Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultancy services for the development and implementation of capacity-building on ICT laws for public officers and other identified groups – (Phase II).

National Information and Technology Authority - Uganda

Scope as published

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION) UGANDA UGANDA DIGITAL ACCELERATION PROJECT - GOVERNMENT NETWORK (UDAP-GOVNET) PROJECT ID-P171305 LOAN NUMBER: IDA-68980 REFERENCE NUMBER: NITA-UDAP/CONS/26-27/00007 ASSIGNMENT TITLE: Consultancy services for the development and implementation of capacity-building on ICT laws for public officers and other identified groups - (Phase II). The Government of Uganda, represented by the National Information Technology Authority - Uganda (NITA-U), has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Uganda Digital Acceleration Project - Government Network (UDAP-GOVNET) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for Consultancy services for the development and implementation of capacity-building on ICT laws for public officers and other identified groups - (Phase II). The consulting services ("the Services") include Consultancy services for the development and implementation of capacity-building on ICT laws for public officers and other identified groups - (Phase II). The overarching objective of Phase II is to build the capacity of public officers within targeted Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs), as well as identified special interest groups, on Uganda's ICT legal and regulatory framework in order to promote effective implementation, compliance, enforcement and digital inclusion. Specifically, Phase II seeks to enhance public officers' knowledge and understanding of the ICT legal and regulatory framework; strengthen their capacity to effectively implement, enforce and comply with ICT-related laws, regulations and standards in the execution of their institutional mandates; and empower identified special interest groups with the knowledge and digital skills required to safely access, utilize and benefit from digital technologies and services while understanding their rights and responsibilities in the digital environment. The Implementation period of the assignment is Thirty-Six (36) weeks from the date of signing the contract. The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be found at the following website: https://www.nita.go.ug/opportunities/bids-and-tenders The National Information Technology Authority - Uganda now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The Shortlisting Criteria for the firm's capacity and experience are: The Consulting Firm must demonstrate a minimum of five (5) years of proven experience in designing and delivering comprehensive capacity-building initiatives covering curriculum design, development of training materials, facilitation of training sessions, and evaluation of learning outcomes particularly for large-scale public-sector organizations. Submit the firm's organogram to demonstrate the firm's technical and managerial capability; The Consulting Firm shall prove that it possesses experience in having successfully executed at least two (2) ICT skills and training needs assessments as well as developed ICT training action plans for government including large public institutions. Presence of appropriate skills among staff; Team Leader, Legal Expert, ICT Expert, Monitoring, Evaluation & Reporting Specialist. (please do not submit CVs and biodata of experts at this stage). The attention of interested consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.15 and 3.16, of the World Bank's ' Procurement in Investment Project Financing Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services, Seventh Edition September 2025 (Procurement in investment Project Financing; Goods, Works, Non-Consulting and Consulting Services), setting forth the World Bank's policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the …

Deadline
16 Sept 2026(13 days left)
Published
2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uganda
Reference
OP00466430
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CSConsultant Qualification SelectionP171305UG-NITA-U-563408-CS-CQS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply of Information Education and Communication materials

Contract Award Project: P179537-Strengthening Productive Capacity and Resilience of Smallholder Sweet Potato Producer Organizations in Uganda Loan/Credit/TF Info: TF-C8115 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-SOSPPA-538419-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Supply of Information Education and Communication Materials Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/04/24 Duration of Contract 3 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): KEMA TECHNOLOGIES UGANDA LIMITED (1057869) Main Street-Soroti Mbale Road Soroti City Opposite ABSA BANKTel:256788575220Email: [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 23940000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 23940000 Signed Contract price UGX 23940000 Evaluated Bidder(s): SHARK MEDIA LIMITED (407595) P.O Box 33892, Kampala Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 57283100 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 57283100 Rejected Bidder(s): BRAND LITE LIMITED (1121855) Plot no. 655 Ssebyaala Close, Mobutu Road, Makindye / Nkuruma Road, Kampala [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 66545510 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 66545510 Reason for Rejection Late Submission

Strengthening Productive Capacity and Resilience of Smallholder Sweet Potato Producer Organizations
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Consultancy Services for Construction Supervision of Matanda Irrigation scheme Infrastructure and facilities

Contract Award Project: P163836-Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65650 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-385778-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy services for Construction Supervision of Matanda Irrigation scheme Infrastructure and facilities. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/11/28 Duration of Contract 32 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): DOLSAR ENGINEERING INC.CO (780955) Mustafa Kemal Mahallesi, 2118 Cadde No: 4, Maidan Is Merkezi, C Blok Kat 8 06530 Cankaya, Ankara-Turkey [email protected]/huseyin [email protected] Country: Turkiye Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 04-DEC-24 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Aker Irfan Huseyin TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Aker Sinan Mehmet TR Turkiye Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 96.54 Consultant Specific Experience: 4 Methodology: 26 Key Personnel: 62.8 Transfer of Knowledge: 2 Participation by Nationals: 1.74 Financial: 87.54 Combined: 94.73 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price USD 2499700.00 Signed Contract Price USD 2499700.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 2499700.00 Evaluated Firm(s): ARAB CONSULTING ENGINEERS MOHARRAM-BAKHOUM GROUP (ACE) (791852) Country: Egypt, Arab Republic of Final Evaluation Price USD 2188393.07 Price: Currency: Amount: SMEC INTERNATIONAL PTY LIMITED (435578) Country: Australia Final Evaluation Price USD 2917953.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Rejected Firm(s): KHATIB & ALAMI CONSULTING ENGINEERS-OFFSHORE S.A.L (791853) Country: Lebanon Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount: SGI STUDIO GALLI INGEGNERIA SRL (818187) Country: Italy Final Evaluation Price Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score Price: Currency: Amount:

Irrigation for Climate Resilience Project (ICRP)
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of five Office Chairs and five Office Desks for the Field Monitoring Officers

Contract Award Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5960 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-339620-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Five Office Chairs and Five Office Desks for the Field Monitors under IFPA-CD Project. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/04/04 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): INNOVATIVE FURNITURE LTD (581874) Plot 12/20, Madhvani Building Jinja Road P.O.Box 30150 KAMPALA-UGANDA [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 18850000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 18850000 Signed Contract price UGX 18850000 Evaluated Bidder(s): FOOTSTEPS FURNITURE CO. LTD (581125) Plot 26 Jinja Road P.O.Box 7867 KAMPALA-UGANDA Email: [email protected] Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 24750000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 24750000 NINA INTERIORS (620898) P.O.Box 16388, KAMPALAJINJA ROAD HOUSE 17,PLOT [email protected]+256 414 233379/312262453/4 Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 21000000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 21000000 PROMPT SUPPLY 2011 (733973) Uganda House, Plot 8/10 Nkrumah Road Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 21500000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 21500000

Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Uganda
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Five GPS units and Six Laptops for the Field Monitoring Officers and Kitagwenda DLG Officer

Contract Award Project: P170466-Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-D5960 Bid/Contract Reference No: UG-MWE-339610-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Five GPS and Six Laptops for the Field Monitors under IFPA-CD Project. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/04/02 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): TECHSYS LIMITED (425507) P.O. Box 857 Jinja Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 58845000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 58845000 Signed Contract price UGX 58845000 Evaluated Bidder(s): EURASIA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LTD (839325) KAMPALA Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 74163000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 62850000 ACCESS IT LIMITED (430209) Plot 33 Kanjokya Street, Kamwokya P.O.Box 23913 Kampala, Uganda Tel: +256 414 572 833 / 0312 371 301 Fax: +256 414 230 181 Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX 78116000 Evaluated Bid Price UGX 66200000 Rejected Bidder(s): CHT LIMITED (839324) kAMPALA Country: Uganda Bid Price at Opening UGX Evaluated Bid Price UGX Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Uganda Investing in Forests and Protected Areas for Climate-Smart Development Project
Uganda