Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consultancy for Carrying Out a Partial End Term Program Evaluation for KPEEL Program

Ministry of Education

Scope as published

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION STATE DEPARTMENT FOR BASIC EDUCATION REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (CONSULTING SERVICES - FIRMS SELECTION) KENYA PRIMARY EDUCATION EQUITY IN LEARNING (KPEEL) PROGRAM PROJECT NO. P176867 Credit No./Grant No.: [IDA-7067KE/ D991KE] ASSIGNMENT TITLE: CONSULTANCY FOR CARRYING OUT A PARTIAL END TERM PROGRAM EVALUATION FOR THE KENYA PRIMARY EDUCATION EQUITY IN LEARNING (KPEEL) PROGRAM Reference No.: MOE/KPEELP/CQS/01/2026-2027 PROCUREMENT METHOD: CONSULTANTS' QUALIFICATIONS (CQS) The Government of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank towards the cost of the Kenya Primary Education in Learning (KPEEL) Program and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The Program has three result areas; (i) Equalize learning opportunities: - Improve learning outcomes in target counties (ii) Improve participation of girls in schooling, and (iii) Strengthen Capacity for implementing initiated reforms. The consulting services ("the Services") include an independent partial end-term evaluation of the KPEEL Program to assess the extent to which the Program has achieved its intended objectives, generated expected results, contributed to sector reforms, and produced sustainable outcomes. The evaluation will generate evidence on Program performance, document lessons learned and good practices, assess value for money, and provide recommendations to inform future education-sector programs and investments. The evaluation will examine the Program interventions within the scope defined in the Terms of Reference (TOR), including the relevant Results Areas and Investment Project Financing (IPF) component activities, with attention to the Program Development Objective (PDO), PDO indicators, Intermediate Results Indicators, Disbursement-Linked Indicators (DLIs), Disbursement-Linked Results (DLRs), and the Program Action Plan (PAP). The evaluation will cover the period from the Program's effectiveness in August 2022 to its scheduled completion in December 2026 and will assess the Parent Program and Additional Financing interventions in accordance with the respective timelines and scope specified in the TOR. The assignment is expected to commence in October, 2026 and be completed within three (3) months, with an estimated level of effort of Fifteen (15) professional staff-months. The detailed Terms of Reference (ToR) for the assignment can be found in the following Ministry of Education website; www.education.go.ke. The Ministry of Education now invites eligible consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. The shortlisting criteria are: Core business and years in business: Demonstrated core business in program evaluation, education-sector research, monitoring and evaluation, impact evaluation, or closely related services, with at least five (5) years of relevant institutional experience. Relevant experience: Demonstrated successful completion of at least five assignments of a similar nature and complexity during the past seven (7) years, preferably involving evaluations of education-sector programs, results-based financing programs, or large-scale public-sector programs. Technical and managerial capability: Demonstrated institutional capacity, organizational arrangements, and experience in managing multidisciplinary evaluations, including quantitative and qualitative data collection and analysis, stakeholder engagement, value-for-money analysis, and preparation of evaluation reports. Interested Consultants should provide brief descriptions of relevant assignments, including the client, country, assignment scope, implementation period, and the Consultant's role. Supporting evidence may include contracts, completion certificates, client references, or other verifiable documentation. Registration and tax-compliance …

Deadline
16 Sept 2026(12 days left)
Published
3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Kenya
Reference
OP00466778
First seen
3 hours ago

Classifications

CSConsultant Qualification SelectionP176867KE-MOE-570464-CS-CQS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and delivery of 19(No) office furniture and 30(No) Fire / bugler proof cabinets for SACCOs

Contract Award Project: P176758-NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70640 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-NAKURU COUNTY-535898-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: Supply and delivery of 19(No) office furniture and 30(No) Fire / bugler proof cabinets for SACCOs Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/02 Duration of Contract 1 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): BRAIMA SUPPLIES LIMITED (1099687) P.O. BOX1024-20100NAKURU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2524000.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2524000.00 Signed Contract price KES 2524000.00 Rejected Bidder(s): AXEMANN KENYA (1099677) P.O. BOX 197-00100NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2600300.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2600300.00 Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget MACNAN COMPANY LIMITED (1099688) P.O.BOX17530-20100NAKURU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2563050.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2563050.00 Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget MATHVIC SUPPLIERS (1099686) P.O.BOX1398-20100NAKURU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 2620800.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 2620800.00 Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget

NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and Delivery of ICT Equipment in 2 No. lots Lot 1: 2 No. Rack cabinet 48U & 9 No. ERP digital weighing scales for receiving and dispatching Lot 2: 75 No. Handheld computers/Barcode Scanners & 22 No. Printers - Thermo printers

Contract Award Project: P179698-Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75170; IDA-E2960 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-KEMSA-513606-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Supply and Delivery of Lot 2(i) Handheld computers/Barcode Scanners, Quantity 75 Pieces(II) Printers - Thermo printers, Quantity 22 Pieces Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/22 Duration of Contract 1 Year(s) Awarded Bidder(s): SPOT ON SYSTEM (915439) P.O. Box 73632-00200Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 37702777.00 Signed Contract price KES 37702777.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): MASTERSPACE SOLUTIONS LIMITED (598509) P.O. Box 57933-00100, Nairobi Tel: 0715837832/ 0772174759 Email: [email protected] Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 40203780.00 MFI DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITED (1023209) No. 16 Kanjata Road, Off James Gichuru Road,P O Box 49160-00100 Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 48273895.32 Rejected Bidder(s): NURSHAH SUPPLIERS LTD (1079408) P.O Box 1260-80100 KILIFI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive WINCOMP SERVICES LIMITED (943221) P.O BOX 8783- NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance MUNSHIRAM INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES LIMITED (695005) P.O BOX 46667-00100 [email protected] Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive KENTEK SOLUTIONS LIMITED (780584) Pioneer Kimathi, 3rd Floor SuiteP.o. Box 100402-00100, Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive MEGAMIND INDEX LIMITED (1079345) P.O Box 2015 KIAMBU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive AFRIGADGET LABS LIMITED (1079378) P.O Box 47105-00100 NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance YOUNG COMPUTER SYSTEMS LIMITED (988366) BOX 1229 00217 [email protected]: 0795 670 764/714 420 686 Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance MOMBASA LOGISTICS LIMITED (1079388) P.O Box 4041-80107 MOMBASA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance SALLEN TRADING LIMITED (1079399) P.O Box 47726-00100 NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance INFOCENTURY SOLUTIONS LIMITED (1079359) P.O Box 102465-00101 Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive MEDITEAM LIMITED (1079357) P.O Box 44710-00100 NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance FORTUNE BESTBUYS AFRICA (713032) P.O BOX 41037-80100 MOMBASA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance JOHNCIL WORLD ENTERPRISES LIMITED (880779) P.O Box 24725-00100, Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive GODOL AFRICA LIMITED (939118) P.O. Box 81886-00100Changamwe, MombasaTel: +254-720 157 987 Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive ENILINK SERVICES (1079371) P.O Box 501602-00202 Nairobi Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non-compliance SPACE BAR SYSTEMS LIMITED (888814) P.O. Box 852852-00200, Nairobi, Kenya Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY MWACHE DAM IRRIGATION PROJECT

Contract Award Project: P145559-Coastal Region Water Security and Climate Resilience Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-55430 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-MOWI-002-2025-2026-CS-CQS Procurement Method: CQS-Consultant Qualification Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services for Feasibility Study at Mwache Dam Irrigation Project Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/09/02 Duration of Contract 7 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): CAS CONSULTANTS LIMITED - KENYA (713732) P.O. Box 20023- 00200 Nairobi Country: Kenya Scores Technical: 95.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 9 Methodology: 18 Key Personnel: 58 Transfer of Knowledge: 5 Participation by Nationals: 5 Financial: 20 Combined: 95 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price KES 38860000.00 Signed Contract Price KES 38860000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Kenya Shillings (Kenya Shillings) 38860000.00

Coastal Region Water Security and Climate Resilience Project
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Consultancy Services to Undertake A Study on the Impact of KISIP 1 Interventions and Integration of the Upgraded Settlements into the Formal Urban Fabric

Contract Award Project: P167814-Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-67590 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-MOTI-502487-CS-QCBS Procurement Method: QCBS-Quality And Cost-Based Selection Scope of Contract: Consultancy Services to Undertake A Study on the Impact of KISIP 1 Interventions and Integration of the Upgraded Settlements into the Formal Urban Fabric Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/07 Duration of Contract 9 Month(s) Minimum Qualifying Score 70 Awarded Firm(s): UDELC CONSULTANTS LTD (1061349) P.O. BOX 2315-00200, NAIROBI. Country: Kenya Beneficial Ownership Details Form Date: 10-AUG-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met OLALE O PHILIP KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares Scores Technical: 95.00 Consultant Specific Experience: 15 Methodology: 28 Key Personnel: 52 Transfer of Knowledge: 0 Participation by Nationals: 0 Financial: 20 Combined: 96 Rank: 1 Final Evaluation Price KES 58255200.00 Signed Contract Price KES 58255200.00 Price: Currency: Amount: Kenya Shillings (Kenya Shillings) 58255200.00 Evaluated Firm(s): NOMAD LINK SOLUTIONS LIMITED (765164) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price KES 64264000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: E&G SPATIAL CONSULTANTS LTD (754429) Country: Kenya Final Evaluation Price KES 60350000.00 Price: Currency: Amount: EQMS CONSULTING LIMITED (729816) Country: Bangladesh Final Evaluation Price KES 55526400.00 Price: Currency: Amount:

Second Kenya Informal Settlements Improvement Project
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and Delivery of Health Technologies (Non Pharmaceuticals) in 8 No. Lots

Contract Award Project: P179698-Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-75170; IDA-E2960 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-KEMSA-512257-GO-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: Lot No.8Supply and Delivery of Cord Clamps, Pack Size: Pack of 20pcs, Quantity: 43,200 Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/24 Duration of Contract 2 Year(s) Awarded Bidder(s): BETTERLINE COMPANY (1086279) P.O. Box 13232-00100Nairobi, Kenya Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 2937600.00 Signed Contract price KES 2937600.00 Beneficial Ownership Details BETTERLINE COMPANY (1086279) Form Date: 27-JUL-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Wilson Gichuhi Gachagwi KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights

Building Resilient and Responsive Health Systems
Kenya