Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works, Kitui County.
Kitui County
Scope as published
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KITUI Specific Procurement Notice Request for Bids Small Works (One-Envelope Bidding Process) COUNTRY: KENYA NAME OF PROJECT: NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL VALUE CHAIN DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (NAVCDP) CONTRACT TITLE: EXCAVATION OF 128,000 CUBIC METERS (CUM) NGANDENI EARTH DAM AND 47,500 CUBIC METERS (CUM) IKULYA EARTH DAM AND RELATED WORKS, KITUI COUNTY. LOAN NO./CREDIT NO./ GRANT NO: 7064-KE PROJECT ID NO: P176758 RFB REFERENCE NO.: KE-KITUI COUNTY-515224-CW-RFB The Government of Kenya (GoK) has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. For this contract, the Borrower shall process the payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Disbursement Guidelines for Investment Project Financing. The Department of Agriculture and fisheries County Government of Kitui, now invites sealed bids, from eligible Bidders for Excavation of 128,000 Cubic meters (CUM) Ngandeni Earth Dam in Mutitu/ Kaliku ward Kitui East Sub County and 47,500 cubic meters (CUM) Ikulya Earth Dam and related works in Waita Ward Mwingi Central Sub County in Kitui County. Kitui County that includes Excavation works, Construction of perimeter fence and Construction of two door pit latrine, the time for completion is 180 days. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" Fisrt Published July 2016 and Revised Fourth Edition November 2020 ("Procurement Regulations") and is open to all Bidders as defined in the Procurement Regulations. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from the County Government of Kitui website www.kitui.go.ke or email [email protected] and inspect the Bidding document during office hours 0800 to 1700 hours East African Time (E.A.T) at the address given below: Chief Officer Department of Agriculture and Fisheries County Government of Kitui Physical Address 33-90200 Tel: 0701651009, E-mail: [email protected] Attention: The County Project Coordinator National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP) The bidding document in English may be viewed, inspected and obtained free of charge by interested eligible Bidders from the County Government of Kitui website www.kitui.go.ke or [email protected] Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 1st October, 2026 at 1200 Hours E.A.T . Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 1st October, 2026 at 1200 Hours E.A.T. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of KSHs 1,809,135. (One Million, Eight Hundred and Nine Thousand, One Hundred and Thirty-Five Shillings Only). Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document. The address(es) referred to above is (are): COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KITUI, Governor's Administration Block, P.O Box 33-90200, Kitui Email: [email protected] Attention: The County Project Coordinator National Agricultural Value Chain Development Project (NAVCDP)
- Deadline
- 1 Oct 2026(27 days left)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026(2 days ago)
- Contract value
- Not published
- Location
- Kenya
- Reference
OP00466672- First seen
- 3 hours ago