract: Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province. Project Procurement Committee (PPC) of the Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) on behalf of the Road Development Authority (RDA), now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the following contracts. Lot No. Description Contract No. RFB No: LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB Lot 1R Rehabilitation/ Improvement of 4.60 Km of Rural Roads in Musali & Nanaddan Divisional Secretariats in Mannar District in Northern Province. LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB - LOT 01R Bidding will be conducted through open competitive procurement - nationally advertised using Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers- Procurement in Investment Projects Financing" Seventh Edition, September 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Summary of required (3.1) Financial Resources-Liquid Asset, (3.2) Average Annual Turnover, 4.2 (a) Values of Similar Project, 4.2(b) Key Activities - Asphalt (40 mm, Sq.m per year), 4.2(b) Concrete any grade (Cu.m. per year) and 4.2(b) ABC (Cu.m. per year) for the lot as shown below; LOT (3.1) Financial Resources-Liquid Asset-Rs (3.2) Average Annual Construction Turnover Rs. (Mn) 4.2 (a) Values of Similar Project Rs. (Mn) 4.2(b) Asphalt (40 mm) (Sq.m per year) 4.2(b) Concrete any grade (Cu.m. per year) 4.2(b) ABC (Cu.m. per year) 01R 145,000,000.00 580.00 203.00 16,200.00 700.00 2,000.00 Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the office of the Project Director, Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP) during office hours and also inspect the Bidding document during office hours from 09:00 to 15:00 hrs at Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP), Road Development Authority, 3rd Floor, 1st Stage, Sethsiripaya, Battaramulla. Telephone: +94 11 2885765 / +94 11 2885766; Facsimile number: +94 11 2885765; Electronic mail address: wb [email protected] A Pre-Bid meeting shall take place on the 15th of September 2026 , Time: 10:00 hrs at Inclusive Connectivity and Development Project Office (ICDP). The Bidding document in English may be purchased by interested eligible bidders between 09:00 to 14:30 hrs on any working day upon the submission of a written application to the address below by providing a Certificate of Registration (PCA 3) issued by the Registrar of Companies and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee for the lot as shown below; Contract No Nonrefundable Amount (LKR) LK-RDA-566636-CW-RFB - LOT 01R 50,200.00 The method of payment will be a bank draft in favor of the Project Director, Inclusive Connectivity and Development Project, BOC A/C No. 7040704, the document will be sent by post or courier on the payment of carrier fee by the Bidder. Bids must be delivered to: Attention; Project Director, Procurement Division, Inclusive Connectivity & Development Project (ICDP), Road Development Authority, 3rd Floor, 1st Stage, Sethsiripaya, Battaramulla. (Postal Code: 10120), on or before 10:00 hrs, 29th September 2026 . Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend promptl…
- Deadline
- 29 Sept 2026(27 days left)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Sri Lanka
- Reference
OP00466249- First seen
- 2 hours ago