Tendercast
All notices
World Bank Procurement NoticesGlobalRequest for Expression of Interest

Consulting Services for the Preparation of Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages and Investment Readiness Support for Kisumu, Eldoret, Meru, Ruiru and Kakuma Municipalities in Kenya

Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

Scope as published

MINISTRY OF LANDS, PUBLIC WORKS, HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT STATE DEPARTMENT FOR HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT REQUEST FOR EXPRESSION OF INTEREST Consulting Services - Firm Selection _______________________________________________________________________­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ COUNTRY: The Republic of Kenya PROJECT TITLE: Second Kenya Urban Support Program (KUSP II) PROJECT ID: P177048 CREDIT NO .: 7349-KE; 7350-KE; IDA Grant Number E208-KE ASSIGNMENT TITLE: Consulting Services for the Preparation of Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages and Investment Readiness Support for Kisumu, Eldoret, Meru, Ruiru and Kakuma Municipalities in Kenya CONTRACT NO.: KE-MOTI-566726-CS-QCBS 1.The Government of Kenya has received financing from the World Bank (the Bank) towards the cost of the Second Kenya Urban Support Program (KUSP II) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. 2.The aim of the consulting services ("the Services") is to prepare Municipal Investment Opportunity Packages for each municipality that can attract private sector participation and improve urban service delivery and local economic development. The Consulting Services is expected to be for a period of eight (8) calendar months from the date of contract commencement. 3.The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR's) for the assignment can be found at the following websites - www.housingandurban.go.ke and www.kusp.go.ke or can be obtained at the address given below; 4.The State Department for Housing and Urban Development (the Client) in the Ministry of Lands, Public Works, Housing and Urban Development - now invites eligible Consulting firms ("Consultants") to indicate their interest in providing the Services; Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and experience to perform the services (attach evidence). The shortlisting criteria are: a. Core business and years in business: The firm shall be duly registered/incorporated as a consulting firm with core business in the fields of municipal and urban infrastructure advisory, infrastructure finance, investment facilitation, project preparation, and/or private sector participation in urban development and service delivery. The firm shall demonstrate experience in undertaking municipal investment diagnostics, identifying and prioritizing investment opportunities, conducting pre-feasibility assessments, preparing investment opportunity packages, and strengthening institutional investment readiness for a minimum period of fifteen (15) years. b. Must have relevant experience: The firm shall demonstrate having successfully executed and completed at least two (2) assignments of similar nature, scope, and complexity within the last ten (10) years. The assignments should demonstrate experience in: (i) undertaking municipal or urban economic and investment diagnostics; (ii) identifying and prioritizing viable investment opportunities in urban infrastructure and service delivery; (iii) conducting technical, financial, institutional, environmental, and social pre-feasibility assessments; (iv) preparing investment opportunity packages; and (v) supporting investment readiness, structured private sector engagement, or investment facilitation for counties, or urban areas. Details of similar assignments-including the name and address of the client, scope of services, contract value, implementation period, and key outputs/deliverables-should be provided in the submitted Expression of Interest (EOI), together with a clear description of the relevance of the assignments to the scope of this consultancy. c. Technical and managerial capability of the firm: The firm shall demonstrate as having the requisite technical and managerial capacity to undertake the assignment in the submitted company profile(s). Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage . 5. …

Deadline
6 Oct 2026(30 days left)
Published
5 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
Contract value
Not published
Location
Kenya
Reference
OP00467118
First seen
2 hours ago

Classifications

CSQuality And Cost-Based SelectionP177048KE-MOTI-566726-CS-QCBS

Other open notices from this source

World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

REHABILITATION WORKS FOR LARI WENDANI IRRIGATION SCHEME AT KANYOTU VILLAGE, WASEGES WARD, SUBUKIA SUB-COUNTY, NAKURU COUNTY

Contract Award Project: P176758-NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP) Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-70640 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-NAKURU COUNTY-524781-CW-RFB Procurement Method: RFB-Request for Bids Scope of Contract: REHABILITATION WORKS FOR LARI WENDANI IRRIGATION SCHEME AT KANYOTU VILLAGE, WASEGES WARD, SUBUKIA SUB-COUNTY, NAKURU COUNTY Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/25 Duration of Contract 3 Week(s) Awarded Bidder(s): RANJU LIMITED (1113768) P.O BOX 102293 - 00101 NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES 58556355.20 Signed Contract price KES 58556355.20 Beneficial Ownership Details RANJU LIMITED (1113768) Form Date: 28-AUG-26 Name Nationality Residence Country Conditions Met Reuben Wahome Wahome KE Kenya Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights Rejected Bidder(s): TECH-WORLD AFRICA LIMITED (1069163) P.O.BOX 76779- 00620NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Proposal substantially higher than budget LEJAN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED (1113782) P.O,BOX 10987-00100NAIROBI Country: Pakistan Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score OLLYJOY LIMITED (1113784) P.O BOX 1897 - 20100 NAKURU Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Failure to meet minimum technical score

NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP)
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

provision for production and dessemination 600 success story booklets

Contract Award Project: P163980-Marine Fisheries and Socio-Economic Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-65400 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE/TRC/KEMFSED/RFQ/08/2025-2026 Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: PROVISION FOR PRODUCTION AND DISSEMINATION OF 600 SUCCESS STORY BOOKLET Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/07/27 Duration of Contract 30 Day(s) Awarded Bidder(s): ABMA ENTERPRISES (1122286) P.O BOX 146 HOLA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 598800.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 598800.00 Signed Contract price KES 598800.00 Rejected Bidder(s): JAMOFA ENTERPRISES (1122288) P.O BOX 52 MOMBASA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 650000.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 650000.00 Reason for Rejection Non-compliance MUSTQIM CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLIES (1122289) P.O BOX 63 MALINDI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 720000.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 720000.00 Reason for Rejection Non-compliance

Marine Fisheries and Socio-Economic Development Project
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Storage Containers for LRP Inputs

Contract Award Project: P145559-Coastal Region Water Security and Climate Resilience Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-55430 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-MOWI- CRWSCRP 005-2025-2026- GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: SUPPLY DELIVERY INSTALLATION OF TWO 40 STORAGE CONTAINER Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/05/26 Duration of Contract 3 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): JEEPS SOLUTIONS LTD (1123051) PO BOX 35634 NBI KENYA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 7096000.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 7096000.00 Signed Contract price KES 7096000.00 Evaluated Bidder(s): DORSHAQ LIMITED (1123056) PO BOX 3331 - 30200 NAIROBI Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 7569650.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 7569650.00 PENGRAM ENTERPRISES LTD (1123055) PO BOX 35634 NAIROBI KENYA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 7915300.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 7915300.00

Coastal Region Water Security and Climate Resilience Project
Kenya
World Bank Procurement NoticesContract Award

Supply and installation of Additional Pumps at Baricho

Contract Award Project: P156634-Water and Sanitation Development Project Loan/Credit/TF Info: IDA-60290 Bid/Contract Reference No: KE-CWSB-565568-GO-RFQ Procurement Method: RFQ-Request for Quotations Scope of Contract: SUPPLY AND INSTALLATION OF ADDITIONAL PUMPS AT BARICHO Notice Version No: 0 Date Notification of Award Issued (YYYY/MM/DD) 2026/08/31 Duration of Contract 2 Month(s) Awarded Bidder(s): CHINA INTERNATIONAL WATER & ELECTRIC CORP. (CWE) (1079683) P.O BOX 38653 NAIROBI, KENYA Country: China Bid Price at Opening KES 14508236.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES 14508236.00 Signed Contract price KES 14508236.00 Rejected Bidder(s): STANDARD TECHNICAL SERVICE &GENERAL SUPPLIES LTD (447462) 81688 - 80100MOMBASA Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 28633788.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive TAIFENG UNITED (KENYA) M&E ENGINEERING COMPANY (1113436) [email protected] Country: Kenya Bid Price at Opening KES 15273198.00 Evaluated Bid Price KES Reason for Rejection Non Responsive

Water and Sanitation Development Project
Kenya