Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Assessment of the digital student loan platform in Uzbekistan

Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Scope as published

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ASSIGNMENT PARTICULARS Country Republic of Uzbekistan Client / Borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Implementing Agency Education Loan Financing Fund Management Department (ELFFMD) within MEF Program EduImkon: Redesigning Opportunity, Delivering Education Equity Program Grant Number Grant . TF0C8875 Assignment Title Assessment of the digital student loan platform in Uzbekistan Selection Method Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) - World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Assignment Duration 2 to 3 months from the date of contract signing REOI Reference UZ-MEF-16-CS-CQS EOI Submission Deadline September 17, 2026, at 18:00 hours Tashkent time BACKGROUND The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing reforms to expand equitable access to higher education and strengthen the effectiveness and inclusiveness of student financing. In this context, the US$2 million World Bank-financed Grant Facility for Project Preparation (GFPP) supports the preparation and implementation readiness of the Student Loan Program through analytical work, institutional capacity building, implementation support, and policy development. As the Student Loan Program increasingly relies on digital processes, a comprehensive assessment of the Digital Student Loan Platform is required to evaluate its functionality, usability, accessibility, interoperability, data governance, privacy, cybersecurity, and technical and operational performance. The assessment will identify key gaps and bottlenecks and provide practical, prioritized recommendations to improve the platform, strengthen digital integration and data management, enhance security and user experience, and support efficient, inclusive, and user-centred delivery of student financing services. To this end, the Government intends to engage a qualified Digital/IT Consulting Firm or specialized technology company to conduct the assessment and develop an evidence base and roadmap for the further digital transformation and development of the Student Loan Program. DISBURSEMENT-LINKED RESULTS IN SCOPE DLI DLR Description and Formula Disbursement Value DLI 1 Inception report and Work plan Inception Report presenting the detailed methodology, assessment framework, data and information requirements, stakeholder engagement approach, quality assurance procedures, risk management measures, and detailed work plan for the assignment. The report shall confirm the proposed approach to assessing platform functionality, accessibility and user experience, interoperability and data governance, privacy and cybersecurity, technical and operational performance, and international benchmarking. 10% DLI 2 Digital Student Loan Platform Assessment Report A comprehensive assessment report presenting the findings of the review of the Digital Student Loan Platform. The report shall cover platform functionality and digital business processes; accessibility, usability, user experience and inclusive digital services; system integration and interoperability; data governance, data ownership, data quality, data retention and data sharing; privacy and data protection; cybersecurity and information security; technical architecture, system performance, operational resilience and business continuity; and key technical, operational and user-related challenges. The report shall also include the results of international benchmarking against relevant GovTech good practices and comparable digital student financing platforms, where appropriate. 30% DLI 3 Digital Transformation Recommendations and Reform Priorities Based on the assessment findings, the Consulting Firm shall prepare a consolidated set of evidence-based recommendations for improving the Digital Student Loan Platform and supporting digital processes. The recommendations shall address functional, technical, operational, accessibility, user experience, interoperability, data governance, privacy, cybersecurity, institution…

Deadline
17 Sept 2026(12 days left)
Published
4 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Uzbekistan
Reference
OP00466976
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CSConsultant Qualification SelectionP181956UZ-MEF-16-CS-CQS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesInvitation for Bids

Procurement of computers

Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Goods (One-Envelope Bidding Process) Country: THE REPUBLIC OF UZBEKISTAN Name of Project: STRENGTHENING THE STATISTICAL SYSTEM OF UZBEKISTAN Contract Title: Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations) Credit No.: 7038-UZ RFB Reference No.: SSS/RFB/11 The Republic of Uzbekistan has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations). For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit. The Project Management Unit (PMU) of Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project under the Statistics Committee now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Procurement of Desktop computers (work stations) to be supplied within a period of five months after contract signing. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" dated November 2020 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the PMU of Strengthening the Statistical System of Uzbekistan Project, Mr Erkin Ziyaev - Project Manager, [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 10:00 to 17:00 hours at the address given below . The bidding document in English may be received by E-mail by interested eligible Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below: [email protected]. Sealed Bids must be delivered to the address below no later than 16:00 Tashkent time on 05 October 2026. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below: Tashkent City, Olmachi street 42 B, Institute for Staff Advanced Training and Statistical Research, 3rd floor, room #310, at 16:00 Tashkent time on 05 October 2026. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security in the amount of 20 000 US Dollars . Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address referred to above is: SSSUP PMU Procurement Office Mr Erkin Ziyaev - Project Manager 100170, Olmachi street 42 B, Institute for Staff Advanced Training and Statistical Research - on the 3rd floor #310 cabinet Telephone: +998 93 940 40 85 E-mail: [email protected]

Project Management Unit (PMU) under The Statistics Agency
Uzbekistan
5 Oct 2026(30d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesRequest for Expression of Interest

Current student financing system, student loan program and graduate outcomes assessment in Uzbekistan

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ASSIGNMENT PARTICULARS Country Republic of Uzbekistan Client / Borrower Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) Implementing Agency Education Loan Financing Fund Management Department (ELFFMD) within MEF Program EduImkon: Redesigning Opportunity, Delivering Education Equity Program Grant Number Grant . TF0C8875 Assignment Title Current student financing system, student loan program and graduate outcomes assessment in Uzbekistan Selection Method Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) - World Bank Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers Assignment Duration 2 to 3 months from the date of contract signing REOI Reference UZ-MEF-15-CS-CQS EOI Submission Deadline September 17, 2026, at 18:00 hours Tashkent time BACKGROUND The Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan is implementing reforms to expand equitable access to higher education and strengthen the effectiveness, sustainability, and inclusiveness of student financing mechanisms. In this context, the World Bank-financed US$2 million Grant Facility for Project Preparation (GFPP) supports the preparation and implementation readiness of the Student Loan Program through analytical studies, institutional capacity building, implementation support, and policy development. As the Student Loan Program becomes an important instrument for expanding access to higher education, a comprehensive assessment is required to evaluate its current performance, financial sustainability, risks, institutional and operational arrangements, accessibility, beneficiary outcomes, and alignment with higher education and labour market objectives. The assessment will also examine Uzbekistan's readiness for potential transition toward more equitable income-contingent financing arrangements, including the necessary legal, institutional, administrative, and data-related requirements. To this end, the Government intends to engage a qualified Research Institution or Consulting Firm to conduct the assessment and develop evidence-based, practical, and prioritized recommendations for strengthening the student financing system, improving the effectiveness and inclusiveness of the Student Loan Program, enhancing its financial sustainability, and informing potential future reforms. DISBURSEMENT-LINKED RESULTS IN SCOPE DLI DLR Description and Formula Disbursement Value DLI 1 Inception report and Work plan Inception Report set out the detailed methodology, analytical framework, data requirements, stakeholder engagement approach, quality assurance procedures, risk management measures, and detailed work plan for the assignment. The report shall also confirm the proposed research methodology, assessment framework, data collection and analysis methods, and approach to financial modelling, graduate outcomes assessment, and ICL readiness assessment. 10% DLI 2 Current Student Financing System and Student Loan Program Diagnostic Report A comprehensive diagnostic report presenting the findings of the assessment of the current student financing system and the Student Loan Program. The report shall cover the legal and regulatory framework, institutional and governance arrangements, financing mechanisms, programme design, eligibility and targeting, accessibility and equity, application and service delivery processes, loan administration, beneficiary support, grievance mechanisms, communication, monitoring, risk management, and identified systemic and operational gaps. 25% DLI 3 Financial Sustainability and Financial Modelling Report Report on a comprehensive assessment of the financial sustainability of the Student Loan Program, supported by a dynamic financial model. The document shall present the assessment of the Student Loan Fund; financing arrangements; benefit incidence and subsidy analysis; contingent liability quantification; revolving fund feasibility; financial scenario modeling (minimum three scenarios with sensitivity analysis); international benchmarking; and long-term financial susta…

Ministry of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
17 Sept 2026(12d)
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-165 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Repair (asphalting) of internal roads on the section of MCA "Bunyodkor" (streets Barkhayot, Tinchlik, Ulugchinor, Dustlik, Zarafshon, Fidokor), Yangikurgan district Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/02/21 Duration of Contract 180 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ROVUSTON QURILISH SERVIS (792486) Namangan region, Namangan city, Davlatabad district, Orta Rovuston MFY, Archazor street, 1 house Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 6911585358.00 Signed Contract price UZS 6911585358.00 Rejected Bidder(s): STROY FARGONA INVES (1018969) Fergana region, Oltiariq district, Oltiariq town, Zarkhal street, house 131 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score NEW TECH SAMARKAND, MASULIYATI CHEKLANGAN JAMIYATI (386444) The Republic of Uzbekistan Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Rural Infrastructure Development Project
Uzbekistan
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uyg‘ur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District.

Contract Award Project: P168233-Rural Infrastructure Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: COFN-C1750; IDA-65020 Bid/Contract Reference No: MOEI-RIDP-NAM-W-2516142190312002 Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Comprehensive repair of 14.5 km of internal roads in Yangi Yor MFY, Uch Uyli MFY, Uygur MFY, and Tuman MFYs, Pop District. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/03/03 Duration of Contract 90 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): MARJONA SHAHNOZA (897921) Namangan Region, Chust District, Chust City, Zarafshon MFY, Okhunboboyev Street, 37 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Signed Contract price UZS 5381992344.05 Evaluated Bidder(s): ISLOM TARAQQIYOT TRANS QURILISH (1025382) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Ozod MCA, Yangi Hayot street Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS 5381992344.05 Rejected Bidder(s): NAMANGAN YO'L QURISH-TA'MIRLASH (1101820) Namangan region, Turakurgan district, Oqtash MCA, Osayishtalik street, house 70 Country: Uzbekistan Bid Price at Opening UZS Evaluated Bid Price UZS Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

Rural Infrastructure Development Project
Uzbekistan