Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalInvitation for Bids

Supply and delivery of One(1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory equipment as per specifications

Pharmacy and Poisons Board

Scope as published

MINISTRY OF HEALTH PHARMACY AND POISONS BOARD Specific Procurement Notice REQUEST FOR BIDS (GOODS) ONE-ENVELOPE BIDDING PROCESS Country: Kenya Purchaser : Pharmacy and Poisons Board Name of Project: Kenya Health Emergency Preparedness Response and Resilience Project (KHEPRR) Contract Title: Supply and Delivery of One (1) no. High-performance Thin-layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as per specifications Credit No: IDA74050 RFB Reference No.: KE-PPB-534118-GO-RFB The Government of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Kenya Health Emergency Preparedness Response and Resilience Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract Supply and Delivery of One (1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as per Specifications For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing, except for those payments which the contract provides to be made through a letter of credit. The Pharmacy and Poisons Board now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the contract Supply and Delivery of One (1) No. High Performance Thin Layer Chromatography (HPTLC) Laboratory Equipment as Per Specifications Bidders are required to bid as further defined in the request for bids document. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" First Published July 2016 and Revised September 2023 Edition ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all eligible Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the Pharmacy and Poisons Board through email [email protected] and inspect the bidding document during office hours 0900 to 1600 hours E.A.T at the address given below: Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before Monday, 12th October 2026, 1030 hours East African Time (E.A.T) . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on Monday, 12th October 2026, 1030 hours East African Time (E.A.T). All Bids must be accompanied by a bid security equivalent to at least 2% of the total bid amount. The bid security shall be denominated in Kenya Shillings. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulation requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form included in the bidding document The address(es) referred to above is: Chief Executive Officer Attention Head Supply Chain Management Pharmacy and Poisons Board Head Office P.O BOX 27663-00506, Nairobi Along Lenana Road-Opposite DOD (Department of Defense) Tel: +254 709 770 100 Email: [email protected] .

Deadline
12 Oct 2026(39 days left)
Published
2 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Ceuta & Melilla
Reference
OP00466347
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

GORequest for BidsP180127KE-PPB-534118-GO-RFB

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Lime

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SWEPR-499060-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: procurements of Agricultural Lime Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/02 Duration of Contract 30 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): DAKASOSE INDUSTERIAL PLC (1121880) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 1713900.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 1713900.00 Signed Contract price ETB 1713900.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): EJE SANLAT PLC (1121884) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 2300000.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 2300000.00 Rejected Bidder(s): MULUNEH WOREKISHET PLC (1122066) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score MILLION JIMMA BLISTY (1122067) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB Evaluated Bid Price ETB Reason for Rejection Bid Security not Provided

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Provision of FTC equipment's for Hamani Model FTC at Gimbo Woreda

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-SWEPR-477595-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: procurements of model Hamani FTC Equipments Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/04 Duration of Contract 7 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): HELEN AND MESFIN IMPORTER (1122083) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 695399.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 695399.00 Signed Contract price ETB 695399.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): TEYEB MUNA IMPORTER (1122085) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 787500.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 787500.00 NEJAT SERAJ REDA PLC (1122094) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 730200.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 730200.00 ELYAS TUKA SUNA (1122107) Addis Ababa Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 712113.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 712113.00

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Hiring of an Individual Consultant – Network Engineer to Support ICT Infrastructure and Network Operations

Contract Award Project: P178633-Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threats Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-E1110 Bid/Contract Reference No: ET-AUC-556383-CS-CDS Procurement Method: CDS-Direct Selection Scope of Contract: Provision of Consultancy Services as Network Engineer Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/06/29 Duration of Contract 12 Month(s) Awarded Firm(s): STEPHANO MABZINESS PATRICK (1121492) Country: Malawi Final Evaluation Price USD 54000.00 Signed Contract Price USD 54000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: United States Dollars (United States Dollars) 54000.00

Africa Centres for Disease Control Support Program to Combat Current and Future Public Health Threat
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Recrutement d'un cabinet pour effectuer le développement du mécanisme de digitalisation

Contract Award Project: P180171-Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 1 Project (RCRP1) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-73260 Bid/Contract Reference No: C017 Procurement Method: CQS-Slection fonde sur les qualifications des consultants Scope of Contract: CABINET EN CHARGE DU SYSTMES DINFORMATION POUR LAPPUI LA DIGITALISATION ACCRUE DES OUTILS DE TRAVAIL DU FID Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2025/03/28 Duration of Contract 10 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 75 Awarded Firm(s): FTHM INTERNATIONAL (730320) 101 Antananarivo, MadagascarMob: +261 32 11 391 07 +261 32 49 038 45Tel: +261 20 22 631 86Fax: +261 20 22 337 20Email: [email protected] Country: Madagascar Scores Technical: 90.33 Consultant Specific Experience: 20 Methodology: 27.33 Key Personnel: 35 Transfer of Knowledge: 8 Financial: 1 Combined: 92.26 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price MGA 675391739.76 Signed Contract Price MGA 675391739.76 Price: Currency: Amount: Ariary malgache (Ariary malgache) 675391739.76

Regional Climate Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa 1 Project (RCRP1)
Ceuta & Melilla
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Procurement of Office furniture and FTC equipment at Agarfa Woreda, under Bale Zone.

Contract Award Project: P178566-Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-71560 Bid/Contract Reference No: OROMIA AGARFA WORDA-FSRP-02-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Procurement of Agricultural Farm Tools (Water Can 10L, Black Broad, Two-Sided Shovel, and Nickel) for the FTC Center at Agarfa Woreda, Bale Zone. Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2024/12/19 Duration of Contract 60 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): FATUMA JIYILAN (936893) Bale Zone, Ethiopia Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 11851.90 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 11851.90 Signed Contract price ETB 11851.90 Evaluated Bidder(s): A/HAKIM MOHAMMED CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL SALE (1122236) OROMIA Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 7601.50 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 7601.50 KEDIR FATO TRADING (936895) Bale Zone, Ethiopia Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 7263.00 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 7263.00 AWOL AMAN TRADING (936896) Bale Zone, Ethiopia Country: Ethiopia Bid Price at Opening ETB 12835.15 Evaluated Bid Price ETB 12835.25

Food Systems Resilience Program for Eastern and Southern Africa
Ceuta & Melilla